1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They love reading at night."

"They love reading at night."

Translation:Les encanta leer en las noches.

April 15, 2018

79 Comments


8ndRNs5H

why was "a ellos les encanta" not accepted?


ElMitch3

duo is super inconsistent with this lesson and its honestly confusing..


ulrikaring

Yes, this lesson is just super-confusing.


ulrikaring

Yes super confusing.


jebron__lames

i don't think it's the ellos that duo didn't like; i think it was the "a" before. and i have the same question. i thought 3rd person gustar/encantar required the a


CecChavez

I didn't have the "a" before and it still rejected it a year later.


aaerie

Interesting - I just used "en las noches" and DL corrected it to "en la noche" with notes that I "used the plural instead of the singular." All good. But, here, above the comments, the correct answer is shown with the plural "noches." This needs to be corrected - either the plural is fine and should be accepted as an answer- or the translation shown in this section as correct with "las noches" needs to be edited to show the singular.


SusanChase0

Why not a noche?


Fay306893

I also was wondering why the plural from of noche


ZaneUllman

I have the same question if anyone can assist.


yydelilah

Duo accepted "Les encanta leer a la noche" 6 june 21


angmzak

Why not encantan?


MasterYods

Because 'They' is not the subject of the sentence. It is more something like: [To read at night] enchants them.

If you have something like: '[The nights here] enchant them.' it would be 'encantan'.


Pat551133

Thank you! That's very helpful!


sojournerbliss

I know this rule and yet I always want to put that "they conjugation" it's driving me crazy that I can't remember not to conjugate for the person that is being enchanted or pleased.


j3googs

Shouldn't it be encantan?


JayBlackwo

No. The subject is a verb (leer) and that is a singular entity so encanta is used. The basic sentence is "I love to read" and "at night" is just qualifying it.


JosRossi2

Told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en la noche" (need "noches"). Then immediately told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en las noches" (need "noche"). Any ideas?


Aelise_627

I'm not sure about why it told you to use singular "noche". Noches made sence to me since it's something they like to do every night. I would like to point out that this sentence says "they" which would be ellos or ellas, not ustedes which is "you all".


MiHacienda

But it doesn't say every night. I like to do certain things at night but that doesn't mean I do it every night. I would have used the singular in this case. If they read only at night, then I could see the plural being used.


JosRossi2

finally accepted singular "noche" without "a ustedes"


Fernweh515461

Would "A les encanta leer en las noches" be incorrect?


redsassafras

You need a plural pronoun after "a": "A ellas les encanta leer ...", "A ellos les encanta leer ...", etc.


novatu

Normalmente leemos "por la noche(s)"


tessbee

I favor the phrase por la noche over en la noche, and that's what I used; it was accepted.


ctrottnow

Google Translate says this accepatable: "a ellos se encantan leeando en la noche". Why not Duo? The point is to have functionally correct knowledge of the language right?


gdlync2

Why is it, las noches, and not, la noche?


GMADNOV

Couldn't leer also be interpreted that they... love to read... in addition to they... love reading...?


dclark4

i put "ellos les encanta leer en las noches" - this was marked wrong. is this like saying "they they love to read at night" ? - or does it need " a ellos" to be correct? confused still


Yleexot406

I would think that "A ellos les encanta en la noche" would be correct, as would "A ellas les encanta en la noche" although I don't think the "a ellos/as" is necessary. Report it.

Perhaps if you were to say "A aquellos les encanta leer en las noches" meaning "Those (over there) love to read at night", differentiating that group over there from this group right here, then the "A aquellos ..." becomes more meaningful. Just a thought.


SpaceBear99

Les encanta leer en la noche. - singular night accepted oct 2019


Tracey.T

why wouldn't it be 'leen'? THEY are reading?


RetahJenni

So, this is one of the more confusing and difficult sentences for me to understand to date. I have read all of the comments and am now more confused than before period


yukiA162062

" a ellos les encanta leer en la noche ( at night) " ,, but why las noches.. Anyone can explain this please, 'am confused.


RobertGlomb

yukiA162062, I'm NO expert, but perhaps it is because the subject of the sentence is plural.


Fantasmo_Negro82

Why is leer not conjugated?


MasterYods

Because 'They love' is already conjugated. :-)

This is literally 'They love TO READ' where 'to read' is unaltered, even in the English form.


mikewest4526

If it is THEY LOVE it would be ellos encantaN which is different than earlier comments


redsassafras

No -- sentences containing "encantar" are formed the same as sentences containing "gustar." To say this sort of thing in English we have a subject (they), a verb (love), and a direct object (reading). They love reading. This is the most familiar order of things for us.

