1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Rock, paper, scissors"

"Rock, paper, scissors"

Translation:Piedra, papel, tijeras

March 23, 2013

25 Comments


learners101

piedra, papel, tijeras, lagarto, Spock. its more accurate


Ajohnsonmd

lagarto? how does that fit in to the game? would you please explain?


Devecmon

On the TV show The Big Bang Theory, the characters expand the game Rock Paper Scissors to Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock. It makes the game more complicated.


Languagetarian

"Scissors cuts Paper,

Paper covers Rock,

Rock crushes Lizard,

Lizard poisons Spock,

Spock smashes Scissors,

Scissors decapitates Lizard,

Lizard eats Paper,

Paper disproves Spock,

Spock vaporizes Rock

...and as it always has...

Rock crushes Scissors."


heartegg

No! Scissors cuts rock! -The smugglers from Rio


Jayken

WHAT?! Roca is rock! Piedra is stone!


Jayken

Not like it matters but for reals. roca means rock too.


RAMOSRAUL

in the game, you say piedra


Elizabeth0

haha Thanks. I totally wasn't thinking in terms of the game. I'm in language mood, thinking about things literally, and wondering where the "and" went. lol It never occurred to me until reading this that it's referring to the game...


Jdawg78

Estoy de acuerdo.


RichardWarren

My Spanish/English dictionary agrees with you. But who knows the TRUTH?


drhassett

I wrote La piedra, la papel, las tijeras. Why is that wrong?


melissa.l.15

I'm so use to DL dinging me for leaving out the articles that I made the same mistake


Felinagrace

That is "the rock, the paper, the scissors".


allegra-sleep

Yeah. We played it "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!" in Puerto Rico.


allegra-sleep

In Puerto Rico when I was a kid we played "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!"


HeruMornie

¡Perdí el Juego!


amyjuliarose

i guess people all over the world play rock paper scissors :)


Beto330368

Roca. papel, tijeras


gDbAcUnZ

Piedra is stone roca is rick


Patriciagill

Wuthout the hint I would have written "piedra"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.