1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tyto lidi neznáme."

"Tyto lidi neznáme."

Translation:We do not know these people.

April 15, 2018

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why tito lidé (masc pl) and tyto lidí (fem pl)? Both seem to have the same meaning, but when do we use the one way rather than the other?


endless_sleeper

(tito) lidé is nominative plural. It's always masculine.

(tyto) lidi is accusative plural. It's the object, not the subject in this sentence, that's why we use accusative here.


2200Lucia60

It's clear now. I checked both phrases and your explanation fits in fact. My question was kind of silly, but at least it cleared up something important. Thanks and till the next problem :-)


Yaheja

What pattern does "lide" follow. It doesn't look like muž or kluk. Is it an exception?


VladaFu

Translation of the note: "in nominative and vocative pl. there are masculine animate forms (like sousedé) with a colloquial variant lidi; other plural forms are according to the feminine pattern „kost“"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.