1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los señores siempre usan cam…

"Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo."

Translation:The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

April 15, 2018

77 Comments


StealthMaster77

Another variant which should be accepted but currently isn't is "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job". Reported this on 4/17/2018.

April 17, 2018

skepticalways

"On the job" is accepted now, Nov. 20, 2018.

November 21, 2018

DaunitaSau

I just put "on the job" and it was marked wrong. 2/3/19

February 3, 2019

SanchariCh6

still not accepted on 4/4/19

April 4, 2019

OneArizonan

Still not accepted.

September 8, 2018

michaelgrose

Have never seen 'usar' used to mean 'wear'. Is this common?? Native speaker please.

May 30, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"Usar" in the sense of "to wear" isn't wrong. In my neck of the woods (Madrid area), though, we normally say "ponerse" or "llevar (puesto)": "Siempre se ponen camisas/Siempre llevan camisas". "Vestir" can also be used to mean "wear", but is less common.

August 16, 2018

SabahCrs

That's what duo is teaching us, can't be totally wrong

August 18, 2018

musicloverm

I keep asking this and I still haven't gotten a reply. I have never heard "usar" to mean "to wear," and I work at a more high-end clothing company with a more international fan base.

June 6, 2018

Phil.C..

It is widely used in South America but not in Spain.

January 14, 2019

MatthiusDiaz

I would hope so.

July 11, 2018

Wendy848115

So I understand senores to mean misters but duolingo came back telling me it should be men, not gentlemen. In my understanding, if it's men it should be hombres. The reply to my incorrect translation should have read gentlemen, not men.

August 22, 2018

StealthMaster77

I think the best translation for this sentence is "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work", which is accepted as of 4/15/2018.

April 15, 2018

Sheridan319529

I was just told this translation was not correct.

July 16, 2018

Sheridan319529

But "on the job" is ok.

July 16, 2018

Talca

Without context we don’t know. Could be the group of gentlemen who run the machines on Tuesdays or men in general in factories.

April 15, 2018

StealthMaster77

Exactly Talca -- without context, both translations valid. However, without context I'd still go first with the broader statement "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work".

April 15, 2018

Mechanicalmehem

No accepted 10/9/2018

October 9, 2018

PeterJames

'Strict' dress code! (and more seriously llevar = Castillian Spanish, Usar = South American and Mexican I have heard)

October 8, 2018

llibllens

We appreciate them and commend them for this

September 3, 2018

mx32000

How gentlemanly!

July 28, 2018

Alice48202

I wear clothes to work as I presume these gentlemen do...should be synonymous with AT work in my humble opunion.

August 11, 2018

LivvyCutlip

I would hope that they wore shirts to work. LOL

September 25, 2018

Kathy979841

Why does it have to be gentlemen not just men and why not at work. I also agree with usar. I am pretty sure llevar to carry is more often used to wear

August 11, 2018

Michelle685865

I work with many mexicans and they usually say "llevar." For example: "Ella siempre lleva camisas negras." I also hear them say "vestir" when describing someones entire outfit. I would have to ask around to other hispanics that I know from different countries and see what they use to say "to wear."

August 29, 2018

DerekWestwood

Why not,"The men always wear shirts for work"?

November 27, 2018

Hunter121213

I would hope so!

March 29, 2019

David158625

"The men always wear shirts at the job" was my translation of this sentence but it was marked wrong. I am not clear why my translation was marked wrong.

July 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@David158625

Your answer is apparently the same answer that Nyagret is talking about. See the post by Nyagret in reply to skepticalways.

If we are interpreting the post by Nyagret correctly, then we can conclude that Duo marked you both wrong for answering with the same sentence.

The folks over in the word reference English forum have been discussing this same topic. And their comments are very good. I recommend that you check it out.

I am not sure if there are regions of the planet where people prefer to say "...at the job" instead of "...at work" or "...on the job". I can only tell you that my personal preference for this Duolingo exercise is either "...at work" or "...on the job".

July 8, 2019

ekihoo

The question is : How many shirts does a gentleman wear at work? To my mind there is a misconception. "___ wear a shirt at work."

