Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Last summer"

Translation:El verano pasado

5 years ago

18 Comments


robofam
robofam

it is frustrating that often adding the word "the" is counted as incorrect yet her there is no the, just last summer and if "the" is not included it is incorrect. There does not appear to be a pattern.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's just a grammatical difference between languages. Unlike English, in Spanish you need a definite article for seasons. The exception is if the season follows "de" "en" or a form of "ser". See below for some general rules regarding the use of definite articles in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

5 years ago

1133cail

Thank you. This is a very informative article, and helps a lot.

4 years ago

Locks1

Thank you!

4 years ago

Cyn-F

yes, thank you so much.

3 years ago

cjblo

i totally agree

5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

The other dilemma here is that, while the definite article is needed in a full sentence or in a response to a question, this is a sentence fragment (no full stop), so it's a guessing game as to how much of the fragment Duolingo wants.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

The el rule in this case is?

5 years ago

kalilafaygel

It's just a part of the language. Seasons and months have the article regardless of whether or not it's included in the translation

4 years ago

felixacool

el verano último ------ is accepted

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That sounds awful, «último» should be before the noun.

3 years ago

robofam
robofam

thanks k3nd0

5 years ago

JairoAlons

Both translation are good

4 years ago

Emo29

Surely the spelling mistake pesado, should just be counted as a spelling mistake?

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

They usually don't allow spelling mistakes if it results in another Spanish word. In this case, "pesado" means "heavy."

4 years ago

Atokirina

"Sé lo que hicieron el verano pasado."

3 years ago

JolieStorment123

Why does "el" need to be put in the sentence???

2 years ago

JiminHasJams140

I wish it would just say choose the correct answer instead of the correct answers! I got tricked. I chose two answers because it said choose ALL the answers!

1 year ago