1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The apple juice"

"The apple juice"

Translation:Der Apfelsaft

April 15, 2018

24 Comments


Aminacht

Why is it der, how to tell between der die and das? please help


ZahidurRah1

gender of a compound word is defined by its last part. here "Apfelsaft" is (masculine) defined by "Saft" (masculine). **note: juice, coffee, tea, wine,... (etc.)... drinks are masculine.


Lynn504842

How do you know if a word is masculine or feminine?


Druckles

You learn it :-)

There are some regular rules, but they're the exceptions. Long-term, you can get a feel for what gender a word should be. But you have to start somewhere. It's better to think of the gender as part of the word itself.


GrI98

It seems Bier is not masculine


Yomalyn

That's correct... ZahidurRah1's post should say that MOST drinks are masculine. Exceptions include: das Bier (beer), die Milch (milk), die Cola (coke/soda), and of course, das Wasser (water).


Tom772864

I like that water, the source of all other drinks, is neutral.


quis_lib_duo

(der) Saft = masc. noun


Boris_Arons

grammatical properties of compound words are defined by its rightmost part/morpheme

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3686/articles-for-compound-words


JGRIMG

Why is the 'Apfel' in 'Apfelsaft' not in the plural like the 'Orangen' in 'Orangensaft'?


Minervas37

There is no particular reason for it, I suppose. You may have to learn if the singular or plural is used for every kind of juice. Traube-n-saft - Traube = grape, Trauben = grapes, Mangosaft, Birne-n-saft - Birne = pear, Birnen = pears. Germans have similar confusions with different acids. Butyric acid = Buttersäure (Butter = butter, Säure = acid), malic acid = Äpfelsäure (Apfel = apple - Äpfel = apples(!)), formic acid = Ameisensäure (Ameise = ant - Ameisen = ants(!); or jams: Erdbeermarmelade (Erdbeer(e) = Strawberry, Marmelade = jam), Feigenmarmelade (Feigen = figs(!))

well, it is confusing sometimes and you have to learn by heart a lot but eventually you will get a feeling for it (and just stay wondering about Äpfelsäure like every german in every german chemistry course..)


Heithr

Perhaps because malic acid is found naturally in apples, and contributes to the sour taste of the more sour apples?


PopSixSquish

Is there any rule about which words can or can't be made into compound words? Are there rules to follow when forming compound words? Or is it 'just learn the words as you go,' like with genders?


rpaugh82

Every time I try to learn another language I come across situations like der, die, das, den and it makes me love English that much more. "The" is "the" and "beer" is a word not a gender.


SaraCortez142662

When talking about genders of complex words ("superwords" formed by two words or more), the gender is the same of the last word. Ex.: DER OrangeSAFT - the orange juice, DAS KrankenHAUS - the hospital, DAS ArmBAND - the bracelet, DIE ArmbandUHR - the watch

Hope it helped!


Rania2211

why don't i say Das Apfelsaft?


Yomalyn

"Saft" is a masculine word, so it takes the masculine articles. (Ein/Der, Den/Einen). Das is for neuter words. You may want to read Tips and Notes- "The"

In this case, "Apfel" happens to be masculine as well, but the gender of a compound is determined by the second half.


michaela.k467357

I thought "die" is neutral


AaliyahPag8

how would you know what food is masculine,feminine, and neutral?


CharlotteH723554

The gender of a noun is something you have to learn by heart. There are no special endings or rules that I know of.


Hiya425035

Is Saft von Apfel correct?


CharlotteH723554

I don't know if I posted this question already but when do I use "den" instead of "der" for "the"? Is it for certain words or people? Please let me know.


EddyEnzgard

der Apfelsaft was correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.