"After a long and hot day, he bathed."

Translation:Après une journée longue et chaude, il s'est baigné.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


mng22

When does "longue" come after the noun? I've most often seen it before the noun.

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Only by exception, as in "une robe longue" or "un pantalon long" which is a category of clothing, rather than a description.

May 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Does that mean that removing "and" would make it "une longue journée chaude"?

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it does. In terms of meaning, the emphasis will be on "longue" (my perception of the day's length) and "chaude" will be a fact.

It shows that "chaud" can be placed before or after the noun, depending on your intention: "une chaude journée" is more subjective than "une journée chaude".

May 22, 2018

mng22

Thank you, Sitesurf!

May 7, 2018

mikestephens914

Pourquoi est-ce qu'on doit dire <<une journée>> et pas <<un jour>> ? Je ne comprends pas la différence. Merci beaucoup !

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

A long day is referring to its duration, obviously, and when you refer to a day as a duration, you use "une journée.

The same applies to "un an/une année", "un matin/une matinée", "un soir/une soirée", "un an/une année".

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/an-jour-matin-soir-vs-annee-journee-matinee-soiree/

April 15, 2018

ivan178231

Im am getting this sentence every day. It becomes a bit annoying

August 24, 2018

koreanjesu5

Really? I was wrong only in 1 word. Longue become longe and it was wrong

January 23, 2019

DrD314

Aside from the conflict between un jour/une journée (which is still confusing), would this sentence work? Apres un jour lounge et chaud, il a pris un bain

February 3, 2019

Sitesurf

You can't because "journée" is the expression of the duration of the day.

Besides, in the masculine singular, "long" is "long": un long jour.

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.