"Last summer"

Translation:El verano pasado

March 23, 2013

18 Comments


robofam

it is frustrating that often adding the word "the" is counted as incorrect yet her there is no the, just last summer and if "the" is not included it is incorrect. There does not appear to be a pattern.

March 31, 2013

k3nd0

It's just a grammatical difference between languages. Unlike English, in Spanish you need a definite article for seasons. The exception is if the season follows "de" "en" or a form of "ser". See below for some general rules regarding the use of definite articles in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

April 25, 2013

1133cail

Thank you. This is a very informative article, and helps a lot.

February 5, 2014

Locks1

Thank you!

April 23, 2014

Cyn-F

yes, thank you so much.

May 28, 2015

cjblo

i totally agree

April 14, 2013

MrHazard

The other dilemma here is that, while the definite article is needed in a full sentence or in a response to a question, this is a sentence fragment (no full stop), so it's a guessing game as to how much of the fragment Duolingo wants.

January 19, 2014

rmcgwn

The el rule in this case is?

March 23, 2013

kalilafaygel

It's just a part of the language. Seasons and months have the article regardless of whether or not it's included in the translation

July 8, 2014

felixacool

el verano último ------ is accepted

February 17, 2014

alezzzix

That sounds awful, «último» should be before the noun.

December 10, 2014

robofam

thanks k3nd0

April 30, 2013

JairoAlons

Both translation are good

March 1, 2014

Emo29

Surely the spelling mistake pesado, should just be counted as a spelling mistake?

July 9, 2014

k3nd0

They usually don't allow spelling mistakes if it results in another Spanish word. In this case, "pesado" means "heavy."

July 10, 2014

Atokirina

"Sé lo que hicieron el verano pasado."

June 6, 2015

JolieStorment123

Why does "el" need to be put in the sentence???

October 29, 2015

JiminHasJams140

I wish it would just say choose the correct answer instead of the correct answers! I got tricked. I chose two answers because it said choose ALL the answers!

April 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.