"¿Lacasatienedormitoriosmodernos?"

Translation:Does the house have modern bedrooms?

8 months ago

53 Comments


ljandrada

What does modern bedroom even mean?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The style of the furnishings is trendy with clean lines, perhaps Scandinavian.

6 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

I don't understand; in what situation would you ask this question? Renting a furnished house?? You'd never ask if you were buying, since whatever furnishings it has are presumably the owner's and would be gone when you moved in. It seems a superfluous question to me. Besides, what is a 'modern' bedroom (excluding furniture)? One without a fireplace or coving or a ceiling rose perhaps. Who knows. I just know I've never asked this question in my entire life and will probably never ask it in Spanish!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't busy itself so much with actually applying these sentences, but rather giving you the tools to make your own sentences. It's a language learning service, and not what I call a tourist guide, giving you popular sentences for you to parrot.

And yes, it can refer to renting a furnished house. Like when you're renting a beach house for a summer vacation. "Modern" in this context depends on what level of comfort you expect from such a bedroom. Could range from "soft and sleepable" to "Siri makes breakfast".

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Well, DL has removed some previous posts re: this question, with people speculating about the meaning of "modern." (Some of the comments were quite amusing but none quite as architecturally knowledgeable as yours!) This is clearly not a sentence to memorize, but Duo probably wants us to review that "bedrooms" is often "dormitorios" and that the adjective comes after the noun and agrees in number.

2 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

I can't take credit for the 'architectural knowledge'; sadly it comes from watching too many home makeover programmes!

1 month ago

Jdunifon

I am confused by the connotations of 'dormitorio' vs 'sala' vs 'cuarto.' Does their usage vary by country or do they always refer to specific kinds of rooms?

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuarto" is generic for "room." "Sala" usually means living room, although "sala" can be used as "room." "Dormitorio" usually refers to a bedroom.

6 months ago

StephyJoyce

Sala always means living room. Dormitorio means bedroom, but in real life when I refer to a bedroom I say cuarto. Like "Él está en su cuarto" for "He's in his room."

5 months ago

LarryJessup

In other lessons, I have used "room" for dormitorio and these were accepted. Today, Duo insists must be "bedroom". Chalk up a learning experience.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dormitorio in general means "bedroom", but you can translate it as "room" if it's "someone's room":

  • Mom is in your room. - Mamá está en tu dormitorio/cuarto/habitación.
3 months ago

iLearned

I'm with you Larry, Duolingo can't make up their mind.

3 months ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

What is Duolingo's obsession over "modern" living quarters or basic house functions? This bedroom isn't modern enough, the bathrooms aren't modern, my toilet roll isn't even talking to me about the paper grit. 0/10 bad house.

3 months ago

evangelinereed

I said "The house has three modern bedrooms?" and it was marked wrong. Duo Lingo stated the right answer as "The house has GOT three modern bedrooms?" Why the GOT? It sounds like more correct grammar just to say the house HAS, without the got.

5 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

I agree, but I’m an American English speaker — I think “has got” is an Anglicism — and I suspect that the Spanish team simply overlooked “has” as an option. Did you use the button to report it?

5 months ago

evangelinereed

Thanks! That makes sense! Yes, I did! :)

5 months ago

hjh788272

'got' is poor English and should not be used - but don't Americans use 'gotten', a term never used in the UK?

5 months ago

hjh788272

'Got' is very poor English and should be avoided. DL has that wrong. Your response should be accepted although it would probably be better not just to rely upon voice intonation to indicate the question

5 months ago

Kathy336369

Where did you get the 3

1 month ago

Gez70
Gez70

Has the house modern bedrooms?- Not accepted because they still want you to put GOT when it is explicit in the answer

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

They’re probably suggesting ”Has the house got” to you because that solution sounds closest to what you typed, but “Does the house have...” is their preferred solution.

(Are you a British English speaker? Your sentence sounds very odd to my American ear.)

4 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Hiberno-English! 'Does the house have...' sounds odd to mine!

3 months ago

BhargabAch

It should have been 'has'

2 months ago

Artist-Engineer

Does the house has?

5 days ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Your comment could be a little confusing to non-native English speakers. It seems that in England, one might say "Has the house modern bedrooms?" while in the US it would more likely be "Does the house have . . . ?" The sentences mean the same thing, are only different ways of expressing it.

4 days ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Yes, but Duo should accept either. I have reported this type of construction several times and, no doubt, it will be accepted in due course.

4 days ago

Khuzafa
Khuzafa

I am also frustrated that Duo never accepts the word "Has" for some reasons.

1 day ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Does the house have modern bedrooms?' and 'Has the house (got) modern bedrooms?' should be accepted as valid translations of the Spanish question.

See here and here for further elucidation.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

None of your links list "Has the house modern bedrooms?" as a possible form. :´)

3 months ago

CharlesJOL3

what does "modern" mean

6 months ago

Paul862466

Still relevant to this day and age.

5 months ago

NetwideOfficial

"In style", "trendy"

6 months ago

MichaelBell0

20th Century. I.e. Slightly dated.

5 months ago

NetwideOfficial

um ... creo que sí

6 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

The stress in pronunciation of "modernos" is weird. I reported it. It sounds fine as a single word though.

4 months ago

DanielTap135

Did anyone answer "Does the house have modern rooms" because it was wrong.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dormitorio is "bedroom", specifically.

2 months ago

Kathy336369

I thought a modern bedroom might have a bathroom attached to it. Not that I have any modern bedrooms.

1 month ago

Jane995471

No Crown Molding? I'm not sure what else would indicate that a house had modern bedrooms.

1 month ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

No chickens roosting in the rafters! ;)

1 month ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Can you also say "¿Dormitorios modernos tiene la casa?", making it object-verb-subject?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It just sounds very awkward in this case (with the indefinite object in front) unless there's a strong reason to use this order.

2 weeks ago

MarvaBryan
<pre> V. </pre>
2 months ago

Colette984040

Has the house modern bedrooms? - this should be accepted

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

Yeah, your sentence is OK, but I think Duo’s sentence is more natural. The Does... constuction is so standard in English.

8 months ago

CzHun
CzHun

Grammatically your sentence is not correct, even if it is used in the colloquial English sometimes; (not correctly).

You have to use the right auxuliary verb to make a question. In this case it is "does".

"Have/has" is the auxuliary verb of the present pefect tense.

7 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

The poster you're responding to wasn't using "has" as an auxiliary, but as the main verb. "Has [someone] [some item]?" is a legitimate way to inquire about possession in English, but it's also old-fashioned and sounds stilted in American English.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.