1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los señores siempre usan cam…

"Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo."

Translation:The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

April 15, 2018

92 Comments


StealthMaster77

Another variant which should be accepted but currently isn't is "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job". Reported this on 4/17/2018.


skepticalways

"On the job" is accepted now, Nov. 20, 2018.


DaunitaSau

I just put "on the job" and it was marked wrong. 2/3/19


SanchariCh6

still not accepted on 4/4/19


OneArizonan

Still not accepted.


J.Luxe

Yeah, I got it wrong because I used the word job instead of work. Oh,well...


PhillipMcN2

@J.Luxe

Did you really? Because if you did, then Duo is treating you differently than me.

Are you sure it wasn't something else you wrote? Never mind, I don't expect you to remember exactly what you wrote. I guess we will never know.


J.Luxe

Yep. The only difference I noticed was me using the word "job" instead of "work".


PhillipMcN2

@J.Luxe

default solution to the exercise
The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

Now if we replace the word, work, with the word, job, then the sentence would look like the sentence shown below.

  • The gentlemen always wear shirts at job.

The preceding sentence has a mistake. But I can fix the mistake. I will write the correct answer below.

  • The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job.

J.Luxe

Got it. I simply wrote down the correct answer in my notebook for later reference. That's what I do with all of the exercises. Thanks for explaining though.


Sudueno

The same thing happened to me the first time. Duolingo has its own English dialect, which often has nothing to do with American English. They are not familiar with how American English uses words. On the job is the same as "at work" for an American. Duolingo does not vet its translators very well as they are volunteers.


michaelgrose

Have never seen 'usar' used to mean 'wear'. Is this common?? Native speaker please.


ConchiCastillo

"Usar" in the sense of "to wear" isn't wrong. In my neck of the woods (Madrid area), though, we normally say "ponerse" or "llevar (puesto)": "Siempre se ponen camisas/Siempre llevan camisas". "Vestir" can also be used to mean "wear", but is less common.


SabahCrs

That's what duo is teaching us, can't be totally wrong


musicloverm

I keep asking this and I still haven't gotten a reply. I have never heard "usar" to mean "to wear," and I work at a more high-end clothing company with a more international fan base.


PeterJames

'Strict' dress code! (and more seriously llevar = Castillian Spanish, Usar = South American and Mexican I have heard)


StealthMaster77

I think the best translation for this sentence is "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work", which is accepted as of 4/15/2018.


Talca

Without context we don’t know. Could be the group of gentlemen who run the machines on Tuesdays or men in general in factories.


StealthMaster77

Exactly Talca -- without context, both translations valid. However, without context I'd still go first with the broader statement "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work".


Sheridan319529

I was just told this translation was not correct.


Sheridan319529

But "on the job" is ok.


Mechanicalmehem

No accepted 10/9/2018


llibllens

We appreciate them and commend them for this


mx32000

How gentlemanly!


Wendy848115

So I understand senores to mean misters but duolingo came back telling me it should be men, not gentlemen. In my understanding, if it's men it should be hombres. The reply to my incorrect translation should have read gentlemen, not men.


Alice48202

I wear clothes to work as I presume these gentlemen do...should be synonymous with AT work in my humble opunion.


LivvyCutlip

I would hope that they wore shirts to work. LOL


Kathy979841

Why does it have to be gentlemen not just men and why not at work. I also agree with usar. I am pretty sure llevar to carry is more often used to wear


Michelle685865

I work with many mexicans and they usually say "llevar." For example: "Ella siempre lleva camisas negras." I also hear them say "vestir" when describing someones entire outfit. I would have to ask around to other hispanics that I know from different countries and see what they use to say "to wear."


DerekWestwood

Why not,"The men always wear shirts for work"?


David158625

"The men always wear shirts at the job" was my translation of this sentence but it was marked wrong. I am not clear why my translation was marked wrong.


PhillipMcN2

@David158625

Your answer is apparently the same answer that Nyagret is talking about. See the post by Nyagret in reply to skepticalways.

If we are interpreting the post by Nyagret correctly, then we can conclude that Duo marked you both wrong for answering with the same sentence.

