"And quite frankly, you know what?"

Translation:Et très franchement, vous savez quoi ?

April 15, 2018

5 Comments


RogerGuede6

What's wrong with "savez vous quoi" instead of "vous savez quoi"?

June 12, 2018

Stace88

Très meaning "quite" here? Not "very"??

April 25, 2018

Niklas408253

quite is a synonym of very in many cases! So yes très can mean quite

April 26, 2018

Karen545189

I replied: ..., savez vous quoi? I would like to know why this is wrong. (I got the first part wrong because I used Et assez francament. Ü) but then it told me the second part was "que savez vous?" Which to me means: What do you know? That sounds like a snide remark, but I cannot imagine...

October 10, 2018

Peter435682

Is this something that could stand on its own ("What do YOU know, idiot?"), or is it something that would be followed by "I never liked your cooking anyway!" ?

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.