1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho perso il portafoglio."

"Ho perso il portafoglio."

Translation:I lost my wallet.

April 21, 2014

15 Comments


yoyojojo23

Why wouldn't it be "Ho perso il MIO portafoglio" ?


EstelleTweedie

A while a go there was a long discussion on "la tasca" meaning "his pocket" because it wouldn't be anyone else's, so I suppose the same must be presumed here. Difficult!


MarjieW

But I could be carrying anyone's briefcase... which I think should be accepted, as it is given as a possible translation! What UP with this DL?


Germanlehrerlsu

MarjieW: I think it works like this: if the possessive is omitted, the assumption is it refers back to the subject, so in this case: I/my; if you lost someone else's wallet, then I think you'd have to include the correct possessive, i.e, 'il suo portafoglio'. Of course then "suo" is ambiguous too, since it could refer to 'his' or 'her' so my suggestion's just 'fess' up, admit whose wallet you lost, repay him or her, and be more careful next time. :-)


ClassiDuo

It seems that without any context, "Ho perso il portafoglio" should be translatable as either "I lost the wallet" and "I lost my wallet." However, if it were used in a context where the speakers had not been discussing a particular wallet prior to saying this, the "my" reading should be preferred, since referring to "the wallet" would in that case be unclear.


TerreyP

MarjeW: You are absolutely correct. As you can see below, I reported this last October. Don't hold your breath waiting for the fix!


TerreyP

It should be '... il mio...' . I reported it - 18 Oct 2014


kaioliuti

Why 'perso' and not 'perduto'?


Germanlehrerlsu

"Perso" is an irregular past participle that is used I believe more commonly than the alternate form 'perduto'.


French_Bunny

Perso o perduto? In alcuni casi la lingua italiana presenta una sovrabbondanza di forme per esprimere lo stesso valore all’interno di un paradigma verbale. È abbastanza evidente che la tendenza in atto nella lingua italiana, nel caso in cui si riduca la sovrabbondanza di forme nel participio passato, è quella di eliminare le FORME DEBOLI in -UTO e adottare le FORME FORTI, come COTTO, RESO, PERSO, VISTO. Oggi si può osservare che mentre VEDUTO è effettivamente quasi uscito dall’uso, PERDUTO mantiene una sua vitalità […] In generale ci si aspetta che la sovrabbondanza di forme vada in ogni caso eliminata dai paradigmi verbali, con la sanzione nei confronti di una delle forme concorrenti [...] Questo punto di vista ha nobilissimi precedenti nella tradizione italiana: secondo Alessandro Manzoni “aver più modi di significar una cosa stessa, non è ricchezza, ma sopraccarico, non è libertà, ma impaccio” ("Della lingua italiana", 1840). Tra gli autori che non ritengono necessaria l’eliminazione forzata della sovrabbondanza si annovera Giacomo Leopardi, che in una nota pubblicata nello "Spettatore italiano" (1817) osserva: “credo che il tesoro della lingua si voglia piuttosto accrescere, potendo, che scemare”. In sostanza, allo stato attuale, una scelta tra PERSO e PERDUTO non appare necessaria: entrambe le forme si possono usare secondo la propria sensibilità. Buona lettura a chi vorrà approfondire! :-) [Immagine di Confeitaria → http://bit.ly/2dYKtza]


NicMdE21

@French_Bunny. - Tante grazie! What a thorough explanation, what a very useful comment! (20 agosto 2018)


joesci

what's wrong with briefcase for "portafoglio"


EstelleTweedie

Would "purse" be accepted instead of "wallet"? In SA English a woman used to keep her money in a purse rather than a wallet, which was associated with men.


Cj_Fresco

That happens often with me....MAN! I'm an irresponsible adult lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.