1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Last night we watched a movi…

"Last night we watched a movie."

Translation:Anoche miramos una película.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


JohnB50197

¿Miramos o vimos?

April 15, 2018

Sam113329

Ver (vimos) is look, mirar (miramos) is watch. In reference to movies and TV, I've (so far) only ever seen mirar used.

June 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Mirar is rather "to look at" (about what your eyes actively do), and ver is "to see" or "to watch" (about what your eyes receive).

Saying "ver la televisión" or "ver una película" is pretty common.

February 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Vimos is used more commonly throughout the Spanish dialects, but either is okay.

February 20, 2019

EthanLabun

Doesn't anoche mean tonight not last night?

November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

No, anoche is definitely "last night". "Tonight" is usually expressed with "esta noche".

February 20, 2019

Adan800734

Just want to be sure I got this understanding about the translation. Without "Anoche" this could be translated as "We watch a movie" in present tense.

October 9, 2019

RyagonIV

As long as you stay with mirar, that's right. Miramos can mean both "we are watching" (Present form) and "we watched" (Preterite form).

In general, the nosotros forms of regular '-ar' and '-ir' verbs will always be the same for the Present and Preterite.

October 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.