1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La casa tiene dormitorios m…

"¿La casa tiene dormitorios modernos?"

Translation:Does the house have modern bedrooms?

April 15, 2018

78 Comments


ljandrada

What does modern bedroom even mean?


Linda_from_NJ

The style of the furnishings is trendy with clean lines, perhaps Scandinavian.


p5NVd1Ju

I don't understand; in what situation would you ask this question? Renting a furnished house?? You'd never ask if you were buying, since whatever furnishings it has are presumably the owner's and would be gone when you moved in. It seems a superfluous question to me. Besides, what is a 'modern' bedroom (excluding furniture)? One without a fireplace or coving or a ceiling rose perhaps. Who knows. I just know I've never asked this question in my entire life and will probably never ask it in Spanish!


RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't busy itself so much with actually applying these sentences, but rather giving you the tools to make your own sentences. It's a language learning service, and not what I call a "tourist guide", which gives you popular sentences for you to parrot.

And yes, it can refer to renting a furnished house. Like when you're renting a beach house for a summer vacation. "Modern" in this context depends on what level of comfort you expect from such a bedroom. Could range from "soft and sleepable" to "Siri makes breakfast".


EugeneTiffany

¡EXACTLY! What the sentences mean is not important. Whether we can understand what they are saying is the only thing that is.


Taunya24277

Although you make a good point that this is a training exercise, it does help if the sentences used are useful. On the other hand, i get chuckle when duo has me translate that my horse speaks english, or i like to take a bath with my cat.


Mayfield2018

My favorite was the first time I got through "I like to swim in the pool with my cat" I started howling with laughter and my daughter ran to see what was happening.


nEjh0qr4

Well, DL has removed some previous posts re: this question, with people speculating about the meaning of "modern." (Some of the comments were quite amusing but none quite as architecturally knowledgeable as yours, p5N!) This is clearly not a sentence to memorize, but Duo probably wants us to review that "bedrooms" is often "dormitorios" and that the adjective comes after the noun and agrees in number.


p5NVd1Ju

I can't take credit for the 'architectural knowledge'; sadly it comes from watching too many home makeover programmes!


FunAddict

You would ask this question if you got pressured by real estate salespeople into looking at those timeshare condos while on vacation in a Spanish-speaking country.


J.C.Fink

No chamber pot; a closet instead of a free-standing wardrobe; no pitcher, basin, and slop jar...


nEjh0qr4

Ha, ha J.C.Fink! There are probably no more than a handful of us on here who know what you're talking about. I keep my guest room set up with my grandmother's wardrobe, washstand and floor displaying those items so my grandkids one day will understand how people lived without closets and indoor plumbing!


ShadowPrincess21

It may not be a sentence that you in your lifetime will use but it has uses for some people. For example if you were going to book a room in an old hotel, you would want to know if it had a modern bedroom because if you dont ask you could end up with a lot of wood panelling, heavy furniture, a four poster bed, no wifi and floral wallpaper and carpeting - it really messes with your senses! Duolingo is for the masses not the individual. Anyway it is true that its not about the sentence itself it is trsting to see if you understand the rules and if you can translate correctly, if you want tourist sentences so you can guess what they are saying then you're not learning or understanding the underlying rules of Spanish which is essential to progress.


LarryJessup

In other lessons, I have used "room" for dormitorio and these were accepted. Today, Duo insists must be "bedroom". Chalk up a learning experience.


RyagonIV

Dormitorio in general means "bedroom", but you can translate it as "room" if it's "someone's room":

  • Mom is in your room. - Mamá está en tu dormitorio/cuarto/habitación.

Platospicantes

Using room for bedroom is fine if you're talking about my room. It would have been better if they stuck to bedroom for all the dormitorio questions.


Jdunifon

I am confused by the connotations of 'dormitorio' vs 'sala' vs 'cuarto.' Does their usage vary by country or do they always refer to specific kinds of rooms?


Linda_from_NJ

"Cuarto" is generic for "room." "Sala" usually means living room, although "sala" can be used as "room." "Dormitorio" usually refers to a bedroom.


