"Rock, paper, scissors"

Translation:Piedra, papel, tijeras

5 years ago

24 Comments


learners101

piedra, papel, tijeras, lagarto, Spock. its more accurate

5 years ago

Ajohnsonmd
Ajohnsonmd

lagarto? how does that fit in to the game? would you please explain?

5 years ago

Devecmon
Devecmon

On the TV show The Big Bang Theory, the characters expand the game Rock Paper Scissors to Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock. It makes the game more complicated.

5 years ago

Languagetarian

"Scissors cuts Paper,

Paper covers Rock,

Rock crushes Lizard,

Lizard poisons Spock,

Spock smashes Scissors,

Scissors decapitates Lizard,

Lizard eats Paper,

Paper disproves Spock,

Spock vaporizes Rock

...and as it always has...

Rock crushes Scissors."

4 years ago

heartegg

No! Scissors cuts rock! -The smugglers from Rio

1 year ago

Hopefawn
1 year ago

Jayken

WHAT?! Roca is rock! Piedra is stone!

5 years ago

Jayken

Not like it matters but for reals. roca means rock too.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

in the game, you say piedra

5 years ago

allegra-sleep

Not in PR.

1 year ago

Hopefawn

Oh!

1 year ago

Elizabeth0

haha Thanks. I totally wasn't thinking in terms of the game. I'm in language mood, thinking about things literally, and wondering where the "and" went. lol It never occurred to me until reading this that it's referring to the game...

5 years ago

Jdawg78
Jdawg78

Estoy de acuerdo.

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

ROCA IS ROCK!!!

4 years ago

RichardWarren

My Spanish/English dictionary agrees with you. But who knows the TRUTH?

4 years ago

drhassett

I wrote La piedra, la papel, las tijeras. Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

melissa.l.15

I'm so use to DL dinging me for leaving out the articles that I made the same mistake

4 years ago

Felinagrace

That is "the rock, the paper, the scissors".

4 years ago

Brionkendo

It's roca!

1 year ago

allegra-sleep

Yeah. We played it "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!" in Puerto Rico.

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

This phrase proves that not all DL is algorithm based

3 years ago

allegra-sleep

In Puerto Rico when I was a kid we played "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!"

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

¡Perdí el Juego!

1 year ago

amyjuliarose
amyjuliarose

i guess people all over the world play rock paper scissors :)

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.