1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His car does not have air co…

"His car does not have air conditioning."

Translation:Sa voiture n'a pas de climatisation.

April 16, 2018

2 Comments


MarLev8

Why "de" instead of "le" or "la"?


CJ.Dennis

"pas de" is a fixed phrase. It's used with both singular and plural nouns:

  • Je n'ai pas de pomme - I have no apple
  • Je n'ai pas de pommes - I have no apples

There is another construction which is only used for singular nouns:

  • Je n'ai aucune pomme - I don't have an apple

In this case, the word "aucun(e)" contains "un(e)", so you have to match the gender of the noun. "aucun(e)" roughly means "not one".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.