StephyJoyce

Sala always means living room. Dormitorio means bedroom, but in real life when I refer to a bedroom I say cuarto. Like "Él está en su cuarto" for "He's in his room."


oldestguru

The stress in pronunciation of "modernos" is weird. I reported it. It sounds fine as a single word though.


4R91031C3R70

What is Duolingo's obsession over "modern" living quarters or basic house functions? This bedroom isn't modern enough, the bathrooms aren't modern, my toilet roll isn't even talking to me about the paper grit. 0/10 bad house.


Nyagret

It's a push for society to accept a lifestyle of consumerism. Often deployed by real estate agents.


evangelinereed

I said "The house has three modern bedrooms?" and it was marked wrong. Duo Lingo stated the right answer as "The house has GOT three modern bedrooms?" Why the GOT? It sounds like more correct grammar just to say the house HAS, without the got.


ellenkeyne

I agree, but I’m an American English speaker — I think “has got” is an Anglicism — and I suspect that the Spanish team simply overlooked “has” as an option. Did you use the button to report it?


evangelinereed

Thanks! That makes sense! Yes, I did! :)


Kathy336369

Where did you get the 3


Gez70

Has the house modern bedrooms?- Not accepted because they still want you to put GOT when it is explicit in the answer


ellenkeyne

They’re probably suggesting ”Has the house got” to you because that solution sounds closest to what you typed, but “Does the house have...” is their preferred solution.

(Are you a British English speaker? Your sentence sounds very odd to my American ear.)


PatriciaJH

Just report it, your phrasing is very British, so they won't have it in the answer db yet, Duolingo being based in Pittsburgh, PA. (Americans would say "does the house have...?" And might occasionally say, "has the house got...?")


Khuzafa

I am also frustrated that Duo never accepts the word "Has" for some reasons.


PatriciaJH

Keep reporting it, and they'll add it -- but it's a British construction, and Duolingo is based in Pittsburgh, PA, so the first cut at anything will always be more American English than British.


AlexeyShah

Funny comments about what does the modern room means. Guys, can't you get a clue, there no site for USA, only, people living throughout the world, and have different habits, in former USSR republics, independent states now, it is weird to rent a flat without furniture, it happens, but it is an outstanding situation, not usual here, in West Europe I guess it's the same. Especially if you rent for a vacation, but not only in that case. Besides we have a lot of flats, furnished with old-fashioned soviet-style of 70-90thies of last century furnishing, we usually don't have built-in closets in every apartment, so there's a lot of freestanding furniture for storage. And you can't just throw away host's furniture. No wonder modern people don't like to deal with that, they want flats, repaired in modern style, with modern furniture. National peculiarities, every country has there own, the world is larger than USA


AlexeyShah

I made some typos, while typing))) my T9 sometimes goes crazy, sorry, and I know I'm over-using commas, fighting with that


AlexeyShah

Just google soviet interiors and you will be literally smashed by what you'll see. Then you'll get an idea, what is not modern interior and some of them are being rented/let right now, for those who can't afford better flats


KnightFighter380

Did anyone answer "Does the house have modern rooms" because it was wrong.


RyagonIV

Dormitorio is "bedroom", specifically.


Aeronautix

Can you also say "¿Dormitorios modernos tiene la casa?", making it object-verb-subject?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It just sounds very awkward in this case (with the indefinite object in front) unless there's a strong reason to use this order.


Robin21377

What is this obsession with “modern” “pretty” “elegant” in Duo? In England these are rarely used. We rely on “nice” (Who decorated this!!!), “lovely” (...if you like that sort of thing) and “wonderful” (I’m a bit jealous).


Paul340648

Duolingo, you really need to decide when "dormitorios" should be bedrooms or just rooms. And then you throw in "habitaciones" and you mark it wrong when using "rooms." I can use "rooms" when you ask to translate dormitorios and you mark it correct. Very frustrating.


AlexeyShah

Just look up the comments, the issue was well-explained above


mneemani

The house have or has?


RyagonIV

The house has, and the house does have.


shabby762169

They accepted dormitorio as room instead of bedroom in several instances. Why not noe


RyagonIV

Dormitorio specifically refers to a bedroom. (You have dormir in the word.) But sometimes you can call bedrooms just "rooms" as well, especially when you refer to the (bed)room of a particular person.

