"Le fromage, est-il bon ou mauvais ?"

Translation:Is the cheese good or bad?

April 15, 2018

22 Comments


Gksm7

More importantly, what the hell does the quality of the cheese have to do with the weather?

November 17, 2018

Emma711614

^ this

January 24, 2019

Ian327719

Why is "The cheese, is it good or bad?" not accepted??

June 10, 2018

Ian327719

Please ignore. It is acceptable.

June 10, 2018

MarisaMazz10

En anglais on dit " cheese " pas the cheese

February 5, 2019

JackProPC

Because there's no "it." That's what I assume. Anyways, it would be correct if it were "The Cheese: Good or Bad?" as if it were the title of a book.

May 7, 2019

CSA_GW

The female voice reads "est il' as "e-s-t-il" again. That made me wonder for quite a while and misled me regarding what the french sentence really was.

This female voice of reading "est" as "e-s-t" happens in many listening exercises. This gives us really bad training. Please, duo, do something!

June 22, 2018

CJuZtd

I agree, it drives me crazy when these words are not pronounced correctly!

October 22, 2018

smatprabby

The "ou" is completely inaudible at the faster speed.

July 18, 2018

MrHazard

Yes, and, as noted below, the "s" in "est" is pronounced in the audio, which is wrong.

September 9, 2018

Marlon539760

Your Honor the cheese is good. I have a witness that can testify

October 26, 2018

Julia435607

Why is the cheese in the weather session?

December 26, 2018

AndrewSnijders

Yes, is this normal? Or is it similar to the literal translation in English in terms or being rare? I could imagine saying this sentence after I've already said, "Is the cheese good?" And they responded, "... What?" I may then say, "The cheese, is it good or bad?"

How common is this structure?

May 2, 2018

seshatdreams

If you use inversion for a question, but have a non-pronoun subject-the cheese in this case- this is how you structure the sentence.

November 3, 2018

Steelrailsc.p

Is "Cheese, is it good or bad?" acceptable?

November 16, 2018

stevenAndr426278

How many ntime they using this sentence in this module, so tedious. Not as if I have got it wrong once.

December 1, 2018

Jered78

I don't believe this question structure, where a noun is followed by a verb-pronoun inversion, is covered in the questions section. Could that be added?

April 15, 2018

KentLevi

It's French, they simply say what they want and somehow everyone magically understands, even though it's rarely correct.

August 27, 2018

GoShelbyGo

Why is 'the cheese, is it good or bad?' not accepted?

October 31, 2018

CJuZtd

It should be. Whenever I've given a perfectly good translation of a sentence and they mark it wrong, I report it as "my answer should be accepted." I have gotten many responses saying that they now accept it. I guess they have been limited in their ideas, and are willing to add your answer as long as it doesn't add or take away any ideas in the original sentence. There is often no exact translation of a sentence, but if the spirit is there, I think the answers should be accepted.

November 1, 2018

RobynCooga

Yes, please re-record this sentence! This language is hard enough without a faulty pronunciation!

January 31, 2019

cliv

How would one ask the question about cheese in general instead of about a particular cheese? That is, "Is cheese good or bad?"

May 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.