"His car does not have air conditioning."

Translation:Sa voiture n'a pas de climatisation.

April 16, 2018

2 Comments


MarLev8

Why "de" instead of "le" or "la"?

April 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"pas de" is a fixed phrase. It's used with both singular and plural nouns:

  • Je n'ai pas de pomme - I have no apple
  • Je n'ai pas de pommes - I have no apples

There is another construction which is only used for singular nouns:

  • Je n'ai aucune pomme - I don't have an apple

In this case, the word "aucun(e)" contains "un(e)", so you have to match the gender of the noun. "aucun(e)" roughly means "not one".

April 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.