1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Since I have known her, she …

"Since I have known her, she has never come here."

Translation:Depuis que je la connais, elle n'est jamais venue ici.

April 15, 2018

17 Comments


stripedkitty

The first part of this sentence is perplexing- it looks like "Since I know her", present tense. Any clarifications welcome.

April 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Depuis" in French is used with the present tense to indicate an action that started in the past and is still happening in the present. In English, you would focus on the past (since I have known her), but in French, the focus is on the present because the action is still happening in the present.

If you have some time, read this explanation about "depuis":
http://www.gbarto.com/languages/depuis.html

April 16, 2018

stripedkitty

Merci Georgeoftruth!

April 16, 2018

JBaer1

Super helpful.! Thank you! Is the word ¨que¨ necessary or could one say ¨Depuis je la connais...¨

May 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

If a clause (subject + verb) follows "depuis", the "que" is necessary. "Depuis" is only a preposition. "Depuis que" is the conjunction.

May 27, 2018

Agonisti

French might just be the most grammatically stilted language I know.

I almost regret having studied the language, since I have lost all illusions about French being 'elegant', 'romantic' or whatever. Oh well.

February 6, 2019

Tom353120

Why the 'que'?

October 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Depuis" is a preposition, and "depuis que" is the conjunction. In other words, you need the conjunction if you need "since" + subject and verb. This pattern is true for many other prepositions and conjunctions: après, après que, avant, avant que, pendant, pendant que, etc.

  • depuis 2001 = since 2001
  • depuis que je la connais = since I have known her
  • avant mai = before May
  • avant que ma mère revienne = before my mother comes back
October 9, 2018

Tom353120

Merci beaucoup!

October 10, 2018

cricri811231

depuis que je l'ai connue elle n'est jamais venue ici, is not correct ?

October 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, it is not. As mentioned above, "depuis" is used with the present tense to indicate an action that started in the past and is still happening in the present.

October 18, 2018

cricri811231

yes the rule with the present tense, I know it but I still have difficulty understanding sometime the usage in french with the present tense and the " imparfait et passé composé " in french

October 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

Understandable. We all have to learn and remember some of the quirks of a different language. And French definitely has a lot of them. Bonne continuation !

October 19, 2018

sisalbichon1

How can I know where to put words like 'jamais'?

November 27, 2018

cricri811231

it is used with the negation " ne " or " sans " if the verb is bound with ( I do not know how to translate the verb " lier " in english )

I give you some examples

je n'ai jamais connu

ils n'ont jamais connu

nous avons jamais connu

with the negation " sans "

je travaille sans jamais douter

ils travaillent sans jamais douter

but also without negation if it is not used with the verb

je l'ai toujours connu comme cela, jamais fatigué, jamais sans se plaindre !

but also in a positive way

as tu jamais douté

avez vous jamais douté

November 27, 2018

kittykiddo

Maybe I've forgotten, but I thought 'connais' was used with people?

April 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

That's correct. The verb "connaître", conjugated as "connais", is used here.

April 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.