June 15, 2018

skepticalways

Ekihoo, I see someone down-voted you, but I think your point was: why did Duo want the plural form?

The sentence specifies gentleMEN, so Duo did not want "THEY (plural) wore a shirt" (singular). That seems like they all had to share one shirt. Think of it as the men (they) wear shirtS. You don't want to speak it that way, because it is redundant, but it helps you think of a plural subject. Otherwise, you would need to say something like, EACH of the men wore A blue shirt. (Men is not the subject there, but the object of the preposition.) But, ALL of the men wore blue shirtS. Hope that makes it clear for you.

November 21, 2018

Charlie519147

Thanks...getting there, albeit slowly.

November 21, 2018

SabahCrs

"The sirs" not accepted 08/23

August 23, 2018

C3POinTraining

Well that's... good.

September 28, 2018

luckyblaze

except, of course, if they work at Chippendales! (male strip club/bar)

December 2, 2018

BurakKemalKara

why cant we say at the work? el = the right?

July 8, 2018

tonyhay

In England we would say at work not at the work

July 14, 2018

Nick_Pr

In the US too

August 15, 2018

skepticalways

Burak, Tony and Nick, Duo wanted "on/at the job;" you're right, "at the work" would not be a common way to say it - very awkward. On SOME job sites, shirts may be optional, like some construction or masonry work areas, perhaps, where no ladies were present, or even working as a lifeguard at a pool, in mixed company. We are sure not talking about office work, even though Duo specified señores.

November 21, 2018

Nyagret

"at the job" not accepted March 16, 2019.

March 17, 2019

Stan1928

O cuantos señores pueden usar una camisa?

August 4, 2018

christine883282

well in english english its for work or at work

September 3, 2018

K8n8or

Well I should hope they do

September 10, 2018

Lin969133

You should also accept ' for work'. That us what we woukd say in England

September 19, 2018

BernardBus3

I agree!

October 5, 2018

psychoticpotato

In this context, does 'camisas' mean a specific type of shirt (for example, a dress shirt)? I would assume that most people wear shirts at work.

November 15, 2018

Jose296058

In their work should have been accepted

November 19, 2018

ScottM7677

I don't agree that 'Gentlemen prefer blondes'.

November 22, 2018

tlokken

The men always wears shirts at work..

Why is this not correct?

November 29, 2018

C3POinTraining

Well, in a "proper English" form, it would be "The men always WEAR shirts at work". The word 'Wears' would be used in this form: "The MAN always wears his SHIRT at work".

November 29, 2018

John420192

Why is it wrong to say in english at the work when the article is clearly used in Spanish.

December 2, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Well, as others have stated above, we would say at work, or on the job, or for work, at the work is not correct.

December 2, 2018

kateleedinh

The translation when you click on "senores" is also "men" so they need to accept it, this is why i don't prefer duolingo for learning a new language

December 6, 2018

skepticalways

Katelee, They do accept men.

January 20, 2019

ek_soccer_67

I answered "men" and it didn't accept it as of May 5, 2019. I'm going to try again, but I'm pretty sure they didn't accept it.

May 6, 2019

yeslowlow

I put: The gentlemen always wear shirts to the job. Why was that marked wrong? Since "to" can be "en" and "el" is "the", trabajo is work or job. I don't get why my answer is wrong.

December 20, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@yeslowlow

You used the wrong English preposition.

  • correct is: "...on the job."

The Spanish preposition, en, never means "to" except when this Spanish preposition is used in correlation with the Spanish preposition, de.

March 27, 2019

HaroldJoha2

¿why is wrong say "The sirs always wear shirts at work"'?

January 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

"sir" in English is used as a title or form of address. It is not a general noun that can be used like "gentlemen."

January 2, 2019

Nicola173860

What is wrong with "in work"?

January 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Nicola173860

Let's compare the meanings of these two prepositional phrases:

The meaning of the prepositional phrase changes if we change the preposition.

Prepositions are notoriously fickle in how they're paired with verbs or in how they're paired with prepositional objects (in many languages, not just English). In this Duolingo exercise, the prepositional object, "work," pairs with the preposition, at.

