1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er lege, ikke ingeniør."

"Jeg er lege, ikke ingeniør."

Translation:I am a doctor, not an engineer.

April 15, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LilTweetingBird

My literal reaction while typing the answer: "YES! YES! YEEEEESSSS!!!! BEST SENTENCE EVER!!!!" My mom chuckled. Obviously, I love Star Trek.
LLAP and Qapla' to everyone learning Klingon!

Edit: Obviously, my reaction was an illogical one, because a better, more useful sentence would be something to save lives or bring peace to all life forms, on Federation affiliated planets or otherwise.

August 24, 2018

m.g.doyle

Bones!

April 15, 2018

JamesPlayfair

For chrissakes, Jim!

April 16, 2018

heraldguy

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Jim!

November 11, 2018

Nekkeli1

Dangit Jim I'm a docter not an engineer

May 3, 2019

TARDISToni

Damn den, Jim!

(Let's see if the Norwegian escapes the censors ...) :-D

July 1, 2019

Mann621042

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim!

May 20, 2019

K-MacGregor

De glemte å skrive "Faen Jim"

July 4, 2019

SteveClyde

Are indefinite articles not required in this sentence?

August 6, 2019

Bruce-CallMeSoda

I am tempted to simply reply "yes" :-), but... the article is generally omitted for positions of rank, title, occupation, etc. (as the Tips & Notes section explains).

October 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.