1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo los mensajes en e…

"Yo escribo los mensajes en español."

Translation:I am writing the messages in Spanish.

April 16, 2018

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

TyUhz9

Shouldn't the correct translation for "I am writing the messages in Spanish" be " Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español."?

May 31, 2018

Danielconcasco

English uses the present progressive much more than Spanish does. The tenses don't match up in a 1:1 ratio.

http://www.completespanishguide.com/verbs/present.html

This explains it well.

June 17, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The word "escribo" means "I am writing". (Likewise, "escribes" means "you are writing" and so on).

July 13, 2018

Joshnane

I thought "escribo" meant "I write" vs "I am writing". Im assuming it's because this lesson is still early. Get us talking. Details in a later lesson?

September 13, 2018

sguthrie1

"Escribo" means "I write" and "I am writing". It also means "I do write" (Do I write?

Yes. Dl gives a little bit at a time. Easier to learn small chunks. (It's called "chunk learning")

See this DL link for a partial discussion. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Actividades/tips

November 13, 2018

Chaura4

No escribo means I write.

September 22, 2019

Kevin301301

Duolingo taught me that the translation should be "I write the messages in Spanish", but in Revision expect me to know it should be "I am writing the messages in Spanish".

Why is the translation Duolingo first taught me now wrong???

April 16, 2018

marcy65brown

Not wrong. Just not in the database for this sentence yet. Use "Report" to bring it to their attention.

April 17, 2018

sguthrie1

In addition to what MarcyBrown says: DL doesn't expect you to know things in advance.

They do expect you to make the effort to learn things as the come up. This is easily done by doing a search on the web, or in dictionaries.

As a pedagogical devise, it is more effective (though frustrating to learners who expect to be spoon- fed things in advance).

Once a learner accepts that they shouldn't expect to be spoon- fed, that person can become a more effective learner.

November 13, 2018

skepticalways

Kevin3, It is correct as of Jan. 28, 2019.

January 29, 2019

sguthrie1

Also accepted: "I am writing messages in Spanish."

November 13, 2018

Aedan1106

I am writing Spanish messages? I am writing messages in Spanish? Dont see why you need the 'the'...

July 31, 2019

AbigailBontrager

Since when does "yo escribo" also mean "I am writing"? I thought: "Yo escribo" is "I write." "Yo estoy escribiendo" is "I am writing."

July 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

Escribo can translate as I write or I am writing.

July 18, 2019

SIlver_Spoonz

This has got me a bit confused. If Escribir conjugated as Escribo can mean both 'Write' and 'Writing' then I would think to say 'I am writing' would be 'Yo estoy escribo' and to say 'I write' would be 'Yo escribo'.

How can you know which version is being implied if Yo escribo is used for both since they do have different meanings. As Abigail noted, isn't that the purpose of escribiendo?

July 20, 2019

jdmcowan

In English, you cannot use the simple present to indicate something actually happening in the present. It is a weird little quirk of English. "I write" actually refers to a habitual action. "I write every day." "When I get an idea, I write." It's something that you do at times, not necessarily right now. To say that it is something you are doing right now in English, you have to use the present progressive: "I am writing."

In Spanish, the simple present IS used to describe something happening right now. It can also be used to describe habitual actions as in English, but it is very often used to describe what is occurring right now. Since in English we have to use the present progressive for that it means that often the best translation for "yo escribo" is "I am writing."

Spanish also has a present progressive and the difference between using the simple present and the present progressive for an action that is happening right now is subtle and a complex distinction that English grammar doesn't make. The Spanish simple present focuses on the action itself, but places it in the current time frame. The Spanish present progressive focus more on the fact that we are in the middle of the action - it has already begun and it has not yet finished, we are in the middle of it right now and it is progressing forward.

August 13, 2019

CrAzyAdObe

Isn't the word "texts" and "messages" THE SAME THING?!?

July 18, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, there are lots of messages that aren't texts. The word has lots of meanings.

July 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I am writing the Spanish messages doesn't work. hm...

    June 2, 2019

Trumaine7

    I don't like multiple choice questions where all the words mean the same thing when translated to English. It's like you aren't wrong but you are becuz this one is spelled different lol

    July 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

    Those spelling differences are different forms of the verb usually and they really matter. Sometimes one letter can totally change the meaning.

    If you don't believe me, go tell you mother your hungry and would like a smack (snack). It's only one letter ;)

    July 24, 2018

Trumaine7

    I get your point but smack and snack are on 2 totally different spectrums I the English language. And the multiple choice words i get mean pretty much the same thing I a way. IE: like "estoy" & "soy". Both mean "i am" but one is different from the other for a reason i don't know.

    August 3, 2018

Danielconcasco

    No, I don't think you realize how different they are.

    Estoy enfermado - I'm sick

    Soy enfermado - I'm sickly

    Ser and estar don't carry the same meaning, even if they both translate as to be.

    August 3, 2018

Trumaine7

    All do respect.. No i don't, that's why i put it Lol and where does "ser" and "estar" come into play

    August 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

    You don't need to be concerned about what Duolingo has not taught you yet. The TO BE verbs are in lessons ahead.

    August 7, 2018

Danielconcasco

    Soy is a form of ser. Estoy is from estar.

    https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

    Don't worry if it's a lot to take in. This one feature of Spanish scared me the most when I started. :)

    August 3, 2018

Trumaine7

    Lol.. Ok I'll take a look at it

    August 3, 2018

Trumaine7

    I'm just reading this convo again, and I'm still stuck with the 2 meanings of these words lol I'm not giving up on it though

    September 13, 2018

sguthrie1

    Did you type this into Google?: "ser vs estar in Spanish." Try it. You should like the results.

    November 13, 2018

Trumaine7

    I'll give it a look

    November 13, 2018

sguthrie1

    I suggest that a better translation of "soy enfermado" might be : "I'm a sickly person", meaning "I'm a person who gets sick a lot."

    November 13, 2018

sguthrie1

    You must have missed this DL tip from an earliest lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Greetings/tips

    Also, keep in mind that there are"montons" of information on Spanish on the web, which is very searchable if you know now to use Google.

    November 13, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.