1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy sang a pretty song."

"The boy sang a pretty song."

Translation:El niño cantó una canción bonita.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


kRYSa17

Is it possible to use "un cnanto bonito"?


RyagonIV

Canto, when referring to something musical, is more the act of singing, not what you sing. The artful combination of music and words is called canción.


Anna.Copeland

Can someone please tell me why Duo's translation is "un tema bonito" instead of "cancion" or "canto"?


RyagonIV

Duolingo's preferred translation uses "una canción bonita". If you wrote something with un, Duo will likely choose the masculine term tema as a correction. Canto is less a song, and more the act of singing.


HowardCJones

Why can't I use Linda in place of bonita?


RyagonIV

Howard, "canción linda" should be okay as well. Please report it if it's not accepted.


earlvenne

why isnt it cante instead of canto


NicholasM.15

"Canté" -> "I sang"

"Cantó" -> "he/she/you sang" (Note the accent! It makes a big difference between first person singular present tense and third person and second person formal singular past tense)

In this case, "el niño" is third person singular, hence "cantó".

(sorry for cluttering your email! There's no way to edit it on the app. I had to delete this two times to edit it)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.