"Je ne me suis pas méfiée, et mon portefeuille a disparu."

Translation:I was not careful and my wallet has disappeared.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Je ne me suis pas méfié, et mon portefeuille a disparu should also be accepted. Sorry for stating the obvious, but I can't report it within the lesson so I'll just do it here.

    April 20, 2018

FrankNorris1870

    Je suis masculin et n'a pas besoin de la lettre "e" à la fin de "méfié." Oui ou non, s.v.p.?

    April 25, 2018

peterviuz

    C'est ça, pas de "e".

    April 25, 2018

GraemeJeal

    Méfié(e) was previously translated as suspicious. They are not really synonyms, though, but would suspicious be accepted here?

    August 9, 2018

KarenSpark5

    It doesn't really make sense with the rest of the sentence if you translate it that way, does it?

    'I wasn't suspicious and my wallet disappeared.' 'I wasn't careful and my wallet disappeared' makes a lot more sense

    January 2, 2019

GhappynowappT

    Caution about others can be translated into suspicion, and caution about oneself can be translated into careful.

    March 1, 2019

fishedout

    My, these sentences are all like little puzzles filled with reflexive verbs conjugated with être and therefore demanding agreement and filled with vocabulary that is either new or that I'd never really learned. But at least I understand what I have to learn. Great lesson Duo!

    October 27, 2018

ClaireGilbert

    the "and" was missing from the choices

    June 9, 2018

BrendaDowd2

    I wrote I was careless and my wallet disappeared. I think my translation should have been accepted. I wonder why not.

    February 4, 2019

SteveKnowl6

    Was not careful is the same as was careless

    April 14, 2019

SteveKnowl6

    How can it say another translation when it put exactly the same as me

    April 15, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.