Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She died promising a lot."

Translation:Ea a murit promițând multe.

5 months ago

5 Comments


odt5
odt5

I've never understood the use of feminine plural "multe" here. Could it just as easily be "mult" (or "multă" or "mulți") or am I missing something?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

It could be "mult". Ea promite mult (she promises a lot).

5 months ago

odt5
odt5

Is there any reason that someone would choose one over the other? It seems to me that "mult" would be the most "neutral" in a way... but perhaps people would generally use "multe"?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Yes, people generally use "multe" because it's implied that one promises things (promite multe chestii/lucruri/whatever). So, in a sense, "multe" is in agreement with an implied noun. Call it an idiom if you like.

5 months ago

odt5
odt5

I see. Thanks a lot, that helps!

5 months ago