1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They love reading at night."

"They love reading at night."

Translation:Les encanta leer en las noches.

April 15, 2018

39 Comments


8ndRNs5H

why was "a ellos les encanta" not accepted?

March 23, 2019

angmzak

Why not encantan?

July 16, 2018

MasterYods

Because 'They' is not the subject of the sentence. It is more something like: [To read at night] enchants them.

If you have something like: '[The nights here] enchant them.' it would be 'encantan'.

July 17, 2018

aaerie

Interesting - I just used "en las noches" and DL corrected it to "en la noche" with notes that I "used the plural instead of the singular." All good. But, here, above the comments, the correct answer is shown with the plural "noches." This needs to be corrected - either the plural is fine and should be accepted as an answer- or the translation shown in this section as correct with "las noches" needs to be edited to show the singular.

October 1, 2018

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is leer not conjugated?

July 10, 2018

MasterYods

Because 'They love' is already conjugated. :-)

This is literally 'They love TO READ' where 'to read' is unaltered, even in the English form.

July 10, 2018

mikewest4526

If it is THEY LOVE it would be ellos encantaN which is different than earlier comments

August 6, 2018

redsassafras

No -- sentences containing "encantar" are formed the same as sentences containing "gustar." To say this sort of thing in English we have a subject (they), a verb (love), and a direct object (reading). They love reading. This is the most familiar order of things for us.

To say it in Spanish, the order is inverted. First we put an indirect object (they/les), a verb (love/encanta), and the subject (reading/leer). Les encanta leer.

Spanish verbs are always conjugated to match the subject, regardless of whether it appears before or after the verb. When the subject is an infinitive verb, the conjugation takes the third person singular (él/ella) form: encanta.

If we were to replace the subject in this sentence with something plural -- books, for example -- then we would use "encantan":

  • Les encanta el libro, they love the book.
  • Les encantan los libros, they love books.
August 6, 2018

Annmail

It's great!!! Thanks!! Finally I got it!

August 30, 2018

Edward321203

Wow thanks so much for explaining that makes total sense!

April 8, 2019

mikewest4526

why wouldn't it be Leyendo instead of the verb (not a subject) Leer?

August 7, 2018

willpw22

In English the -ing form of a verb (like "reading") serves at least two purposes. It can be the present participle: "I am reading" or it can be act as a noun to name an activity: "Reading is my favorite hobby." Spanish verbs have a present participle form that ends in "-ndo" (like "leyendo"), but the infinitive form is used when naming an activity, in this case "leer."

August 7, 2018

j3googs

Shouldn't it be encantan?

July 17, 2018

AlekseyZ.

a ellos les encanta leer a las noches "You used the plural "noches" here, instead of the singular "noche". A ellos les encanta leer a la noche." Am I incorrect here?

August 16, 2018

Thylacaleo

'Les encanta leer por la noche.' is also accepted.

September 5, 2018

JosRossi2

Told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en la noche" (need "noches"). Then immediately told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en las noches" (need "noche"). Any ideas?

October 27, 2018

Aelise_627

I'm not sure about why it told you to use singular "noche". Noches made sence to me since it's something they like to do every night. I would like to point out that this sentence says "they" which would be ellos or ellas, not ustedes which is "you all".

November 24, 2018

JosRossi2

finally accepted singular "noche" without "a ustedes"

October 27, 2018

SusanChase0

Why not a noche?

November 5, 2018

ZaneUllman

I have the same question if anyone can assist.

June 6, 2019

Fay306893

I also was wondering why the plural from of noche

July 8, 2019

novatu

Normalmente leemos "por la noche(s)"

December 11, 2018

tessbee

I favor the phrase por la noche over en la noche, and that's what I used; it was accepted.

March 8, 2019

GMADNOV

Couldn't leer also be interpreted that they... love to read... in addition to they... love reading...?

January 23, 2019

tessbee

Absolutely.

March 8, 2019

Yleexot406

"A ellos les encanta leer en las noches" was counted wrong with "Les encanta leer en las noches" given as the correct response. While "A ellos" may not be required, it is a qualifier. "Les encanta leer en las noches" could refer to my friends ("A mis amigos"), my grandparents( "A mis abuelos"), the neighbors next door ("A mis vecinos"), etc. It has been reported.

June 22, 2019

Fernweh515461

Would "A les encanta leer en las noches" be incorrect?

July 4, 2018

redsassafras

You need a plural pronoun after "a": "A ellas les encanta leer ...", "A ellos les encanta leer ...", etc.

July 16, 2018

tishgab

"Aman leer por la noche" was accepted.

July 11, 2018

MasterYods

I thought 'amar' was specifically romantic love.? Can anyone clarify?

July 11, 2018

willpw22

From Yabla: "Moreover, in some situations, using the verb amar is more natural than using querer. This is especially true when you are talking about your love for inanimate or abstract things, like nature, a musical genre, etc. " https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Amar-y-Querer-763

July 25, 2018

mikewest4526

Why is AMAN correct but ENCANTAN is incorrect????

August 6, 2018

willpw22

The verb encantar means (roughly) to enchant. Like gustar in can be confusing to an English speaker because it reverses the subject and object. In this sentence if you use encantar then the subject (the thing doing the enchanting) is leer (reading) which is singular; hence, encanta is correct. If you use the amar (to love), then "they" is the subject (the ones doing the loving) which is plural; hence, aman is correct.

August 6, 2018

dclark4

i put "ellos les encanta leer en las noches" - this was marked wrong. is this like saying "they they love to read at night" ? - or does it need " a ellos" to be correct? confused still

July 7, 2019

Yleexot406

I would think that "A ellos les encanta en la noche" would be correct, as would "A ellas les encanta en la noche" although I don't think the "a ellos/as" is necessary. Report it.

Perhaps if you were to say "A aquellos les encanta leer en las noches" meaning "Those (over there) love to read at night", differentiating that group over there from this group right here, then the "A aquellos ..." becomes more meaningful. Just a thought.

July 9, 2019

karjzr

why not'' a ellos les encanta?''

July 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.