1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bee eats the orange."

"The bee eats the orange."

Translation:L'abeille mange l'orange.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Peculate

How

April 16, 2018

Celeste676926

That is litterly what i was thinking

May 20, 2018

Dnpcorso

I'm confused as to when to use l' versus un(une) It may be a simple solution, but I would love clarification

April 25, 2018

kwinchi

le/la/l' = the

un/ une = a / an

May 8, 2018

ShaylaG.1

how do you know when to use l' instead of le/la ?

May 9, 2018

BizzLizz

You use l' when the word following le or la begins with .. a or e or i or o or u .. or h .. (because h is silent the le or la skips the h to become l' for the vowel following the h .. such as l'hOmme = the man)

May 18, 2018

asmith63084

Only most of the time. The h is tricky in French, because some words which begin with h, especially words of Greek origin or other foreign loans, have the "h aspiré." That means that while the h isn't exactly spoken, it does block elision and liaison, thus: le héros (the hero). I'm sure that the Duolingo course addresses this eventually.

(Edit: Apparently most of the words with the "h aspiré" are of Germanic origin, onomatopoeia, or other foreign origin.)

March 19, 2019

baba.fuqo

Why is it that when it was "homme" in the previous section, duo forced us to use "l'homme mange du porc" but now it is "l'abeille mange l'orange"... can someone please explain? Thanks

August 1, 2019

asmith63084

Oh, that had nothing to do with the word "homme;" instead, it was because of the word "porc." Let's start with the orange first. See, in French, just as English, an orange is seen as a discrete, individual object. Thus someone can come by and eat one orange, that is, THE orange in the sentence. So, just the definite article is needed, if it is definite: l'orange. As for pork, or pig meat, however, French and English both see it as a mass noun, so one can't eat all the pork, ever; only all the pork which was served or at least SOME OF THE pork. In that situation, the "partitive article" or the contraction of "de" and the definite article is needed. Because "porc" is a masculine word, French uses the contracted form "du" to mean "of the, or some of the;" as in the phrase "du porc, some of the pork." So, the phrase "L'homme mange du porc" means "The man eats some (of the) pork," and the phrase "L'abeille mange l'orange" means "The bee eats the orange."

August 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.