"Elle aime cela."

Translation:She likes that.

April 16, 2018

20 Comments


Ratchet111653

She likes that one?

April 16, 2018

Ratchet111653

In absence of more expert guidance, here's how i'll answer my own question.

I guess wordreference is committed to celui-là or celle-là for "that one". Cela is only translated to "that".

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/that%20one

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cela

November 7, 2018

Josette208184

I put that also and it is wrong...

June 2, 2018

Geimle

Still looking for an answer to this questions.

July 22, 2018

megan361216

She likes that

November 7, 2018

Pafnoocy

Why not "She loves that"?

May 24, 2018

Ratchet111653

I think doulingo has drawn their line that they want Elle aime "things" to be like and Elle aime "person" to be love, and the opposite for Elle aime bien. In the real world I THINK this is a little more flexible, but this is where duo has drawn their line.

July 22, 2018

seshatdreams

It's not just Duo, that's how the verbs work. Aimer a person is love. Aimer a thing is like.

November 3, 2018

Ratchet111653

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aimer

Wordreference seems to argue that aimer something can mean like or love but aimer a person is love unless you say aimer beaucoup (or bien).

https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/aimer.html?cw=431

Linguee says you can translate it as loving or liking someone or something.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/french-english/aimer

Cambridge dictionary follows Duolingos construction.

So all I'm saying is in real life someone will use aimer and depending on the situation it might be like or love, and it may not only depend on if they're talking about an object or a person. Duolingo has set up they're rules to be consistent and accept the most common usage and that's probably good for learners. I still think it's important to remember that language is not math and even if aimer has a very clear and distinct definition in French, "like" and "love" may still be flexible enough in English to meet that definition. Language is almost never as simple as "that's how it works".

For the most part I think Duolingo does really well helping to understand the complicated nature of language. Use words how you want, but now you know how Duolingo is going to grade you :).

November 3, 2018

Josette208184

I also wrote that. Since it does not have bien after, Elle aime bien cela, it should read as she loves that. I don't understand the reason it is incorrect, either.

June 3, 2018

krista189497

"this" and "that" often are interchangeable in English... not so in French?

July 10, 2018

Flavius728107

Hmm good question

September 23, 2018

_.Stella._

Can't we simply say "ca" instead of "cela"

May 28, 2018

arandaneri

Yes..."ça" for more informal situations.

November 14, 2018

thoscorco

Why not this???

October 2, 2018

71eTTvkR

Wouldn't "Elles aiment cela" also be correct, since the pronunciation is the same?

November 2, 2018

Ratchet111653

Since aiment starts with a vowel you should hear the liason between Elles and aiment. So there would be that z sound in the plural version.

November 2, 2018

71eTTvkR

That explains it. Thank you.

November 2, 2018

BarbaraBar450807

Why can this not be translated as she loves that?

November 5, 2018

Ratchet111653

I've got a longer post in this thread explaining in more detail, but cela is going to refer to an object normally and not a person. Doulingo holds the rule that "aimer" something is to like it and "aimer" someone is to love them. Like I said in that other post, I feel like there's more wiggle room in the real world but at least Duolingo is consistent.

November 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.