Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rock, paper, scissors"

Translation:Piedra, papel, tijeras

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


learners101

piedra, papel, tijeras, lagarto, Spock. its more accurate

41
Reply35 years ago

Ajohnsonmd
Ajohnsonmd

lagarto? how does that fit in to the game? would you please explain?

2
Reply5 years ago

Devecmon
Devecmon

On the TV show The Big Bang Theory, the characters expand the game Rock Paper Scissors to Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock. It makes the game more complicated.

18
Reply15 years ago

Languagetarian

"Scissors cuts Paper,

Paper covers Rock,

Rock crushes Lizard,

Lizard poisons Spock,

Spock smashes Scissors,

Scissors decapitates Lizard,

Lizard eats Paper,

Paper disproves Spock,

Spock vaporizes Rock

...and as it always has...

Rock crushes Scissors."

34
Reply14 years ago

heartegg

No! Scissors cuts rock! -The smugglers from Rio

1
Reply1 year ago

Hopefawn
0
Reply9 months ago

Jayken

WHAT?! Roca is rock! Piedra is stone!

14
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

Not like it matters but for reals. roca means rock too.

4
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

in the game, you say piedra

16
Reply15 years ago

allegra-sleep

Not in PR.

2
Reply1 year ago

Hopefawn

Oh!

0
Reply9 months ago

Elizabeth0

haha Thanks. I totally wasn't thinking in terms of the game. I'm in language mood, thinking about things literally, and wondering where the "and" went. lol It never occurred to me until reading this that it's referring to the game...

0
Reply4 years ago

Jdawg78
Jdawg78

Estoy de acuerdo.

0
Reply4 years ago

cmmcirvin

ROCA IS ROCK!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

RichardWarren

My Spanish/English dictionary agrees with you. But who knows the TRUTH?

0
Reply3 years ago

drhassett

I wrote La piedra, la papel, las tijeras. Why is that wrong?

3
Reply4 years ago

melissa.l.15

I'm so use to DL dinging me for leaving out the articles that I made the same mistake

3
Reply4 years ago

Felinagrace

That is "the rock, the paper, the scissors".

2
Reply4 years ago

Brionkendo

It's roca!

1
Reply1 year ago

allegra-sleep

Yeah. We played it "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!" in Puerto Rico.

1
Reply1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

This phrase proves that not all DL is algorithm based

0
Reply3 years ago

allegra-sleep

In Puerto Rico when I was a kid we played "Roca! Papel! Tijeras!"

0
Reply1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

¡Perdí el Juego!

0
Reply8 months ago

amyjuliarose
amyjuliarose

i guess people all over the world play rock paper scissors :)

0
Reply2 months ago