1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tofautisha katika nishati jo…

"Tofautisha katika nishati joto na nishati mwendo."

Translation:Compare thermal energy and kinetic energy.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


Ivoryblossum

When this is an audio exercise, I hear a "ya" between "nishati" and "joto." Does anyone else hear that? Am I just misunderstanding how "joto" is pronounced?


Ernst557459

Yes, the ya is definitely there in the audio. And it is wrong: I checked with my contacts at the Dept. of Physics at USDM, and nishati joto is the correct expression for thermal energy


Faru140152

I am also hearing "Tofautisha kati ya…." which could be translated as "compare between".


MfonUdoiny

The word "katika" in thw text is rendered as "kati ya" in the audio. Reported Nov 16, 2019


Ernst557459

Yup, but I think that the audio is correct Swahili (kati ya), whereas the written text is wrong (katika). One example on Glossbe:

Ikiwa ni vigumu kwetu kutofautisha kati ya vitu tunavyotaka na mahitaji halisi... -> 'If we have difficulty distinguishing between what we want and what we truly need...'

There are many more examples there using kati ya, and only one with katika.


Klgregonis

Sounds like this sentence came from someone's physics exam. I'd've liked to see some science fiction references here.


RudolfJan

How many students of this course know what thermal and kinetic energy are?


AGreatUserName

Well, if there's anyone who doesn't, maybe this will help clear it up since the Swahili translations are more transparent than the English ones which come from Greek words.


9EatOXTh

I've seen people mention that the content and structure of Duolingo courses are sometimes influenced by the volunteers that create the courses. Swahili was initially spearheaded by Peace Corps Tanzania, which has a lot of volunteers teaching secondary math and science (including Physics).


Angela53250

There is definitely a 'ya' between nishati and joto. Needs changing some time


alettamari1

Thanks for this Science bit.....enjoying it. Not so talented with language so along with numbers time etc this makes it so more interesting. The Swahili speaker does it all very fast. Wide open ears help a lot but while learning the language slow speaking audios might be helpful.


RudolfJan

is the translation correct? kutofautisha means distinguish and kulinganisha means compare. It is not a very big difference,but the two verbs have a different meaning.


Rory95630

Def sonething amiss with audio; I wish there was the option for a "slow" audio as there is in other Duolingo courses!


TurboIntercooler

Based upon all the comments above, can we agree that the correct answer should be: "Tofautisha kati ya nishati joto na nishati mwendo"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.