1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We played a lot of sports la…

"We played a lot of sports last summer."

Translation:Practicamos muchos deportes el verano pasado.

April 15, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hedwigechouette

doesn't practicamos mean "we practiced"? How about "nosotros jugamos muchos deportes el verano pasado"?

April 15, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Jugamos deportes no way, but:

jugamos fútbol / béisbol / básquetbol (standard Spanish)

April 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

ok, thanks. Any reason/rationale? Or is it just one of those things to learn by heart?

April 17, 2018

alezzzix

Deportes in being used in a general sense, and for Spanish speakers not all sports are playable, hence the examples quoted above (fútbol, beisbol, basquetbol).

September 7, 2018

Talca

= We practiced many sports last summer. (This is also a good translation in English.) Let’s face it: there are a lot of possible translations missing on both the Spanish & English portals.

April 15, 2018

Bruce768614

"Practicar" means both "to practice" and "to play".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar

December 24, 2018

Nico310191

Is "we play" and "we played" both practicamos? How do you know which one is meant?

January 20, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Here, el verano pasado is the clue, Nico.

March 14, 2019

Stephen746220

Depends on sentence context. The nosotros forms of verbs in the present and past tense are often spelled the same.

Look for words that indicate it happened in the past.

February 27, 2019

Sam298919

Can someone remind me why we use el here?

April 11, 2019

SariahLily

Think of it as the summer that just passed. Even in English, you'd use the "the" when worded that way.

August 27, 2019

Lainey809763

Porque no jugamos, es raro

August 5, 2019

dave_cullen

Heres couldnt "muchos" come after "deportes" since you may want to mean that many kinds of sports were played, or a few sports were played many times, with the english being ambiguous?

August 22, 2019

Stephen746220

A lot/muchos is a quantity. Those come before the noun. As if you were saying you played THREE sports or ONE sport A LOT of times. Sports and Times are the nouns.

August 22, 2019

vin105274

mucho means a lot of something. muchos means lots of things. a lot of sports should be many sports. A lot of sport.

August 24, 2019

GrayNathan

This is what my weak brain created: Juegamos mucho de partidos el verano pasado

September 7, 2019

hg3UVt

jugamos muchos deportes es correcto. Practicamos no es correcto!

June 9, 2019

Wayno15

Estoy de acuerdo. Mis amigos Mexicanos nunca usan practicar para jugar cuando hablan de golf.

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.