"J'ai oublié mon adaptateur au bureau."

Translation:I forgot my adapter at the office.

April 15, 2018

18 Comments


Mags590012

The English translation is poor. You would not forget your adapter at the office. You might leave it at the office. Or forget to take it to the office. Or forget to bring it from the office. But the stated translation is meaningless.

April 15, 2018

CaterinaRosina

Hmm. For me, the English translation works if I'm meaning to convey that I have forgotten or failed to take into consideration that I have an adapter at the office, i.e. "I forgot {about} my adapter at the office."

If my adapter isn't available because I forgot to bring/take it from the office, it would be OK to say "I forgot my adapter." However, if I also want to specify the current location of the adapter, then I'd feel obliged to say "I left my adapter at the office" or "I forgot to bring/take my adapter from the office." In this situation, as a native speaker of (American) English, I would not say "I forgot my adapter at the office."

Perhaps "J'ai oublié mon adaptateur au bureau" can be used in either situation, e.g. (1) when I have bought a new adapter because I forgot that I had one at the office or (2) when I'm not able to charge my computer because I have forgotten to bring my adapter from the office.

Can a French language expert clarify?

July 12, 2018

Elizabeth310661

I fail to see why 'I forgot' is correct and 'I have forgotten' is not.

July 8, 2018

IsabelleIz4

I agree with Mags590012. In the UK at least, we would not say 'I forgot my adapter at the office' . We'd say 'I left my adapter at the office'. I am going to report it.

August 14, 2018

Anne239984

Agreed. Poor English.

May 7, 2018

Adam159106

The English is fine, but I agree that "I have forgotten" sounds even better and should be accepted as well.

July 16, 2018

Steve762689

I agree. It is already in the hints

July 31, 2018

DeanneChar

I say left or have forgotten.

August 2, 2018

Rhonda859305

I didn't try it, but I would have liked to translate it to "I forgot my adapter at my desk." as if one was in a meeting at work.

October 21, 2018

LBarlett9

What is an adapter? Like a phone charger??

May 19, 2018

peterviuz

Adaptor in British English. If you travel, the electric sockets (power points) are not the same, and maybe the voltage, so you plug your phone charger/shaver cable into an adaptor (like a portable socket) and plug the adaptor into the wall socket.

May 19, 2018

Adam159106

I would definitely prefer to use "have forgotten"

August 15, 2018

taramitzy

Duo accepted "I left my adaptor at the office" on one occasion - and then not on another. ??

August 22, 2018

LoisBlack

Surely "i have forgotten", is as correct as "i forgot"!

September 2, 2018

Angelique58

What does this mean?

September 3, 2018

frankie100828

Have forgotten should b marked right....

September 4, 2018

semaphoredm

It might be good french but it's poor english unless part of a more complex story.

January 12, 2019

Roey639925

Why can't we put 'left' - it is in the hints and makes sense. The translation has used the wrong word

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.