1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After a long and hot day, he…

"After a long and hot day, he bathed."

Translation:Après une journée longue et chaude, il s'est baigné.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


mng22

When does "longue" come after the noun? I've most often seen it before the noun.


Sitesurf

Only by exception, as in "une robe longue" or "un pantalon long" which is a category of clothing, rather than a description.


CJ.Dennis

Does that mean that removing "and" would make it "une longue journée chaude"?


Sitesurf

Yes, it does. In terms of meaning, the emphasis will be on "longue" (my perception of the day's length) and "chaude" will be a fact.

It shows that "chaud" can be placed before or after the noun, depending on your intention: "une chaude journée" is more subjective than "une journée chaude".


mng22

Thank you, Sitesurf!


mikestephens914

Pourquoi est-ce qu'on doit dire <<une journée>> et pas <<un jour>> ? Je ne comprends pas la différence. Merci beaucoup !


Sitesurf

A long day is referring to its duration, obviously, and when you refer to a day as a duration, you use "une journée.

The same applies to "un an/une année", "un matin/une matinée", "un soir/une soirée", "un an/une année".

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/an-jour-matin-soir-vs-annee-journee-matinee-soiree/


ivan178231

Im am getting this sentence every day. It becomes a bit annoying


koreanjesu5

Really? I was wrong only in 1 word. Longue become longe and it was wrong


DrD314

Aside from the conflict between un jour/une journée (which is still confusing), would this sentence work? Apres un jour lounge et chaud, il a pris un bain


Sitesurf

You can't because "journée" is the expression of the duration of the day.

Besides, in the masculine singular, "long" is "long": un long jour.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.