"Losseñoressiempreusancamisaseneltrabajo."

Translation:The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

8 months ago

53 Comments


StealthMaster77

Another variant which should be accepted but currently isn't is "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job". Reported this on 4/17/2018.

7 months ago

TomPedrian

Still not accepted.

3 months ago

skepticalways

"On the job" is accepted now, Nov. 20, 2018.

3 weeks ago

Charlie519147

or "to the job".

1 month ago

michaelgrose

Have never seen 'usar' used to mean 'wear'. Is this common?? Native speaker please.

6 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Usar" in the sense of "to wear" isn't wrong. In my neck of the woods (Madrid area), though, we normally say "ponerse" or "llevar (puesto)": "Siempre se ponen camisas/Siempre llevan camisas". "Vestir" can also be used to mean "wear", but is less common.

3 months ago

musicloverm

I keep asking this and I still haven't gotten a reply. I have never heard "usar" to mean "to wear," and I work at a more high-end clothing company with a more international fan base.

6 months ago

SabahCrs

That's what duo is teaching us, can't be totally wrong

3 months ago

StealthMaster77

I think the best translation for this sentence is "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work", which is accepted as of 4/15/2018.

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

Without context we don’t know. Could be the group of gentlemen who run the machines on Tuesdays or men in general in factories.

8 months ago

StealthMaster77

Exactly Talca -- without context, both translations valid. However, without context I'd still go first with the broader statement "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work".

8 months ago

Sheridan319529

I was just told this translation was not correct.

4 months ago

Sheridan319529

But "on the job" is ok.

4 months ago

Mechanicalmehem

No accepted 10/9/2018

2 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

I would hope so.

5 months ago

Alice48202

I wear clothes to work as I presume these gentlemen do...should be synonymous with AT work in my humble opunion.

4 months ago

Michelle685865

I work with many mexicans and they usually say "llevar." For example: "Ella siempre lleva camisas negras." I also hear them say "vestir" when describing someones entire outfit. I would have to ask around to other hispanics that I know from different countries and see what they use to say "to wear."

3 months ago

mx32000

How gentlemanly!

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why does it have to be gentlemen not just men and why not at work. I also agree with usar. I am pretty sure llevar to carry is more often used to wear

4 months ago

Wendy848115

So I understand senores to mean misters but duolingo came back telling me it should be men, not gentlemen. In my understanding, if it's men it should be hombres. The reply to my incorrect translation should have read gentlemen, not men.

3 months ago

SabahCrs

"The sirs" not accepted 08/23

3 months ago

llibllens

We appreciate them and commend them for this

3 months ago

LivvyCutlip

I would hope that they wore shirts to work. LOL

2 months ago

John420192

Why is it wrong to say in english at the work when the article is clearly used in Spanish.

1 week ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Well, as others have stated above, we would say at work, or on the job, or for work, at the work is not correct.

1 week ago

BurakKemalKara

why cant we say at the work? el = the right?

5 months ago

tonyhay

In England we would say at work not at the work

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In the US too

4 months ago

skepticalways

Burak, Tony and Nick, Duo wanted "on/at the job;" you're right, "at the work" would not be a common way to say it - very awkward. On SOME job sites, shirts may be optional, like some construction or masonry work areas, perhaps, where no ladies were present, or even working as a lifeguard at a pool, in mixed company. We are sure not talking about office work, even though Duo specified señores.

3 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

O cuantos señores pueden usar una camisa?

4 months ago

LizStace

Means the same - that's how English is expressed

4 months ago

christine883282

well in english english its for work or at work

3 months ago

K8n8or
K8n8or

Well I should hope they do

3 months ago

Lin969133

You should also accept ' for work'. That us what we woukd say in England

2 months ago

C3POinTraining

Well that's... good.

2 months ago

BernardBus3

I agree!

2 months ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

'Strict' dress code! (and more seriously llevar = Castillian Spanish, Usar = South American and Mexican I have heard)

2 months ago

psychoticpotato

In this context, does 'camisas' mean a specific type of shirt (for example, a dress shirt)? I would assume that most people wear shirts at work.

4 weeks ago

Jose296058

In their work should have been accepted

3 weeks ago

ScottM7677

I don't agree that 'Gentlemen prefer blondes'.

3 weeks ago

DerekWestwood

Why not,"The men always wear shirts for work"?

2 weeks ago

tlokken
tlokken

The men always wears shirts at work..

Why is this not correct?

2 weeks ago

C3POinTraining

Well, in a "proper English" form, it would be "The men always WEAR shirts at work". The word 'Wears' would be used in this form: "The MAN always wears his SHIRT at work".

2 weeks ago

luckyblaze

except, of course, if they work at Chippendales! (male strip club/bar)

1 week ago

kateleedinh

The translation when you click on "senores" is also "men" so they need to accept it, this is why i don't prefer duolingo for learning a new language

1 week ago

Samuel98262

Well, good for them.

6 months ago

ekihoo

The question is : How many shirts does a gentleman wear at work? To my mind there is a misconception. "___ wear a shirt at work."

6 months ago

skepticalways

Ekihoo, I see someone down-voted you, but I think your point was: why did Duo want the plural form?

The sentence specifies gentleMEN, so Duo did not want "THEY (plural) wore a shirt" (singular). That seems like they all had to share one shirt. Think of it as the men (they) wear shirtS. You don't want to speak it that way, because it is redundant, but it helps you think of a plural subject. Otherwise, you would need to say something like, EACH of the men wore A blue shirt. (Men is not the subject there, but the object of the preposition.) But, ALL of the men wore blue shirtS. Hope that makes it clear for you.

3 weeks ago

Charlie519147

Thanks...getting there, albeit slowly.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.