Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lănțișorul ceasului este foarte scump."

Translation:The chain of the watch is very expensive.

5 months ago

3 Comments


nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

Unless we're taking about a pocket watch here, which I suppose we aren't because it isn't qualified as "de buzunar", "strap" or "band" would be a better translation, no?

5 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, but I think it really refers to a pocket watch, because a wristwatch doesn't have a "lănțișor" (chain). It just wasn't qualified explicitly as a pocket watch in the above sentence.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

My mother used to have a beautiful spherical Swiss watch on a chain, to be worn as a pendant.

3 months ago