Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They love reading at night."

Translation:Les encanta leer en las noches.

4 months ago

20 Comments


angmzak

Why not encantan?

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because 'They' is not the subject of the sentence. It is more something like: [To read at night] enchants them.

If you have something like: '[The nights here] enchant them.' it would be 'encantan'.

1 month ago

j3googs

Shouldn't it be encantan?

1 month ago

Fernweh515461

Would "A les encanta leer en las noches" be incorrect?

1 month ago

redsassafras

You need a plural pronoun after "a": "A ellas les encanta leer ...", "A ellos les encanta leer ...", etc.

1 month ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is leer not conjugated?

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Because 'They love' is already conjugated. :-)

This is literally 'They love TO READ' where 'to read' is unaltered, even in the English form.

1 month ago

mikewest4526

If it is THEY LOVE it would be ellos encantaN which is different than earlier comments

1 week ago

redsassafras

No -- sentences containing "encantar" are formed the same as sentences containing "gustar." To say this sort of thing in English we have a subject (they), a verb (love), and a direct object (reading). They love reading. This is the most familiar order of things for us.

To say it in Spanish, the order is inverted. First we put an indirect object (they/les), a verb (love/encanta), and the subject (reading/leer). Les encanta leer.

Spanish verbs are always conjugated to match the subject, regardless of whether it appears before or after the verb. When the subject is an infinitive verb, the conjugation takes the third person singular (él/ella) form: encanta.

If we were to replace the subject in this sentence with something plural -- books, for example -- then we would use "encantan":

  • Les encanta el libro, they love the book.
  • Les encantan los libros, they love books.
1 week ago

mikewest4526

why wouldn't it be Leyendo instead of the verb (not a subject) Leer?

1 week ago

willpw22
willpw22

In English the -ing form of a verb (like "reading") serves at least two purposes. It can be the present participle: "I am reading" or it can be act as a noun to name an activity: "Reading is my favorite hobby." Spanish verbs have a present participle form that ends in "-ndo" (like "leyendo"), but the infinitive form is used when naming an activity, in this case "leer."

1 week ago

tishgab

"Aman leer por la noche" was accepted.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought 'amar' was specifically romantic love.? Can anyone clarify?

1 month ago

willpw22
willpw22

From Yabla: "Moreover, in some situations, using the verb amar is more natural than using querer. This is especially true when you are talking about your love for inanimate or abstract things, like nature, a musical genre, etc. " https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Amar-y-Querer-763

3 weeks ago

mikewest4526

Why is AMAN correct but ENCANTAN is incorrect????

1 week ago

willpw22
willpw22

The verb encantar means (roughly) to enchant. Like gustar in can be confusing to an English speaker because it reverses the subject and object. In this sentence if you use encantar then the subject (the thing doing the enchanting) is leer (reading) which is singular; hence, encanta is correct. If you use the amar (to love), then "they" is the subject (the ones doing the loving) which is plural; hence, aman is correct.

1 week ago

AlekseyZ.

a ellos les encanta leer a las noches "You used the plural "noches" here, instead of the singular "noche". A ellos les encanta leer a la noche." Am I incorrect here?

1 day ago