"Tiens, vous voilà !"

Translation:Oh, there you are!

April 15, 2018

28 Comments


peterviuz

Or maybe a weird English thing, because we say "Oh, there you are" when you are.....here???

April 15, 2018

Timi96160

Why is voila sometimes here and sometimes there? Is it a glitch in the duolingo system or a weird French thing?

April 15, 2018

stripedkitty

Voici = see here [here- ici]

voila= see there [there- la]

June 9, 2018

StephanieCronk

This isn't completely true. "Nous voila" is translated as "We are here" when "vous voilà" is translated as "there you are."

January 14, 2019

Rafay_au

That is right. There has been many times the two have been used interchangeably. Why is it different this time? Moreover, no mention of "there" in the hint. Only "here" is given. Now this is becoming really confusing.

January 21, 2019

Mega-Slowking

From the different thread where a mod explained, voici is always here while voilà is either here or there (both are ok).

December 30, 2018

Mega-Slowking

But I just found that in this question, only there is accepted. Oh, here you are got me wrong...

February 14, 2019

imralav

It actually is always "there". It's the "Voici" that means "here".

June 6, 2018

DebbieBroo2

Seems that voila and voici are used interchangeably in this context.

May 6, 2018

SoosanBates

How would you use the familiar 'tu' form in this sentence ? I tried "Tiens, tu voilà !" which was marked incorrect.

May 11, 2018

peterviuz

That's "Tiens, te voilà!", as the object pronoun (te) is used in this expression. So "Oh, there he is" would be "Tiens, le voilà!

It's the same form as in "Je te vois" (I see you), or "Je le vois" (I see him).

May 11, 2018

Ian327719

Why is tiens used here?

September 5, 2018

Lrtward

It's a common French interjection.
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tiens

September 28, 2018

geekwif

"Oh, you are here!" was marked incorrect. Is that actually wrong? If so, can anyone tell me why?

April 18, 2018

stripedkitty

I think maybe because 'here' is voici.

June 9, 2018

marc622892

If " tiens" is an interjection and "oh" is allowed, then why not "ah"?

October 1, 2018

Learpholla

I used "ah" and DL accepted it but told me I had a typo, underling "oh" in the correct version.

December 25, 2018

dhll0525

what's the Hxxl

why tiens=oh

why les voila = they are there vous volia= there you are la volia= she is here

July 19, 2018

gxxsh

Tiens can be used as an interjection

September 4, 2018

john-keith

Tiens is indistinguishable from chien in the audio, so if you've not met the idiom already you are in the land of guesswork. Educational?

November 7, 2018

arandaneri

"Oh, here you are !"

Should also be accepted as correct and according to previous exercises.

Jan 14th. 2019

January 15, 2019

GAURAVPARI6

"Tiens, te voilà" is not acceptable according to DL. Is this a fixed expression or what?

September 17, 2018

WorldTrekkerDC

Tiens can also be used for "hey", as in Hey, there you are. But it was counted wrong.

October 6, 2018

InvertedGo

Not really sure in what context this would be said.

The english phrase "oh, there you are" could mean that you've been looking for someone and finally stumble across him and say that phrase.

Or it could be that someone has said "I've been asking and asking for someone to pass menthe scissors but no one is listening to me". To which the response is "oh, there you are [hands over scissors]".

I'm guessing the first is the right one but I want to check.

January 6, 2019

Carmen275119

I am much more likely to say "Oh, there you are" if I just found someone I am looking for then say "Oh here you are"

February 24, 2019

MaryAnne993219

It is odd to me that you would use, "tiens" which is 2nd person, singular and "vous" which is 2nd person, plural in the same sentence. French seems to be rigid about agreement. I understand that "tiens" is an interjection, but I would expect it to match the number or the level of formality.

March 15, 2019

Andy739789

Confusing! Sometimes "here" and sometimes "there"! WHY?

March 23, 2019

DelphineTheQueen

Technically, voila means there and voici means here, but in reality voila is often used to mean either here or there

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.