"There is a cat under the table."

Translation:Es ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch.

April 15, 2018

13 Comments


jordan_white_

Why is 'Es gibt eine Katze unter dem Tisch' not accepted?

April 15, 2018

a_ae_f

Good question. :)

'Es gibt eine Katze unter dem Tisch' sounds like the cat is always under the table, not just sitting or standing there, but rather existing there.

(There are images of a cat affixed to the lower part of a chair or the lower side of the table board on my mind now...

Subtle differences in meaning are great, but poor kitty. :D )


'Es ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch' on the other hand sounds more like the cat is there now, but maybe just for the moment.

(As a native speaker and in a casual conversation I'd probably use 'Da ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch.' with the local indication 'da' ('there'), seems more natural to me than 'es ist'.)

April 16, 2018

jchen342689

So, "Es gibt eine Katze unter dem Tisch" may sound strange, but there is nothing wrong with the sentence itself, right? Moreover, the cat might indeed be always there, in a photo or picture for example.

January 4, 2019

CWKCA

I think the English would have to say "there is always a cat under the table" or "A cat stays under the table" in that case.

May 27, 2019

dcounts

Danke!!

March 18, 2019

Puett

Da ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch. Was ist unter dem Tisch? Es ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch!

November 21, 2018

Nabil721767

Is unter a dative preposition?

June 17, 2018

krb10

its a "both way" preposition if the action involves movement then its akkusativ . "Er geht unter die Brücke" if there is no movement action then it is dativ "Er schläft unter der Brücke"

June 20, 2018

Nabil721767

Danke schön

August 3, 2018

Connor233942

Is there any reason why "es gibt" is not acceptable?

July 18, 2018

JDjuDD1

Ja. The reason being that it suggests that the cat will never ever move from under the table. A wooden cat Zum beispiel!

August 2, 2018

Renata862598

Is the order of the tenses important here? Why is "Es ist unter dem Tisch eine Katze" considered wrong? I thought the dative came before the accusative....

July 6, 2019

kaan130732

Anasi sikismisin evladi!

July 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.