1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La casa tiene dormitorios m…

"¿La casa tiene dormitorios modernos?"

Translation:Does the house have modern bedrooms?

April 15, 2018

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LarryJessup

In other lessons, I have used "room" for dormitorio and these were accepted. Today, Duo insists must be "bedroom". Chalk up a learning experience.


RyagonIV

Dormitorio in general means "bedroom", but you can translate it as "room" if it's "someone's room":

  • Mom is in your room. - Mamá está en tu dormitorio/cuarto/habitación.

Pratospicantes

Using room for bedroom is fine if you're talking about my room. It would have been better if they stuck to bedroom for all the dormitorio questions.


jazmarz

I missed it using rooms as well. On the previous question I tapped dormitorio and room is displayed as a meaning. It should be correct imo.


RyagonIV

Susan, dormitorio is specifically a bedroom. You can translate is as "room" in some contexts, but not in such a general sentence.


Jdunifon

I am confused by the connotations of 'dormitorio' vs 'sala' vs 'cuarto.' Does their usage vary by country or do they always refer to specific kinds of rooms?


Linda_from_NJ

"Cuarto" is generic for "room." "Sala" usually means living room, although "sala" can be used as "room." "Dormitorio" usually refers to a bedroom.


mneemani

The house have or has?


RyagonIV

The house has, and the house does have.


dustin59614

Stupid question but where does the "does" come from? Do we read the question as a statement but annouce it as a question? Is that where someone can understand that "does" fits in the sentence?


RyagonIV

Dustin, the "does" comes from the requirements of English grammar. When you form a question in English, and you only have one verb in your clause, you'll add a "do" before the subject:

  • The house (subj) has (vb) many bedrooms (obj).
  • Does (vb1) the house (subj) have (vb2) many bedrooms (obj)?
  • How many bedrooms (obj) does (vb1) the house (subj) have (vb2)?

That comes about because English really doesn't like placing the main verb ("have" in this case) in front of the subject, but usual Germanic grammar requires a verb there. In other Germanic languages (like German, Swedish or Dutch) the questions would look more like this:

  • Has the house many bedrooms?
  • How many bedrooms has the house?

Some English dialects still use "to have" in this way, but the same word order would also apply to any other verb:

  • Fought you with your brother?
  • What think your parents?

But again, English doesn't like the main verb there, so it moves the main verb behind the subject and places a dummy "do" where the Germanic word-order rules require a verb:

  • Did you fight with your brother?
  • What do your parents think?

Spanish is a Romance language, not a Germanic one, so it doesn't have the same restrictions. If you have a yes-or-no question, you'll usually just use the same word order as in a statement, with question marks on either side:

  • La casa tiene muchos dormitorios. - The house has many bedrooms.
  • ¿La casa tiene muchos dormitorios? - Does the house have many bedrooms?

For questions with a question word, however, the conjugated verb must be placed between the question phrase and the subject, just like where the "do" is placed in English:

  • ¿Cuántos dormitorios tiene la casa? - How many bedrooms does the house have?

shabby762169

They accepted dormitorio as room instead of bedroom in several instances. Why not noe


RyagonIV

Dormitorio specifically refers to a bedroom. (You have dormir in the word.) But sometimes you can call bedrooms just "rooms" as well, especially when you refer to the (bed)room of a particular person.

  • Raul's bedroom = Raul's room
  • el dormitorio de Raúl = la habitación de Raúl

Adrienne-596657

I translated dormitorios as rooms in one question, then, in this question, I translated it again as rooms, but I was marked wrong; I was told it was bedrooms instead of rooms.


RyagonIV

Dormitorio always refers to a bedroom. It derives from dormir - "to sleep".


David995042

"Has the house modern bedrooms?" Is correct English and should be accepted.


Dyna362216

I thought dormitorios meant room or bedroom. I put room and it said it was wrong?


Ross221309

I have made several mistakes based on the difference between the English words the and this. How do you tell the difference?


Divas932395

Have or has? I think has because the subject is singular


RyagonIV

"The house has bathrooms" and "Does the house have bathrooms?" In the question, the "do" is already conjugated to "does", so "have" stays in its base form.


KarenHanna16

I put has the house modern bedrooms which was wrong?


Paul731472

Whats wrong with, Has the house etc


RyagonIV

Paul, there's nothing wrong with it in principle, it's just nonstandard English. "To have" usually needs a second word to function in questions and negative statements, either as "do have" or as "have got".


AlexeyShah

Strande pronouncing of the modernós , sounds as if the last syllable is stressed pronounced separately from the world


AlexeyShah

Funny comments about what does the modern room means. Guys, can't you get a clue, there no site for USA, only, people living throughout the world, and have different habits, in former USSR republics, independent states now, it is weird to rent a flat without furniture, it happens, but it is an outstanding situation, not usual here, in West Europe I guess it's the same. Especially if you rent for a vacation, but not only in that case. Besides we have a lot of flats, furnished with old-fashioned soviet-style of 70-90thies of last century furnishing, we usually don't have built-in closets in every apartment, so there's a lot of freestanding furniture for storage. And you can't just throw away host's furniture. No wonder modern people don't like to deal with that, they want flats, repaired in modern style, with modern furniture. National peculiarities, every country has there own, the world is larger than USA


KarissaWil5

Can we please describe houses in a different way than modern!?


Laura776484

Does anybody know what the green dot on the leader board by our names means?


RyagonIV

Laura, it seems like the dot marks the people who have been active recently, i.e. who have finished a lesson or training within the last x minutes.


Nonowahoo

What's wrong with the UN-modern bedrooms?


ThomasGarr417879

Why not "...habitacionas modernas?"


RyagonIV

Thomas, habitación mostly refers to a general room in a house. Dormitorio is specifically a bedroom.

Also please note that the plural is habitaciones.


UURAYDIN6

I think it must be "does the house has modern bedrooms?".Cause the house=it


Danielconcasco

No, that's not how English works.

It has.

It does have.

We use the base form with does.


ArpanGraci

In English we the verb "has" for singular nouns and have for plural and first person nouns, so dont you think that the house "has" is correct here. Correct me if I'm wrong


sumizuuu

Tiene means has one I wrote has it was not accepted and showed have should be used whyt


Danielconcasco

Tiene means has or does have in English. When we use does we don't put the -s on the second verb. No English speaker says does it has...?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.