1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The hero needs to be strong …

"The hero needs to be strong and she needs to be able to run quickly."

Translation:HoSnIS Sub 'ej nom qetnISlaH ghaH.

April 15, 2018

7 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

I am wondering why we say qetnISlaH and not qetlaHnIS, given what she needs to be is able to run, which suggests that the nIS should follow laH, not proceed it, no?


jdmcowan

Only the true rovers (-be' and -qu') have a sequence effect like that. All other suffixes are fixed in order and so cannot be changed to have a different effect on each other. When both -nIS and -laH are used together the -nIS must occur first.


mizinamo

"all other rovers" is a bit misleading - I think you mean "all other suffixes"? Since e.g. -laH is not a rover since it can't "rove" to any place in the list of suffixes the way -be' etc. can.


jdmcowan

It is indeed what I meant and I have changed it. Hagh qoHpu' neH HeghtaHvIS SuvwI'pu'.


mizinamo

You may have come across suffix class or type numbers -- -nIS is a type-2 suffix and -laH is a type-5 suffixes.

Those numbered suffixes always have to come in a particular order -- first type-1 (if present), then type-2 (if present), then ..., up to type-9 (if present). Similarly with noun suffixes which have to be in the right order from type-1 to type-5.

In this case, -nIS has to come before -laH, meaning that Klingon can't make a distinction between "needs to be able" and "is able to need", except context. A bit like "He could not sleep" can, at least in theory, mean either "He was not able to sleep" ("could not" + "sleep") or "He was able not to sleep" ("could" + "not sleep"), and you can't make a distinction there with word order, as in "He could not-sleep" versus "He not-could sleep". Similarly, you can't say -laHnIS.


Qoraq

tagha' jIyaj je. chay' Qap Dochvam pIj 'e' vISIv.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.