1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne me suis pas méfiée, et…

"Je ne me suis pas méfiée, et mon portefeuille a disparu."

Translation:I was not careful and my wallet has disappeared.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Je ne me suis pas méfié, et mon portefeuille a disparu should also be accepted. Sorry for stating the obvious, but I can't report it within the lesson so I'll just do it here.


    [deactivated user]

      Je suis masculin et n'a pas besoin de la lettre "e" à la fin de "méfié." Oui ou non, s.v.p.?


peterviuz

      C'est ça, pas de "e".


GraemeJeal

      Méfié(e) was previously translated as suspicious. They are not really synonyms, though, but would suspicious be accepted here?


KarenSpark5

      It doesn't really make sense with the rest of the sentence if you translate it that way, does it?

      'I wasn't suspicious and my wallet disappeared.' 'I wasn't careful and my wallet disappeared' makes a lot more sense


GhappynowappT

      Caution about others can be translated into suspicion, and caution about oneself can be translated into careful.


fishedout

      My, these sentences are all like little puzzles filled with reflexive verbs conjugated with être and therefore demanding agreement and filled with vocabulary that is either new or that I'd never really learned. But at least I understand what I have to learn. Great lesson Duo!


ClaireGilbert

      the "and" was missing from the choices


BrendaDowd2

      I wrote I was careless and my wallet disappeared. I think my translation should have been accepted. I wonder why not.


SteveKnowl6

      Was not careful is the same as was careless


SteveKnowl6

      How can it say another translation when it put exactly the same as me

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.