1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have finished this chapter…

"I have finished this chapter."

Translation:Yo he terminado este capítulo.

April 15, 2018

13 Comments


NickCollin424317

is 'acabado' acceptable instead of 'terminado'?


Bruce768614

Yes.
"He acabado este capítulo." Accepted today 9/5/2020.


1036832929

I submitted 'He terminado este capitulo,' and was marked incorrect. It it really necessary to add 'yo?'


Talca

No necessary, Duo just doesn’t have your answer in their database.


RichardPepall

I think 'acabar' (usually used with 'de') means 'just finished' as in 'he acabado de escribir un mensaje a duo'


RebeccaBan13

Why not use: esto capitulo


Jackstewart2

Because capïtulo is a masculine noun and esto is a neutral pronoun. The masculine noun calls for the use of a masculine pronoun, and therefore, the pronoun has to be este.


Barbara324997

Why is yo there?


jack577553

He cumplido este capitulo. What is wrong with this.


OreofeTheo

why is it not "terminado de"?


Bruce768614

"De" in only required to connect with a following infinitive.

Terminar + Noun

Terminar de + Infinitive

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.