"Wir nehmen das Frühstück."

Translation:We are taking the breakfast.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


SpotXSpot

"Taking" as in making the breakfast, or as in handling it?

March 23, 2013

christian
Mod

It could be someone booking breakfast at a hotel.

  • Möchten Sie Halbpension oder nur Frühstück?

  • Wir nehmen das Frühstück.

March 23, 2013

Einzelheiten

In American English we don't say "take" breakfast

November 26, 2013

TurangaFry

Well, it could also referr to an old version for "to eat" - "einnehmen" (watch out - "einnehmen" has more meanings) - Wir nehmen das Frühstück ein - Wir essen das Frühstück. Both equally correct, but the first one sounds really oldfashioned and elegant.

January 5, 2014

AlexG38

Can it also mean : "We are having breakfast" ?

September 19, 2013

nelum_lutea

It accepted that translation when I used it.

September 24, 2013

christian
Mod

No.

September 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.