"They love reading at night."

Translation:Les encanta leer en las noches.

9 months ago

28 Comments


angmzak

Why not encantan?

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because 'They' is not the subject of the sentence. It is more something like: [To read at night] enchants them.

If you have something like: '[The nights here] enchant them.' it would be 'encantan'.

6 months ago

j3googs

Shouldn't it be encantan?

6 months ago

JosRossi2

Told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en la noche" (need "noches"). Then immediately told me I was wrong for "a ustedes les encanta leer en las noches" (need "noche"). Any ideas?

2 months ago

JosRossi2

finally accepted singular "noche" without "a ustedes"

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I'm not sure about why it told you to use singular "noche". Noches made sence to me since it's something they like to do every night. I would like to point out that this sentence says "they" which would be ellos or ellas, not ustedes which is "you all".

1 month ago

Fernweh515461

Would "A les encanta leer en las noches" be incorrect?

6 months ago

redsassafras

You need a plural pronoun after "a": "A ellas les encanta leer ...", "A ellos les encanta leer ...", etc.

6 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is leer not conjugated?

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because 'They love' is already conjugated. :-)

This is literally 'They love TO READ' where 'to read' is unaltered, even in the English form.

6 months ago

mikewest4526

If it is THEY LOVE it would be ellos encantaN which is different than earlier comments

5 months ago

redsassafras

No -- sentences containing "encantar" are formed the same as sentences containing "gustar." To say this sort of thing in English we have a subject (they), a verb (love), and a direct object (reading). They love reading. This is the most familiar order of things for us.

To say it in Spanish, the order is inverted. First we put an indirect object (they/les), a verb (love/encanta), and the subject (reading/leer). Les encanta leer.

Spanish verbs are always conjugated to match the subject, regardless of whether it appears before or after the verb. When the subject is an infinitive verb, the conjugation takes the third person singular (él/ella) form: encanta.

If we were to replace the subject in this sentence with something plural -- books, for example -- then we would use "encantan":

  • Les encanta el libro, they love the book.
  • Les encantan los libros, they love books.
5 months ago

mikewest4526

why wouldn't it be Leyendo instead of the verb (not a subject) Leer?

5 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

In English the -ing form of a verb (like "reading") serves at least two purposes. It can be the present participle: "I am reading" or it can be act as a noun to name an activity: "Reading is my favorite hobby." Spanish verbs have a present participle form that ends in "-ndo" (like "leyendo"), but the infinitive form is used when naming an activity, in this case "leer."

5 months ago

Annmail
Annmail

It's great!!! Thanks!! Finally I got it!

4 months ago

tishgab
tishgab

"Aman leer por la noche" was accepted.

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought 'amar' was specifically romantic love.? Can anyone clarify?

6 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

From Yabla: "Moreover, in some situations, using the verb amar is more natural than using querer. This is especially true when you are talking about your love for inanimate or abstract things, like nature, a musical genre, etc. " https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Amar-y-Querer-763

5 months ago

mikewest4526

Why is AMAN correct but ENCANTAN is incorrect????

5 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

The verb encantar means (roughly) to enchant. Like gustar in can be confusing to an English speaker because it reverses the subject and object. In this sentence if you use encantar then the subject (the thing doing the enchanting) is leer (reading) which is singular; hence, encanta is correct. If you use the amar (to love), then "they" is the subject (the ones doing the loving) which is plural; hence, aman is correct.

5 months ago

AlekseyZ.

a ellos les encanta leer a las noches "You used the plural "noches" here, instead of the singular "noche". A ellos les encanta leer a la noche." Am I incorrect here?

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Les encanta leer por la noche.' is also accepted.

4 months ago

aaerie
aaerie

Interesting - I just used "en las noches" and DL corrected it to "en la noche" with notes that I "used the plural instead of the singular." All good. But, here, above the comments, the correct answer is shown with the plural "noches." This needs to be corrected - either the plural is fine and should be accepted as an answer- or the translation shown in this section as correct with "las noches" needs to be edited to show the singular.

3 months ago

SusanChase0

Why not a noche?

2 months ago

novatu
novatu

Normalmente leemos "por la noche(s)"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.