1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le réfrigérateur marche."

"Le réfrigérateur marche."

Translation:The refrigerator works.

April 15, 2018

16 Comments


ChloeElimam

Like how we say the refrigerator is running, but in French its walking


Chantastic92

Est-ce que ton réfrigérateur marche? Tu dois l'attraper!


peterviuz

Not sure what the approved translations are, but for "The refrigerator is running", I would say "Le réfrigérateur est en marche", meaning it is not switched off. Pretty funny, though, the comparison!


Dugan4

"The refrigerator runs" should be accepted


doublelingot

The fridge runs / is running... but Duo pulled the plug out and it stopped right here!


ChrisAzim

Should it not accept "the fridge is running"?


timmasters

It should. In America at least, saying "the refrigerator works" implies it might have previously been broken. Refrigerators run, they dont work.


snipegavain

Then you'd better go and catch it!


SteveDowning

Came here for this comment and was not disappointed


LindaBosho

In English we say; the fridge is running


koreanjesu5

Haha just for your info. In indonesia if we say something is working well, we'll say "televisi itu berjalan" berjalan in french is pretty much marcher in france.


koreanjesu5

So i can remember this easier because it have the same logic with what my country do


Nige788085

Theres me thinking French refrigerators had feet


DavidShill3

From the audio it could equally be "leur" - not "le".


AnietytRet

Gosh, so many Rs in this word lol very difficult to pronounce


susan870443

Running says it is currently working. Works just says that it functions, NOT that it is actually in operation at the moment. Works says that it is functional, but does NOT say that it is currently in operation. At least in the US ... LOL

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.