"Ses fils continuent à bénéficier de son travail."

Translation:Her sons continue to benefit from her work.

April 15, 2018

9 Comments


QueenCarthage

This sounds like "filles" not "fils"

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

It is even worse than that: she says FIL (= thread)

April 15, 2018

betsys2003

It didn't sound like filles either. It sounded like she was saying "files" but that made no sense. Neither filles or fils should have an 'l' sound in them.

June 15, 2018

andersonweibel

What is wrong with "are continuing" ??

May 13, 2018

cricri811231

his sons go on to benefit from his work, is not correct ?

December 15, 2018

mary220117

can ses be his or hers? Could this be "his sons continue to benefit from his work". This was marked incorrect for me

March 22, 2019

tienvoortien

Yes I thought the same thing? I think that should also be marked as correct.

March 23, 2019

Sitesurf

Both genders (his/her) are accepted.

March 24, 2019

mary220117

Sorry I put "their" instead of his so I was incorrect. Apologies.

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.