1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Last summer"

"Last summer"

Translation:El verano pasado

March 23, 2013

18 Comments


robofam

it is frustrating that often adding the word "the" is counted as incorrect yet her there is no the, just last summer and if "the" is not included it is incorrect. There does not appear to be a pattern.


k3nd0

It's just a grammatical difference between languages. Unlike English, in Spanish you need a definite article for seasons. The exception is if the season follows "de" "en" or a form of "ser". See below for some general rules regarding the use of definite articles in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm


1133cail

Thank you. This is a very informative article, and helps a lot.


Cyn-F

yes, thank you so much.


cjblo

i totally agree


MrHazard

The other dilemma here is that, while the definite article is needed in a full sentence or in a response to a question, this is a sentence fragment (no full stop), so it's a guessing game as to how much of the fragment Duolingo wants.


rmcgwn

The el rule in this case is?


kalilafaygel

It's just a part of the language. Seasons and months have the article regardless of whether or not it's included in the translation


felixacool

el verano último ------ is accepted


alezzzix

That sounds awful, «último» should be before the noun.


robofam

thanks k3nd0


JairoAlons

Both translation are good


Emo29

Surely the spelling mistake pesado, should just be counted as a spelling mistake?


k3nd0

They usually don't allow spelling mistakes if it results in another Spanish word. In this case, "pesado" means "heavy."


Atokirina

"Sé lo que hicieron el verano pasado."


JolieStorment123

Why does "el" need to be put in the sentence???


JiminHasJams140

I wish it would just say choose the correct answer instead of the correct answers! I got tricked. I chose two answers because it said choose ALL the answers!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.