1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dovaogēdy sȳro valo annī rha…

"Dovaogēdy sȳro valo annī rhaenas."

Translation:The Unsullied finds the good man's horse.

April 15, 2018

2 Comments


UitoriCoru

Just as a sidebar anyone breaking down name meanings. Form example in this example Dovagedy syro valo anni rhaenas. Got me to thinking about Rhaenys as a name meaning finder or seeker and daer meaning free Daenerys’ name also meaning free. Does nys/nerds/gar/gone have any connotation?


UitoriCoru

Just as a sidebar anyone breaking down name meanings. Form example in this example Dovagedy syro valo anni rhaenas. Got me to thinking about Rhaenys as a name meaning finder or seeker and daer meaning free Daenerys’ name also meaning free. Does nys/nerds/gar/gone have any connotation?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.