1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My stepfather is my mother's…

"My stepfather is my mother's husband."

Translation:Mon beau-père est le mari de ma mère.

April 15, 2018

8 Comments


srh1056

It seems that "beau-père" mean both "father-in-law" and "step-father." How does one know in a sentence like "C'est mon beau-père?"

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

As usual, when two meanings or more are possible out of context, two translations or more are listed as correct.

April 15, 2018

srh1056

When this issue came up only "father-in-law" was listed as correct, both in the prompts and in the actual answer. Should I report it the next time? Same thing goes for "C'est mon beau-frère" was translated only as "brother-in-law" "C'est ma belle-mère" as "mother-in-law" and "C'est ma belle-sœur" as "sister-in-law." "Step-brother" was listed for "demi-frère" but "half-brother" (sharing one parent) was not.

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Your question was about "c'est mon beau-père", who indeed can be my father-in-law or my stepfather.

In the sentence here, a precise context is set: "my mother's husband" is necessarily "my stepfather", otherwise, his description would be "my husband/wife's father".

"Mon beau-frère" can be my wife's brother, my husband's brother or my sister's husband depending who I am.
But he can't be my stepbrother or half-brother: "mon demi-frère".

"Ma belle-soeur" (sister-in-law) can be my husband's sister, my wife's sister or my brother's wife.

"Ma belle-mère" is my father's wife (stepmother) or my husband's mother (mother-in-law)

"Ma demi-soeur" is my stepmother's/stepfather's daughter (step sister) or we share one parent, mother or father (half-sister)..

April 16, 2018

BrigitteJa986102

l'epoux et le mari c'est pareil

July 22, 2018

Sitesurf

A bit less common, isn't it?

July 22, 2018

wtd2811

It seems that the real issue here simply is that the French translation for both father-in-law and stepfather (mother, too) is the same: beau-père. Same, I assume, for 'belle-mère.' C'est vrai?

September 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Oui, c'est vrai.

September 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.