Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo."

Translation:The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

4 months ago

20 Comments


StealthMaster77

Another variant which should be accepted but currently isn't is "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job". Reported this on 4/17/2018.

3 months ago

michaelgrose

Have never seen 'usar' used to mean 'wear'. Is this common?? Native speaker please.

2 months ago

JasminaMar81270

I keep asking this and I still haven't gotten a reply. I have never heard "usar" to mean "to wear," and I work at a more high-end clothing company with a more international fan base.

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Usar" in the sense of "to wear" isn't wrong. In my neck of the woods (Madrid area), though, we normally say "ponerse" or "llevar (puesto)": "Siempre se ponen camisas/Siempre llevan camisas". "Vestir" can also be used to mean "wear", but is less common.

5 hours ago

StealthMaster77

I think the best translation for this sentence is "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work", which is accepted as of 4/15/2018.

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

Without context we don’t know. Could be the group of gentlemen who run the machines on Tuesdays or men in general in factories.

4 months ago

StealthMaster77

Exactly Talca -- without context, both translations valid. However, without context I'd still go first with the broader statement "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work".

4 months ago

Sheridan319529

I was just told this translation was not correct.

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

But "on the job" is ok.

1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

I would hope so.

1 month ago

mx32000

How gentlemanly!

2 weeks ago

BurakKemalKara

why cant we say at the work? el = the right?

1 month ago

tonyhay

In England we would say at work not at the work

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In the US too

2 days ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

O cuantos señores pueden usar una camisa?

1 week ago

Alice48202

I wear clothes to work as I presume these gentlemen do...should be synonymous with AT work in my humble opunion.

6 days ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why does it have to be gentlemen not just men and why not at work. I also agree with usar. I am pretty sure llevar to carry is more often used to wear

5 days ago

LizStace

Means the same - that's how English is expressed

2 days ago

Samuel98262

Well, good for them.

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

The question is : How many shirts does a gentleman wear at work? To my mind there is a misconception. "___ wear a shirt at work."

2 months ago