"The bread, the chicken, a tomato: some sandwiches!"

Translation:Le pain, le poulet, une tomate : des sandwichs !

3/23/2013, 1:10:45 AM

10 Comments


Elham.banoo

Why "du pain, du poulet et une tomate..." is wrong? I saw it used the same sentence!

2/6/2014, 6:41:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

no "and" in front of "a tomato"

2/7/2014, 1:05:40 PM

maxdamage667

It's true: there is another translation exercise with the same sentence except with 'du' instead of 'le'

3/7/2014, 9:08:30 AM

Joel-Iowan

Randomly placed colon? Or what would the use case be for the colons(and commas)?

3/23/2013, 1:10:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a logic I think where these sandwiches are made with the previously listed ingredients.

3/23/2013, 1:22:37 PM

Joel-Iowan

tnx!

3/24/2013, 8:53:10 PM

monkey19818

Des Tartines should be allowed.

12/23/2013, 11:28:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think so, because a tartine is only one slice of bread with other ingredients on top.

12/24/2013, 10:09:46 AM

Enseigne-moi

Interesting! My English term for one slice of bread with other ingredients on top is an open-faced (or open-face) sandwich. I like the word tartine.

4/7/2014, 3:02:01 PM

Sniggett

Casse-croute also means sandwich in french haha (:

3/16/2014, 3:25:35 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.