"¿La casa tiene dormitorios modernos?"

Translation:Does the house have modern bedrooms?

7 months ago

36 Comments


ljandrada

What does modern bedroom even mean?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The style of the furnishings is trendy with clean lines, perhaps Scandinavian.

4 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

I don't understand; in what situation would you ask this question? Renting a furnished house?? You'd never ask if you were buying, since whatever furnishings it has are presumably the owner's and would be gone when you moved in. It seems a superfluous question to me. Besides, what is a 'modern' bedroom (excluding furniture)? One without a fireplace or coving or a ceiling rose perhaps. Who knows. I just know I've never asked this question in my entire life and will probably never ask it in Spanish!

1 day ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Well, DL has removed some previous posts re: this question, with people speculating about the meaning of "modern." (Some of the comments were quite amusing but none quite as architecturally knowledgeable as yours!) This is clearly not a sentence to memorize, but Duo probably wants us to review that "bedrooms" is often "dormitorios" and that the adjective comes after the noun and agrees in number.

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't busy itself so much with actually applying these sentences, but rather giving you the tools to make your own sentences. It's a language learning service, and not what I call a tourist guide, giving you popular sentences for you to parrot.

And yes, it can refer to renting a furnished house. Like when you're renting a beach house for a summer vacation. "Modern" in this context depends on what level of comfort you expect from such a bedroom. Could range from "soft and sleepable" to "Siri makes breakfast".

1 day ago

Jdunifon

I am confused by the connotations of 'dormitorio' vs 'sala' vs 'cuarto.' Does their usage vary by country or do they always refer to specific kinds of rooms?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuarto" is generic for "room." "Sala" usually means living room, although "sala" can be used as "room." "Dormitorio" usually refers to a bedroom.

4 months ago

StephyJoyce

Sala always means living room. Dormitorio means bedroom, but in real life when I refer to a bedroom I say cuarto. Like "Él está en su cuarto" for "He's in his room."

3 months ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

What is Duolingo's obsession over "modern" living quarters or basic house functions? This bedroom isn't modern enough, the bathrooms aren't modern, my toilet roll isn't even talking to me about the paper grit. 0/10 bad house.

1 month ago

LarryJessup

In other lessons, I have used "room" for dormitorio and these were accepted. Today, Duo insists must be "bedroom". Chalk up a learning experience.

1 month ago

iLearned
iLearned

I'm with you Larry, Duolingo can't make up their mind.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dormitorio in general means "bedroom", but you can translate it as "room" if it's "someone's room":

  • Mom is in your room. - Mamá está en tu dormitorio/cuarto/habitación.
1 month ago

netwide

um ... creo que sí

4 months ago

evangelinereed

I said "The house has three modern bedrooms?" and it was marked wrong. Duo Lingo stated the right answer as "The house has GOT three modern bedrooms?" Why the GOT? It sounds like more correct grammar just to say the house HAS, without the got.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I agree, but I’m an American English speaker — I think “has got” is an Anglicism — and I suspect that the Spanish team simply overlooked “has” as an option. Did you use the button to report it?

3 months ago

hjh788272

'got' is poor English and should not be used - but don't Americans use 'gotten', a term never used in the UK?

3 months ago

evangelinereed

Thanks! That makes sense! Yes, I did! :)

3 months ago

hjh788272

'Got' is very poor English and should be avoided. DL has that wrong. Your response should be accepted although it would probably be better not just to rely upon voice intonation to indicate the question

3 months ago

CharlesJOL3

what does "modern" mean

4 months ago

netwide

"In style", "trendy"

4 months ago

Paul862466

Still relevant to this day and age.

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

20th Century. I.e. Slightly dated.

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

The stress in pronunciation of "modernos" is weird. I reported it. It sounds fine as a single word though.

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Has the house modern bedrooms?- Not accepted because they still want you to put GOT when it is explicit in the answer

2 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

They’re probably suggesting ”Has the house got” to you because that solution sounds closest to what you typed, but “Does the house have...” is their preferred solution.

(Are you a British English speaker? Your sentence sounds very odd to my American ear.)

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Hiberno-English! 'Does the house have...' sounds odd to mine!

1 month ago

BhargabAch

It should have been 'has'

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Does the house have modern bedrooms?' and 'Has the house (got) modern bedrooms?' should be accepted as valid translations of the Spanish question.

See here and here for further elucidation.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

None of your links list "Has the house modern bedrooms?" as a possible form. :´)

1 month ago

MarvaBryan
<pre> V. </pre>
1 week ago

TurningAway

Did anyone answer "Does the house have modern rooms" because it was wrong.

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dormitorio is "bedroom", specifically.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.