The folks over in the word reference English forum have been discussing this same topic. And their comments are very good. I recommend that you check it out.

I am not sure if there are regions of the planet where people prefer to say "...at the job" instead of "...at work" or "...on the job". I can only tell you that my personal preference for this Duolingo exercise is either "...at work" or "...on the job".


ekihoo

The question is : How many shirts does a gentleman wear at work? To my mind there is a misconception. "___ wear a shirt at work."


skepticalways

Ekihoo, I see someone down-voted you, but I think your point was: why did Duo want the plural form?

The sentence specifies gentleMEN, so Duo did not want "THEY (plural) wore a shirt" (singular). That seems like they all had to share one shirt. Think of it as the men (they) wear shirtS. You don't want to speak it that way, because it is redundant, but it helps you think of a plural subject. Otherwise, you would need to say something like, EACH of the men wore A blue shirt. (Men is not the subject there, but the object of the preposition.) But, ALL of the men wore blue shirtS. Hope that makes it clear for you.


Charlie519147

Thanks...getting there, albeit slowly.


SabahCrs

"The sirs" not accepted 08/23


luckyblaze

except, of course, if they work at Chippendales! (male strip club/bar)


John420192

Why is it wrong to say in english at the work when the article is clearly used in Spanish.


Shirlgirl007

Well, as others have stated above, we would say at work, or on the job, or for work, at the work is not correct.


yeslowlow

I put: The gentlemen always wear shirts to the job. Why was that marked wrong? Since "to" can be "en" and "el" is "the", trabajo is work or job. I don't get why my answer is wrong.


PhillipMcN2

@yeslowlow

You used the wrong English preposition.

  • correct is: "...on the job."

The Spanish preposition, en, never means "to" except when this Spanish preposition is used in correlation with the Spanish preposition, de.


MayaMarie32

I didn't even say anything and it said I was wrong right away


PhillipMcN2

@MayaMarie32
Duo was probably reading your mind. What will they think of next? The software is becoming more and more intelligent as the years go by. ☺


BurakKemalKara

why cant we say at the work? el = the right?


Stan1928

O cuantos señores pueden usar una camisa?


christine883282

well in english english its for work or at work


K8n8or

Well I should hope they do


Lin969133

You should also accept ' for work'. That us what we woukd say in England


psychoticpotato

In this context, does 'camisas' mean a specific type of shirt (for example, a dress shirt)? I would assume that most people wear shirts at work.


Jose296058

In their work should have been accepted


ScottM7677

I don't agree that 'Gentlemen prefer blondes'.


TomOslo

The men always wears shirts at work..

Why is this not correct?


C3POinTraining

Well, in a "proper English" form, it would be "The men always WEAR shirts at work". The word 'Wears' would be used in this form: "The MAN always wears his SHIRT at work".


kateleedinh

The translation when you click on "senores" is also "men" so they need to accept it, this is why i don't prefer duolingo for learning a new language


skepticalways

Katelee, They do accept men.


emeline.kelly

I answered "men" and it didn't accept it as of May 5, 2019. I'm going to try again, but I'm pretty sure they didn't accept it.


HaroldJoha2

¿why is wrong say "The sirs always wear shirts at work"'?


Nick_Pr

"sir" in English is used as a title or form of address. It is not a general noun that can be used like "gentlemen."


NicolaLund911

What is wrong with "in work"?


PhillipMcN2

@Nicola173860

Let's compare the meanings of these two prepositional phrases:

The meaning of the prepositional phrase changes if we change the preposition.

Prepositions are notoriously fickle in how they're paired with verbs or in how they're paired with prepositional objects (in many languages, not just English). In this Duolingo exercise, the prepositional object, "work," pairs with the preposition, at.

Q: What do they wear at work?
A: The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.


Blitzkidd

De hecho, qué caballeroso


Chris335015

The gentleman always wear t shirts at their job. Shouldn't this be correct?


PhillipMcN2

If somebody would be kind enough to post the web link to the reciprocal Duolingo exercise, this would be helpful to me. Thank you.


JADHuk

Sounds like Chippendales.


rob128935

Why can we not substitute "the job" for "work" when it comes to the word trabajo?


