Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los señores siempre usan camisas en el trabajo."

Translation:The gentlemen always wear shirts at work.

6 months ago

34 Comments


StealthMaster77

Another variant which should be accepted but currently isn't is "The gentlemen always wear shirts on the job". Reported this on 4/17/2018.

5 months ago

TomPedrian

Still not accepted.

1 month ago

michaelgrose

Have never seen 'usar' used to mean 'wear'. Is this common?? Native speaker please.

4 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Usar" in the sense of "to wear" isn't wrong. In my neck of the woods (Madrid area), though we normally say "ponerse" or "llevar (puesto)": "Siempre se ponen camisas/Siempre llevan camisas". "Vestir" can also be used to mean "wear", but is less common.

1 month ago

musicloverm

I keep asking this and I still haven't gotten a reply. I have never heard "usar" to mean "to wear," and I work at a more high-end clothing company with a more international fan base.

4 months ago

SabahCrs

That's what duo is teaching us, can't be totally wrong

1 month ago

StealthMaster77

I think the best translation for this sentence is "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work", which is accepted as of 4/15/2018.

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

Without context we don’t know. Could be the group of gentlemen who run the machines on Tuesdays or men in general in factories.

6 months ago

StealthMaster77

Exactly Talca -- without context, both translations valid. However, without context I'd still go first with the broader statement "Gentlemen always wear shirts at work".

6 months ago

Sheridan319529

I was just told this translation was not correct.

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

But "on the job" is ok.

3 months ago

Mechanicalmehem

No accepted 10/9/2018

6 days ago

MatthiusDiaz

I would hope so.

3 months ago

Alice48202

I wear clothes to work as I presume these gentlemen do...should be synonymous with AT work in my humble opunion.

2 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why does it have to be gentlemen not just men and why not at work. I also agree with usar. I am pretty sure llevar to carry is more often used to wear

2 months ago

Michelle685865

I work with many mexicans and they usually say "llevar." For example: "Ella siempre lleva camisas negras." I also hear them say "vestir" when describing someones entire outfit. I would have to ask around to other hispanics that I know from different countries and see what they use to say "to wear."

1 month ago

llibllens

We appreciate them and commend them for this

1 month ago

BurakKemalKara

why cant we say at the work? el = the right?

3 months ago

tonyhay

In England we would say at work not at the work

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In the US too

2 months ago

mx32000
mx32000

How gentlemanly!

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

O cuantos señores pueden usar una camisa?

2 months ago

LizStace

Means the same - that's how English is expressed

2 months ago

Wendy848115

So I understand senores to mean misters but duolingo came back telling me it should be men, not gentlemen. In my understanding, if it's men it should be hombres. The reply to my incorrect translation should have read gentlemen, not men.

1 month ago

SabahCrs

"The sirs" not accepted 08/23

1 month ago

christine883282

well in english english its for work or at work

1 month ago

K8n8or

Well I should hope they do

1 month ago

Lin969133

You should also accept ' for work'. That us what we woukd say in England

3 weeks ago

LivvyCutlip

I would hope that they wore shirts to work. LOL

2 weeks ago

C3POinTraining

Well that's... good.

2 weeks ago

BernardBus3

I agree!

1 week ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

'Strict' dress code! (and more seriously llevar = Castillian Spanish, Usar = South American and Mexican I have heard)

1 week ago

Samuel98262

Well, good for them.

4 months ago

ekihoo

The question is : How many shirts does a gentleman wear at work? To my mind there is a misconception. "___ wear a shirt at work."

4 months ago