"Le réfrigérateur marche."

Translation:The refrigerator works.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


ChloeElimam

Like how we say the refrigerator is running, but in French its walking

April 15, 2018

Chantastic92

Est-ce que ton réfrigérateur marche? Tu dois l'attraper!

May 6, 2018

peterviuz

Not sure what the approved translations are, but for "The refrigerator is running", I would say "Le réfrigérateur est en marche", meaning it is not switched off. Pretty funny, though, the comparison!

April 15, 2018

Dugan4

"The refrigerator runs" should be accepted

May 8, 2018

DoubleLingot

The fridge runs / is running... but Duo pulled the plug out and it stopped right here!

March 9, 2019

ChrisAzim

Should it not accept "the fridge is running"?

November 20, 2018

timmasters

It should. In America at least, saying "the refrigerator works" implies it might have previously been broken. Refrigerators run, they dont work.

December 14, 2018

snipegavain

Then you'd better go and catch it!

September 11, 2018

SteveDowning

Came here for this comment and was not disappointed

February 27, 2019

LindaBosho

In English we say; the fridge is running

February 21, 2019

koreanjesu5

Haha just for your info. In indonesia if we say something is working well, we'll say "televisi itu berjalan" berjalan in french is pretty much marcher in france.

July 6, 2018

koreanjesu5

So i can remember this easier because it have the same logic with what my country do

July 6, 2018

Nige788085

Theres me thinking French refrigerators had feet

July 19, 2018

DavidShill3

From the audio it could equally be "leur" - not "le".

October 20, 2018

AnietytRet

Gosh, so many Rs in this word lol very difficult to pronounce

January 23, 2019

susan870443

Running says it is currently working. Works just says that it functions, NOT that it is actually in operation at the moment. Works says that it is functional, but does NOT say that it is currently in operation. At least in the US ... LOL

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.