1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have finished this chapter…

"I have finished this chapter."

Translation:Yo he terminado este capítulo.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


NickCollin424317

is 'acabado' acceptable instead of 'terminado'?


1036832929

I submitted 'He terminado este capitulo,' and was marked incorrect. It it really necessary to add 'yo?'


Talca

No necessary, Duo just doesn’t have your answer in their database.


RichardPepall

I think 'acabar' (usually used with 'de') means 'just finished' as in 'he acabado de escribir un mensaje a duo'


RebeccaBan13

Why not use: esto capitulo


jack577553

He cumplido este capitulo. What is wrong with this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.