1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le fromage, est-il bon ou ma…

"Le fromage, est-il bon ou mauvais ?"

Translation:Is the cheese good or bad?

April 15, 2018

23 Comments


Ian327719

Why is "The cheese, is it good or bad?" not accepted??


Ian327719

Please ignore. It is acceptable.


MarisaMazz10

En anglais on dit " cheese " pas the cheese


JackProPC

Because there's no "it." That's what I assume. Anyways, it would be correct if it were "The Cheese: Good or Bad?" as if it were the title of a book.


Gksm7

More importantly, what the hell does the quality of the cheese have to do with the weather?


CSA_GW

The female voice reads "est il' as "e-s-t-il" again. That made me wonder for quite a while and misled me regarding what the french sentence really was.

This female voice of reading "est" as "e-s-t" happens in many listening exercises. This gives us really bad training. Please, duo, do something!


CJuZtd

I agree, it drives me crazy when these words are not pronounced correctly!


smatprabby

The "ou" is completely inaudible at the faster speed.


MrHazard

Yes, and, as noted below, the "s" in "est" is pronounced in the audio, which is wrong.


Marlon539760

Your Honor the cheese is good. I have a witness that can testify


Julia435607

Why is the cheese in the weather session?


AndrewSnijders

Yes, is this normal? Or is it similar to the literal translation in English in terms or being rare? I could imagine saying this sentence after I've already said, "Is the cheese good?" And they responded, "... What?" I may then say, "The cheese, is it good or bad?"

How common is this structure?


seshatdreams

If you use inversion for a question, but have a non-pronoun subject-the cheese in this case- this is how you structure the sentence.


Steelrailsc.p

Is "Cheese, is it good or bad?" acceptable?


stevenAndr426278

How many ntime they using this sentence in this module, so tedious. Not as if I have got it wrong once.


Jered78

I don't believe this question structure, where a noun is followed by a verb-pronoun inversion, is covered in the questions section. Could that be added?


GoShelbyGo

Why is 'the cheese, is it good or bad?' not accepted?


CJuZtd

It should be. Whenever I've given a perfectly good translation of a sentence and they mark it wrong, I report it as "my answer should be accepted." I have gotten many responses saying that they now accept it. I guess they have been limited in their ideas, and are willing to add your answer as long as it doesn't add or take away any ideas in the original sentence. There is often no exact translation of a sentence, but if the spirit is there, I think the answers should be accepted.


RobynCooga

Yes, please re-record this sentence! This language is hard enough without a faulty pronunciation!


cliv

How would one ask the question about cheese in general instead of about a particular cheese? That is, "Is cheese good or bad?"


77xr1

I don't feel this is the best translation! If it is a straight question like this, it could be: est-ce le formage bon ou mauvais ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.