1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The participant wears his ow…

"The participant wears his own jackets."

Translation:Der Teilnehmer trägt seine eigenen Jacken.

April 15, 2018

14 Comments


birgiteden

WHY ARE THE HINTS ALWAYS WRONG!!!!!!!


lev_lafayette

Must be warm and uncomfortable, a single person wearing multiple jackets.


Starry2_night

"Der Teilnehmer hat seine eigenen Jacken an" should be correct, right?

Or does this mean he's currently having multiple jackets on him now, instead of referring to the general fact that he normally wears his own jackets?

If not, what is the difference in usage between anhaben and tragen when it comes to clothes?


-RAHMAN-

Hello :)

They are the same.do not get confused


kierank2

Should Mitmacher work instead of Teilnehmer, or is there a difference between the two?


requin230

"Mitmacher" is not really a word that anyone uses


Sheila351374

Could someone explain why the hints are wrong, please? Are they multi choice, and you are supposed to choose which one you think is right?


GaryWhite14

Several lessons have what they say are right answers that they continuously reject.


Sheila351374

Yes, I find that also!


az_p

There's no dative.

[Der Teilnehmer] [trägt] [seine eigenen Jacken]
[subject] [verb] [object]
[nominative] [verb] [accusative]


Eric31742

Shouldn't seine be seinen? Not sure why it's seine. Thanks!


Pablovinen

Seinen would be masculine singular and here it is plural feminine i think.


JonSky0

"Der Teilnehmer hat seine eigenen Jacken an" - should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.