Q: What do they wear at work?
A: The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

March 27, 2019

Blitzkidd

De hecho, qué caballeroso

January 8, 2019

Chris335015

The gentleman always wear t shirts at their job. Shouldn't this be correct?

February 5, 2019

MayaMarie32

I didn't even say anything and it said I was wrong right away

February 6, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@MayaMarie32
Duo was probably reading your mind. What will they think of next? The software is becoming more and more intelligent as the years go by. ☺

March 27, 2019

PhillipMcN2

If somebody would be kind enough to post the web link to the reciprocal Duolingo exercise, this would be helpful to me. Thank you.

March 6, 2019

JADHuk

Sounds like Chippendales.

March 15, 2019

rob128935

Why can we not substitute "the job" for "work" when it comes to the word trabajo?

March 25, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@rob128935
I think it might be a good idea to report a missing answer to Duolingo.

I live in the United States. I would definitely say "...on the job."

"on the job"
en el trabajo

Furthermore, I might also possibly say "...at the job." But I would usually prefer to say "...at work" instead of "...at the job."

March 27, 2019

rob128935

Okay thanks for your response. When I posted this I was still learning how to navigate the site and having some issues because I had to reset my password. I was able to log directly on to the site but not through my email. I have since learned how to reset my password. Duolingo frequently refuses to accept the suggestions we make though. Most of the time we need an administrator to access the settings and enter the alternative as an option.

July 8, 2019

Shirlgirl007

That's not actually the case, Rob. I just received 2 or 3 emails this past week advising me that my suggested answers were accepted. They do seem to do these kinds of reports in batches, I get quite a few at one time, then nothing for awhile, and so on. So it really is important to report if you think your answer should be accepted. And of course, using the report button, NOT this forum...

July 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@rob128935

quote:
Duolingo frequently refuses to accept the suggestions we make though.
unquote

I am not sure that you are discussing the same thing that I am discussing. I hope that nobody thinks that I am suggesting that this forum is the place to make suggestions and report problems. Actually this forum is not the place to report problems.

The report button allows us to specify the nature of the error and the suggested solution.

Here is a web page that explains what I am referring to when I say "report button". ☟


The next link is about a related topic. ☟

How do I report a bug?

July 8, 2019

rob128935

@PhillipMcN2 sir are you a moderator or administration? I have used the report issues button many times before. I have yet to get any reports back or to see any results. It's been a few months since I posted my original post on here(I probably did report it but I'm not certain anymore. perhaps it has been resolved?). I mostly come to the message boards these days to post if I have questions on a translation or to see if other people are having the same problems.

July 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@rob128935

Who are the forum moderators?

quote:
I have used the report issues button many times before. I have yet to get any reports back or to see any results.
unquote

The process is not as transparent as we might like it to be. It would be nicer if we (students) could always expect to receive memos that inform us about the status after we report an issue by using the report button.

We sometimes receive emails like Shirlgirl007 recently described in her posted reply to you. When we don't receive these emails, we can sometimes become informed by another forum member who describes their recent experience in a post in the forum. Such posts can be helpful; but they are less helpful when the post fails to specify exactly which sentence was used in the answer that was entered into the app.

Or we might find out what the current behavior of the app is when we redo the exercise.

It is useful information when somebody writes a post and tells us which skill set that they were working on when they did the exercise because this points me in the right direction to redo the exercise myself if this is my desire. But unfortunately, we seldom see posts that inform us about which skill set (or sets) in the tree is (are) the skill set(s) that include(s) the Duolingo exercise that we are discussing on "this" forum web page.

We are not in the habit of identitying which skill set we are doing when we write about our experiences in our forum posts. How many students think about taking a look at the Duolingo tree (by stopping to look at another window) while they are in the middle of writing a post about the experience they just had with an exercise?

July 9, 2019

AntonyMiss1

¿NO ES OBVIO QUE LLEVEN CAMISAS EN EL TRABAJO?!?!

April 7, 2019

Dave517168

I thought caballero was gentlemen

July 31, 2019

PhillipMcN2

Los caballeros siempre usan camisas en el trabajo.
— Gentlemen always wear shirts at work.
— The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

July 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.