1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir nehmen das Frühstück."

"Wir nehmen das Frühstück."

Translation:We are taking the breakfast.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


SpotXSpot

"Taking" as in making the breakfast, or as in handling it?


christian

It could be someone booking breakfast at a hotel.

  • Möchten Sie Halbpension oder nur Frühstück?

  • Wir nehmen das Frühstück.


Einzelheiten

In American English we don't say "take" breakfast


TurangaFry

Well, it could also referr to an old version for "to eat" - "einnehmen" (watch out - "einnehmen" has more meanings) - Wir nehmen das Frühstück ein - Wir essen das Frühstück. Both equally correct, but the first one sounds really oldfashioned and elegant.


AlexG38

Can it also mean : "We are having breakfast" ?


nelum_lutea

It accepted that translation when I used it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.