"The participant wears his own jackets."

Translation:Der Teilnehmer trägt seine eigenen Jacken.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


lev_lafayette

Must be warm and uncomfortable, a single person wearing multiple jackets.

May 31, 2018

Amir235407

Why Dativ?

April 15, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There's no dative.

    [Der Teilnehmer] [trägt] [seine eigenen Jacken]
    [subject] [verb] [object]
    [nominative] [verb] [accusative]

    April 15, 2018

Eric31742

    Shouldn't seine be seinen? Not sure why it's seine. Thanks!

    August 18, 2018

Pablovinen

    Seinen would be masculine singular and here it is plural feminine i think.

    September 15, 2018

kierank2

    Should Mitmacher work instead of Teilnehmer, or is there a difference between the two?

    November 15, 2018

GaryWhite14

    Several lessons have what they say are right answers that they continuously reject.

    July 23, 2019

birgiteden

    WHY ARE THE HINTS ALWAYS WRONG!!!!!!!

    August 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.