PhillipMcN2

@rob128935
I think it might be a good idea to report a missing answer to Duolingo.

I live in the United States. I would definitely say "...on the job."

"on the job"
en el trabajo

Furthermore, I might also possibly say "...at the job." But I would usually prefer to say "...at work" instead of "...at the job."


rob128935

Okay thanks for your response. When I posted this I was still learning how to navigate the site and having some issues because I had to reset my password. I was able to log directly on to the site but not through my email. I have since learned how to reset my password. Duolingo frequently refuses to accept the suggestions we make though. Most of the time we need an administrator to access the settings and enter the alternative as an option.


Shirlgirl007

That's not actually the case, Rob. I just received 2 or 3 emails this past week advising me that my suggested answers were accepted. They do seem to do these kinds of reports in batches, I get quite a few at one time, then nothing for awhile, and so on. So it really is important to report if you think your answer should be accepted. And of course, using the report button, NOT this forum...


PhillipMcN2

@rob128935

quote:
Duolingo frequently refuses to accept the suggestions we make though.
unquote

I am not sure that you are discussing the same thing that I am discussing. I hope that nobody thinks that I am suggesting that this forum is the place to make suggestions and report problems. Actually this forum is not the place to report problems.

The report button allows us to specify the nature of the error and the suggested solution.

Here are the web pages that explain what I am referring to when I say "report button". ☟


The next link is about a related topic. ☟

How do I report a bug?


rob128935

@PhillipMcN2 sir are you a moderator or administration? I have used the report issues button many times before. I have yet to get any reports back or to see any results. It's been a few months since I posted my original post on here(I probably did report it but I'm not certain anymore. perhaps it has been resolved?). I mostly come to the message boards these days to post if I have questions on a translation or to see if other people are having the same problems.


PhillipMcN2

@rob128935

Who are the forum moderators?

quote:
I have used the report issues button many times before. I have yet to get any reports back or to see any results.
unquote

The process is not as transparent as we might like it to be. It would be nicer if we (students) could always expect to receive memos that inform us about the status after we report an issue by using the report button.

We sometimes receive emails like Shirlgirl007 recently described in her posted reply to you. When we don't receive these emails, we can sometimes become informed by another forum member who describes their recent experience in a post in the forum. Such posts can be helpful; but they are less helpful when the post fails to specify exactly which sentence was used in the answer that was entered into the app.

Or we might find out what the current behavior of the app is when we redo the exercise.

It is useful information when somebody writes a post and tells us which skill set that they were working on when they did the exercise because this points me in the right direction to redo the exercise myself if this is my desire. But unfortunately, we seldom see posts that inform us about which skill set (or sets) in the tree is (are) the skill set(s) that include(s) the Duolingo exercise that we are discussing on "this" forum web page.

We are not in the habit of identitying which skill set we are doing when we write about our experiences in our forum posts. How many students think about taking a look at the Duolingo tree (by stopping to look at another window) while they are in the middle of writing a post about the experience they just had with an exercise?


AntonyMiss1

¿NO ES OBVIO QUE LLEVEN CAMISAS EN EL TRABAJO?!?!


Dave517168

I thought caballero was gentlemen


PhillipMcN2

Los caballeros siempre usan camisas en el trabajo.
— Gentlemen always wear shirts at work.
— The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.


TheRinMichaelis

Seriously??? You don't accept "The gentlemen always wear shirts at the job. "??? It's a VERY LITERAL EXACT TRANSLATION!!!!


KennethKem1

Thank goodness they wear shirts to work!!!


JosefFuksa1

"The men always wear shirts at the work" - not accepted

"The men always wear shirts at work" - accepted

Hm...


Michael307373

Your 'shirts at the work' is not correct. Without the article is the correct way to say this in English. With the article is the correct way to say this in Spanish.


ChantelSTa3

I answered, "The men always wear shirts at the job." It was marked incorrect.


Rita249492

My answer was right!


carles262610

The pronunciation of los senores was under diminished


ThomasSmit37096

I didn't hear camisas. Sounds like camisa


Samuel98262

Well, good for them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.