"Nedal přednost v jízdě."

Translation:He failed to yield.

April 15, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

Could someone explain to me the logic of this? I don't even understand the sentencec word by word xD


VladaFu

These are the terms used in the traffic rules and laws. To yield or to give the right of way or dát přednost v jízdě is to not to endanger another vehicle and let it pass the intersaction or some other part of the road or the highway.


Shathu_Entayla

Ok. Just learnt English and Czech! BOOM! Thank you :D


Daku_

Takže mohu použít jak yield tak give the right of way? Není v tom žádný rozdíl? Can I use yield even give the right of way? There is no difference?


VladaFu

Záleží na místě. V různých zemích mají jiné preference. Významový rozdíl v tom není.


Chris T

V angličtině - "give way (to traffic)" (British English)


Ollyfer

So, it really means to let other people overtake you? I also read VladaFu's explanation but wasn't sure. Now it really makes sense to me.


AgnusOinas

No. None of the expressions mentioned here (give way, yield, dát přednost) mean letting someone overtake you. Overtaking is something that applies to the same direction of travel, where a faster car overtakes a slower one. This is something else - it's letting other vehicles (in other directions) go first in an intersection. I believe the German term is "Vorfahrt gewähren".


Ollyfer

Oh! Now this makes sense, also in relation to the other sentences that features this formulation. Thanks for clarifying, I was just unfamiliar with the English expression.


SergeYo3

Can one use "yield the right of the way"?


AgnusOinas

Yes, there are many accepted variants of this sentence that use "...yield [the right-of-way/his right-of-way/right-of-way/the way/way/]".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.