"We played a lot of sports last summer."

Translation:Practicamos muchos deportes el verano pasado.

9 months ago

6 Comments


Hedwigechouette
Hedwigechouette

doesn't practicamos mean "we practiced"? How about "nosotros jugamos muchos deportes el verano pasado"?

9 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Jugamos deportes no way, but:

jugamos fútbol / béisbol / básquetbol (standard Spanish)

9 months ago

Hedwigechouette
Hedwigechouette

ok, thanks. Any reason/rationale? Or is it just one of those things to learn by heart?

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Deportes in being used in a general sense, and for Spanish speakers not all sports are playable, hence the examples quoted above (fútbol, beisbol, basquetbol).

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

= We practiced many sports last summer. (This is also a good translation in English.) Let’s face it: there are a lot of possible translations missing on both the Spanish & English portals.

9 months ago

Bruce768614

"Practicar" means both "to practice" and "to play".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.