1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er lege, ikke ingeniør."

"Jeg er lege, ikke ingeniør."

Translation:I am a doctor, not an engineer.

April 15, 2018

17 Comments


LilTweetingBird

My literal reaction while typing the answer: "YES! YES! YEEEEESSSS!!!! BEST SENTENCE EVER!!!!" My mom chuckled. Obviously, I love Star Trek.
LLAP and Qapla' to everyone learning Klingon!

Edit: Obviously, my reaction was an illogical one, because a better, more useful sentence would be something to save lives or bring peace to all life forms, on Federation affiliated planets or otherwise.


AsyaSapozhnikova

Yes!!! I had the same thing...


CatsaiToo

Haha I giggle every time I see sentences like this


JamesPlayfair

For chrissakes, Jim!


heraldguy

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Jim!


Nekkeli1

Dangit Jim I'm a docter not an engineer


SteveClyde

Are indefinite articles not required in this sentence?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I am tempted to simply reply "yes" :-), but... the article is generally omitted for positions of rank, title, occupation, etc. (as the Tips & Notes section explains).


K-MacGregor

De glemte å skrive "Faen Jim"


Erin396857

Don't know much about Star Trek so I didn't realize it was a reference to the show/film...there is no 'en/en' in front of ingeniør. This reminds me of a previous example with cooks; the sentence did not require 'en' to be grammatically correct. Is that acceptable, in general, to leave out articles?


Erin396857

Disregard. I saw an answer to my question in another discussion thread.


Eviscia

Well I don't watch Star Trek, but as long as Alistair doesn't think I'm a window cleaner...


Andy642820

TTS pronounces "lege" with a short vowel, like "legge". Fix this, please


Kirurg_Kirk

I do not think that the moderators have control over the TTS.


GrandmaDoll

It's worse than that; he's dead, Jim!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.