"The apple juice"

Translation:Der Apfelsaft

April 15, 2018

15 Comments


JGRIMG

Why is the 'Apfel' in 'Apfelsaft' not in the plural like the 'Orangen' in 'Orangensaft'?

October 29, 2018

Minervas37

There is no particular reason for it, I suppose. You may have to learn if the singular or plural is used for every kind of juice. Traube-n-saft - Traube = grape, Trauben = grapes, Mangosaft, Birne-n-saft - Birne = pear, Birnen = pears. Germans have similar confusions with different acids. Butyric acid = Buttersäure (Butter = butter, Säure = acid), malic acid = Äpfelsäure (Apfel = apple - Äpfel = apples(!)), formic acid = Ameisensäure (Ameise = ant - Ameisen = ants(!); or jams: Erdbeermarmelade (Erdbeer(e) = Strawberry, Marmelade = jam), Feigenmarmelade (Feigen = figs(!))

well, it is confusing sometimes and you have to learn by heart a lot but eventually you will get a feeling for it (and just stay wondering about Äpfelsäure like every german in every german chemistry course..)

April 7, 2019

Aminacht

Why is it der, how to tell between der die and das? please help

April 15, 2018

ZahidurRah1

gender of a compound word is defined by its last part. here "Apfelsaft" is (masculine) defined by "Saft" (masculine). **note: juice, coffee, tea, wine,... (etc.)... drinks are masculine.

May 13, 2018

GrI98

It seems Bier is not masculine

March 4, 2019

Yomalyn

That's correct... ZahidurRah1's post should say that MOST drinks are masculine. Exceptions include: das Bier (beer), die Milch (milk), die Cola (coke/soda), and of course, das Wasser (water).

March 4, 2019

Lynn504842

How do you know if a word is masculine or feminine?

September 2, 2018

Druckles

You learn it :-)

There are some regular rules, but they're the exceptions. Long-term, you can get a feel for what gender a word should be. But you have to start somewhere. It's better to think of the gender as part of the word itself.

January 31, 2019

quis_lib_duo

(der) Saft = masc. noun

April 15, 2018

Boris_Arons

grammatical properties of compound words are defined by its rightmost part/morpheme

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3686/articles-for-compound-words

May 12, 2018

Rania862422

why don't i say Das Apfelsaft?

September 16, 2018

Yomalyn

"Saft" is a masculine word, so it takes the masculine articles. (Ein/Der, Den/Einen). Das is for neuter words. You may want to read Tips and Notes- "The"

In this case, "Apfel" happens to be masculine as well, but the gender of a compound is determined by the second half.

September 24, 2018

PopSixSquish

Is there any rule about which words can or can't be made into compound words? Are there rules to follow when forming compound words? Or is it 'just learn the words as you go,' like with genders?

April 27, 2019

michaela.k467357

I thought "die" is neutral

August 9, 2019

LeonSmart1

Having used Der with Apfelsaft, I am told that is incorrect and the correct term is (wait for it) Der Apfelsaft. Amazing. Not the first time either

October 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.