"I have finished this chapter."

Translation:Yo he terminado este capítulo.

9 months ago

6 Comments


NickCollin424317

is 'acabado' acceptable instead of 'terminado'?

8 months ago

Bruce768614

I certainly believe so.

By itself, "acabar" means "to finish" or "to end".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acabar%20de

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acabar

2 weeks ago

RichardPepall

I think 'acabar' (usually used with 'de') means 'just finished' as in 'he acabado de escribir un mensaje a duo'

4 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

I submitted 'He terminado este capitulo,' and was marked incorrect. It it really necessary to add 'yo?'

9 months ago

Talca
Talca

No necessary, Duo just doesn’t have your answer in their database.

9 months ago

RebeccaBan13

Why not use: esto capitulo

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.