1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bread, the chicken, a to…

"The bread, the chicken, a tomato: some sandwiches!"

Translation:Le pain, le poulet, une tomate : des sandwichs !

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


Elham.banoo

Why "du pain, du poulet et une tomate..." is wrong? I saw it used the same sentence!


Sitesurf

no "and" in front of "a tomato"


maxdamage667

It's true: there is another translation exercise with the same sentence except with 'du' instead of 'le'


Joel-Iowan

Randomly placed colon? Or what would the use case be for the colons(and commas)?


Sitesurf

There is a logic I think where these sandwiches are made with the previously listed ingredients.


monkey19818

Des Tartines should be allowed.


Sitesurf

I don't think so, because a tartine is only one slice of bread with other ingredients on top.


Enseigne-moi

Interesting! My English term for one slice of bread with other ingredients on top is an open-faced (or open-face) sandwich. I like the word tartine.


Sniggett

Casse-croute also means sandwich in french haha (:

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.