  • Raul's bedroom = Raul's room
  • el dormitorio de Raúl = la habitación de Raúl

Adrienne-596657

I translated dormitorios as rooms in one question, then, in this question, I translated it again as rooms, but I was marked wrong; I was told it was bedrooms instead of rooms.


RyagonIV

Dormitorio always refers to a bedroom. It derives from dormir - "to sleep".


David995042

"Has the house modern bedrooms?" Is correct English and should be accepted.


AlexeyShah

I thought it's obsolete and never used in this modern world


Dyna362216

I thought dormitorios meant room or bedroom. I put room and it said it was wrong?


Ross221309

I have made several mistakes based on the difference between the English words the and this. How do you tell the difference?


Divas932395

Have or has? I think has because the subject is singular


RyagonIV

"The house has bathrooms" and "Does the house have bathrooms?" In the question, the "do" is already conjugated to "does", so "have" stays in its base form.


KarenHanna16

I put has the house modern bedrooms which was wrong?


David995042

"Has the house modern bedrooms?", is a perfectly good English translation and Duo should have accepted it as a correct answer. You might ask yourself why Duo has not accepted it, as this question was raised some years ago. Perhaps Duo is on cruise control, or resting on its laurels.


nEjh0qr4

Karen and David, "Has the house . . . ?" is much more common in the UK than in the US., so the construction probably isn't in Duo's database, yet. Perhaps it will be in the future, if you report that your answer should be accepted.


Paul731472

Whats wrong with, Has the house etc


RyagonIV

Paul, there's nothing wrong with it in principle, it's just nonstandard English. "To have" usually needs a second word to function in questions and negative statements, either as "do have" or as "have got".


AlexeyShah

Strande pronouncing of the modernós , sounds as if the last syllable is stressed pronounced separately from the world


Laura776484

Does anybody know what the green dot on the leader board by our names means?


RyagonIV

Laura, it seems like the dot marks the people who have been active recently, i.e. who have finished a lesson or training within the last x minutes.


Nonowahoo

What's wrong with the UN-modern bedrooms?


dustin59614

Stupid question but where does the "does" come from? Do we read the question as a statement but annouce it as a question? Is that where someone can understand that "does" fits in the sentence?


RyagonIV

Dustin, the "does" comes from the requirements of English grammar. When you form a question in English, and you only have one verb in your clause, you'll add a "do" before the subject:

  • The house (subj) has (vb) many bedrooms (obj).
  • Does (vb1) the house (subj) have (vb2) many bedrooms (obj)?
  • How many bedrooms (obj) does (vb1) the house (subj) have (vb2)?

That comes about because English really doesn't like placing the main verb ("have" in this case) in front of the subject, but usual Germanic grammar requires a verb there. In other Germanic languages (like German, Swedish or Dutch) the questions would look more like this:

  • Has the house many bedrooms?
  • How many bedrooms has the house?

Some English dialects still use "to have" in this way, but the same word order would also apply to any other verb:

  • Fought you with your brother?
  • What think your parents?

But again, English doesn't like the main verb there, so it moves the main verb behind the subject and places a dummy "do" where the Germanic word-order rules require a verb:

  • Did you fight with your brother?
  • What do your parents think?

Spanish is a Romance language, not a Germanic one, so it doesn't have the same restrictions. If you have a yes-or-no question, you'll usually just use the same word order as in a statement, with question marks on either side:

  • La casa tiene muchos dormitorios. - The house has many bedrooms.
  • ¿La casa tiene muchos dormitorios? - Does the house have many bedrooms?

For questions with a question word, however, the conjugated verb must be placed between the question phrase and the subject, just like where the "do" is placed in English:

  • ¿Cuántos dormitorios tiene la casa? - How many bedrooms does the house have?

SteveLogun

"Has the house modern bedrooms?" is marked as wrong! Be good if the program / programmer understood English.


ThomasGarr417879

Why not "...habitacionas modernas?"


RyagonIV

Thomas, habitación mostly refers to a general room in a house. Dormitorio is specifically a bedroom.

Also please note that the plural is habitaciones.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.