1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Rock, paper, scissors"

"Rock, paper, scissors"

Translation:Piedra, papel, tijeras

March 23, 2013

27 Comments


learners101

piedra, papel, tijeras, lagarto, Spock. its more accurate


Ajohnsonmd

lagarto? how does that fit in to the game? would you please explain?


Devecmon

On the TV show The Big Bang Theory, the characters expand the game Rock Paper Scissors to Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock. It makes the game more complicated.


Languagetarian

"Scissors cuts Paper,

Paper covers Rock,

Rock crushes Lizard,

Lizard poisons Spock,

Spock smashes Scissors,

Scissors decapitates Lizard,

Lizard eats Paper,

Paper disproves Spock,

Spock vaporizes Rock

...and as it always has...

Rock crushes Scissors."


heartegg

No! Scissors cuts rock! -The smugglers from Rio


Jayken

WHAT?! Roca is rock! Piedra is stone!


Jayken

Not like it matters but for reals. roca means rock too.


RAMOSRAUL

in the game, you say piedra


Elizabeth0

haha Thanks. I totally wasn't thinking in terms of the game. I'm in language mood, thinking about things literally, and wondering where the "and" went. lol It never occurred to me until reading this that it's referring to the game...


Jdawg78

Estoy de acuerdo.


RichardWarren

My Spanish/English dictionary agrees with you. But who knows the TRUTH?


drhassett

I wrote La piedra, la papel, las tijeras. Why is that wrong?


melissa.l.15

I'm so use to DL dinging me for leaving out the articles that I made the same mistake


Felinagrace

That is "the rock, the paper, the scissors".


allegra-sleep

Yeah. We played it "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!" in Puerto Rico.


allegra-sleep

In Puerto Rico when I was a kid we played "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!"


HeruMornie

¡Perdí el Juego!


Havens3

Here is an argument I read recently: "I understand that Scissors can beat Paper, and I get how Rock can beat Scissors, but there’s no ... way Paper can beat Rock. Paper is supposed to magically wrap around Rock leaving it immobile? Why ... can’t paper do this to scissors? ... , why can’t paper do this to people? Why isn’t notebook paper constantly suffocating students while they take notes in class? I’ll tell you why: because paper can’t beat anybody; a rock would tear that (paper) up in 2 seconds. When I play rock/paper/scissors, I always choose rock. Then when somebody claims to beat me with their paper I can punch them in the face with my already clenched fist and say, “Oh ..., I’m sorry. I thought paper would protect you, ...” (edited for cleanliness)


NyamNyamNy1

I've heard rumours that it is intended to symbolise the strength of planning, wisdom, and forethought over the rock's brute strength. But frankly, I think it's more likely that people kept going "rock op, pls nerf" and they had to issue a patch.


amyjuliarose

i guess people all over the world play rock paper scissors :)


Beto330368

Roca. papel, tijeras


gDbAcUnZ

Piedra is stone roca is rick


Patti880239

Roca is a correct translation for rock; whereas, piedra refers more to stone.

Dúo needs to correct this question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.