Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Last summer"

Translation:El verano pasado

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


robofam

it is frustrating that often adding the word "the" is counted as incorrect yet her there is no the, just last summer and if "the" is not included it is incorrect. There does not appear to be a pattern.

66
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's just a grammatical difference between languages. Unlike English, in Spanish you need a definite article for seasons. The exception is if the season follows "de" "en" or a form of "ser". See below for some general rules regarding the use of definite articles in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

75
Reply65 years ago

1133cail

Thank you. This is a very informative article, and helps a lot.

4
Reply4 years ago

Locks1

Thank you!

1
Reply4 years ago

Cyn-F

yes, thank you so much.

1
Reply3 years ago

cjblo

i totally agree

1
Reply5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

The other dilemma here is that, while the definite article is needed in a full sentence or in a response to a question, this is a sentence fragment (no full stop), so it's a guessing game as to how much of the fragment Duolingo wants.

19
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

The el rule in this case is?

3
Reply5 years ago

kalilafaygel

It's just a part of the language. Seasons and months have the article regardless of whether or not it's included in the translation

4
Reply4 years ago

felixacool

el verano último ------ is accepted

3
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That sounds awful, «último» should be before the noun.

0
Reply3 years ago

robofam

thanks k3nd0

0
Reply5 years ago

JairoAlons
JairoAlons

Both translation are good

0
Reply4 years ago

Emo29

Surely the spelling mistake pesado, should just be counted as a spelling mistake?

0
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

They usually don't allow spelling mistakes if it results in another Spanish word. In this case, "pesado" means "heavy."

9
Reply4 years ago

Atokirina

"Sé lo que hicieron el verano pasado."

0
Reply3 years ago

JolieStorment123

Why does "el" need to be put in the sentence???

0
Reply2 years ago

JiminHasJams140

I wish it would just say choose the correct answer instead of the correct answers! I got tricked. I chose two answers because it said choose ALL the answers!

0
Reply1 year ago