Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer fuimos a un museo muy interesante."

Translation:Yesterday we went to a very interesting museum.

5 months ago

37 Comments


Hedwigechouette
Hedwigechouette

The audio says "ayer fueron a un museo muy interesante" but I was marked wrong in this type what you hear exercise with the feedback " You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "fueron" instead of the nosotros/nosotras form "fuimos".

5 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

July/03/2018

You are right. It says "Ayer fueron a un museo muy interesante"

I made my respective report.

2 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

The new lessons are full of mistakes! I even found a Portuguese sentence in the Spanish course.

5 months ago

GeraldRe
GeraldRe

6th of July - still wrong sound

2 months ago

Tom968478

same on the 7th

2 months ago

ChrissieMa4

same on the 28th July 2018, reported again as "the Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error"

1 month ago

sandy61263

Android app, Sep 17, 2018. On the exercise page, correct audio "fuimos" (male voice). On this discussion page, though, still wrong audio "fueron" (female voice).

4 days ago

MercyEhm

Its wrong.

I got the written excercise which had FUIMOS written but it clearly says FUERON.

1 month ago

arrozconpollo1

Aún no corección! "Ayer fueron" es lo que dice el audio.

3 weeks ago

HaroldCraw1

The audio clearly says "fueron". Please fix it.

3 months ago

CheriStead

17-May-2018, Audio still says ''fueron'' instead of ''fuimos''. Reporting.

4 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It still says it. June 1, 2018

3 months ago

mrdachshund86
mrdachshund86

June 18, 2018 not fixed

3 months ago

noah.hassler

Reported again on 12 July 2018

2 months ago

haleahyumi

reported again july 22

2 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

Audio still says fueron- July 24, 2018

1 month ago

Rasmus Hayes
Rasmus Hayes

Still says fueron, July 29

1 month ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

Still says "fueron" 3 Aug

1 month ago

Alexandra709588

It was said:ayer fueron, but it was marked wrong

1 month ago

tnskul
tnskul

Reported again, it says fueron still.

1 month ago

SarahThompson7

This has an ERROR!!

1 month ago

BillHarlan1

Todavía está mal el 8 de agosto.

1 month ago

OndraVosmik

9th August, still not fixed

1 month ago

connectica

August 15, 2018 audio still says "fueron."

1 month ago

Travis95918

Aug 15 2018 still wrong.

1 month ago

Patricia2345

The audio definitely said Ayer fueron .

1 month ago

Nonie382966

I'm beginning to question the value of this app. Changes still have not been made...fueron.

1 month ago

aculady
aculady

Still wrong on August 21

1 month ago

stevenstv

August 25, 2018 still says "fueron"

4 weeks ago

benlacey1

It's wrong it says fueron

3 weeks ago

MercyEhm

I use the app and there aren't any "type what you hear" exercises. They do speak all phrases however. Mine now says fuimos Aug 27th '18

3 weeks ago

arrozconpollo1

I must have translated it 20 times "yesterday they went to a very interesting museum". It marked me wrong 20 times. Maybe if 20 people do the same thing it will alert them!!!

3 weeks ago

Sue71718

9/1/18. Speaker still says fueron.

2 weeks ago

RobertDuke

Why did the audio say fueron but the typed statement said fuimos? That's NO good.

2 weeks ago

Zenvoid
Zenvoid

Still says fueron instead of fuimos 9/9/2018

1 week ago

Audrey435108

Still fueron 9/14/18

1 week ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

and wrong on 9/19/2018. My birthday btw

2 days ago