To say it in Spanish, the order is inverted. First we put an indirect object (they/les), a verb (love/encanta), and the subject (reading/leer). Les encanta leer.

Spanish verbs are always conjugated to match the subject, regardless of whether it appears before or after the verb. When the subject is an infinitive verb, the conjugation takes the third person singular (él/ella) form: encanta.

If we were to replace the subject in this sentence with something plural -- books, for example -- then we would use "encantan":

  • Les encanta el libro, they love the book.
  • Les encantan los libros, they love books.

Annmail

It's great!!! Thanks!! Finally I got it!


Edward321203

Wow thanks so much for explaining that makes total sense!


mikewest4526

why wouldn't it be Leyendo instead of the verb (not a subject) Leer?


willpw22

In English the -ing form of a verb (like "reading") serves at least two purposes. It can be the present participle: "I am reading" or it can act as a noun to name an activity: "Reading is my favorite hobby." Spanish verbs have a present participle form that ends in "-ndo" (like "leyendo"), but the infinitive form is used when naming an activity, in this case "leer."


tishgab

"Aman leer por la noche" was accepted.


MasterYods

I thought 'amar' was specifically romantic love.? Can anyone clarify?


willpw22

From Yabla: "Moreover, in some situations, using the verb amar is more natural than using querer. This is especially true when you are talking about your love for inanimate or abstract things, like nature, a musical genre, etc. " https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Amar-y-Querer-763


mikewest4526

Why is AMAN correct but ENCANTAN is incorrect????


willpw22

The verb encantar means (roughly) to enchant. Like gustar in can be confusing to an English speaker because it reverses the subject and object. In this sentence if you use encantar then the subject (the thing doing the enchanting) is leer (reading) which is singular; hence, encanta is correct. If you use the amar (to love), then "they" is the subject (the ones doing the loving) which is plural; hence, aman is correct.


AlekseyZ.

a ellos les encanta leer a las noches "You used the plural "noches" here, instead of the singular "noche". A ellos les encanta leer a la noche." Am I incorrect here?


Maike537035

"(...) en la noche" or "(...) en las noches".


Yleexot406

"A ellos les encanta leer en las noches" was counted wrong with "Les encanta leer en las noches" given as the correct response. While "A ellos" may not be required, it is a qualifier. "Les encanta leer en las noches" could refer to my friends ("A mis amigos"), my grandparents( "A mis abuelos"), the neighbors next door ("A mis vecinos"), etc. It has been reported.


karjzr

why not'' a ellos les encanta?''


bobbijones

I looked through all these comments and maybe I've missed it, but what is the explanation for en las noches and not en la noche?


Mammoth515331

I believe it is in the meaning of the sentence, the context. It talks about what they like to do at nights every so often, maybe every night. but as SpaceBear99 points out, singular noche is also accepted now it seems.


marcellast19

could you not say ellos les encanta leer en las noches. why can't you include ellos?


Radha656944

Sometimes it is ala noche and now las noches ?


EllaMcC

la noche is "the night", las noches is "the nights" - this question is "en las noches" which means "at night." Esta noche means "this night" (or tonight) and anoche means last night. These are the most common noches.


Dawn729202

Reading = leyando


GabrielCal174353

Is this another idiom!?


suemako

why les and not ellos


MaryMcFadd9

Why is it encanta and not encantan?


JayBlackwo

encantar works like gustar. In this case the subject is "leer" and when a subject is an infinitive you conjugate to 3rd person singular (he/she/it).


Maike537035

"A ellas les encanta leer en la noche." works!


alex713746

I touched the hint at night as i didn't think a la noche was not right and wanted to check and it gave at night noches or de noches or por noches so i put niches and it was WRONG so i lost a heart. Not helpful i am reporting


DonCorman

Ellos les encanta leer en la noche was marked wrong


willpw22

Ellos is the indirect object and needs an "a" in front of it: "A ellos les ..."


DonCorman

But, it showed: "Ellos les encanta leer en las noches", (without the personal "a") as CORRECT, as if the plural of "noche" was needed. :( Confused.


RobertGlomb

I used (A les encana leer en la noches.) Now if I spelled encanta correctly and used las instead of la, would my answer be correct? Typos and plurals are killing me.


Bruce717649

Why is it las noches? It could be one night


11amJuly

Why can'y i say En la noche?


AnitaV0211

Finally 'A ellas les encanta leer en las noches' was accepted.


Lbrnr8mk

GOOD !!!!!!!!!!!!!! thats how i was taught on this site at the beginning,,,,,,,,,,,

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.