Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La casa tiene dormitorios modernos?"

Translation:Does the house have modern bedrooms?

5 months ago

31 Comments


ljandrada

What does modern bedroom even mean?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The style of the furnishings is trendy with clean lines, perhaps Scandinavian.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

What would make an unfurnished bedroom "modern'? A closet?

1 week ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

a roof

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

:)

1 week ago

-netwide-

Real Estate Guy: "*cough cough. Well, I wouldn't say there 21st century modern, but yes, they are in most ways very trendy." Buyer: "Hmm...so dust everywhere is a trend?"

2 months ago

Jdunifon

I am confused by the connotations of 'dormitorio' vs 'sala' vs 'cuarto.' Does their usage vary by country or do they always refer to specific kinds of rooms?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuarto" is generic for "room." "Sala" usually means living room, although "sala" can be used as "room." "Dormitorio" usually refers to a bedroom.

2 months ago

StephyJoyce

Sala always means living room. Dormitorio means bedroom, but in real life when I refer to a bedroom I say cuarto. Like "Él está en su cuarto" for "He's in his room."

1 month ago

rabidace03

For some reason, it seems very important for Duo Lingo that a house has modern bedroons.

1 month ago

-netwide-

um ... creo que sí

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Has the house modern bedrooms?- Not accepted because they still want you to put GOT when it is explicit in the answer

2 weeks ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

They’re probably suggesting ”Has the house got” to you because that solution sounds closest to what you typed, but “Does the house have...” is their preferred solution.

(Are you a British English speaker? Your sentence sounds very odd to my American ear.)

2 weeks ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

'Does the house have...' sounds odd to mine!

3 days ago

CharlesJOL3

what does "modern" mean

2 months ago

-netwide-

"In style", "trendy"

2 months ago

Paul862466

Still relevant to this day and age.

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

20th Century. I.e. Slightly dated.

1 month ago

evangelinereed

I said "The house has three modern bedrooms?" and it was marked wrong. Duo Lingo stated the right answer as "The house has GOT three modern bedrooms?" Why the GOT? It sounds like more correct grammar just to say the house HAS, without the got.

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I agree, but I’m an American English speaker — I think “has got” is an Anglicism — and I suspect that the Spanish team simply overlooked “has” as an option. Did you use the button to report it?

1 month ago

evangelinereed

Thanks! That makes sense! Yes, I did! :)

1 month ago

hjh788272

'got' is poor English and should not be used - but don't Americans use 'gotten', a term never used in the UK?

1 month ago

hjh788272

'Got' is very poor English and should be avoided. DL has that wrong. Your response should be accepted although it would probably be better not just to rely upon voice intonation to indicate the question

1 month ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

The stress in pronunciation of "modernos" is weird. I reported it. It sounds fine as a single word though.

3 weeks ago

LarryJessup

In other lessons, I have used "room" for dormitorio and these were accepted. Today, Duo insists must be "bedroom". Chalk up a learning experience.

1 day ago

Mau893465

Hahahahaha

2 months ago

Kpez16

GET YOUR CRAP TOGETHER DUOLINGO. One sentence says dormitorio is only accepted as "Dormitory" two questions later, when asked in a house as well it only accepts bedrooms?

2 months ago

Colette984040

Has the house modern bedrooms? - this should be accepted

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

Yeah, your sentence is OK, but I think Duo’s sentence is more natural. The Does... constuction is so standard in English.

5 months ago

CzHun
CzHun

Grammatically your sentence is not correct, even if it is used in the colloquial English sometimes; (not correctly).

You have to use the right auxuliary verb to make a question. In this case it is "does".

"Have/has" is the auxuliary verb of the present pefect tense.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

The poster you're responding to wasn't using "has" as an auxiliary, but as the main verb. "Has [someone] [some item]?" is a legitimate way to inquire about possession in English, but it's also old-fashioned and sounds stilted in American English.

2 months ago