1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo los mensajes en e…

"Yo escribo los mensajes en español."

Translation:I am writing the messages in Spanish.

April 16, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TyUhz9

Shouldn't the correct translation for "I am writing the messages in Spanish" be " Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español."?


Danielconcasco

English uses the present progressive much more than Spanish does. The tenses don't match up in a 1:1 ratio.

http://www.completespanishguide.com/verbs/present.html

This explains it well.


ChayaDoppelt

The word "escribo" means "I am writing". (Likewise, "escribes" means "you are writing" and so on).


Joshnane

I thought "escribo" meant "I write" vs "I am writing". Im assuming it's because this lesson is still early. Get us talking. Details in a later lesson?


sguthrie1

"Escribo" means "I write" and "I am writing". It also means "I do write" (Do I write?

Yes. Dl gives a little bit at a time. Easier to learn small chunks. (It's called "chunk learning")

See this DL link for a partial discussion. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Actividades/tips


AbigailBontrager

Since when does "yo escribo" also mean "I am writing"? I thought: "Yo escribo" is "I write." "Yo estoy escribiendo" is "I am writing."


Danielconcasco

Escribo can translate as I write or I am writing.


SIlver_Spoonz

This has got me a bit confused. If Escribir conjugated as Escribo can mean both 'Write' and 'Writing' then I would think to say 'I am writing' would be 'Yo estoy escribo' and to say 'I write' would be 'Yo escribo'.

How can you know which version is being implied if Yo escribo is used for both since they do have different meanings. As Abigail noted, isn't that the purpose of escribiendo?


jdmcowan

In English, you cannot use the simple present to indicate something actually happening in the present. It is a weird little quirk of English. "I write" actually refers to a habitual action. "I write every day." "When I get an idea, I write." It's something that you do at times, not necessarily right now. To say that it is something you are doing right now in English, you have to use the present progressive: "I am writing."

In Spanish, the simple present IS used to describe something happening right now. It can also be used to describe habitual actions as in English, but it is very often used to describe what is occurring right now. Since in English we have to use the present progressive for that it means that often the best translation for "yo escribo" is "I am writing."

Spanish also has a present progressive and the difference between using the simple present and the present progressive for an action that is happening right now is subtle and a complex distinction that English grammar doesn't make. The Spanish simple present focuses on the action itself, but places it in the current time frame. The Spanish present progressive focus more on the fact that we are in the middle of the action - it has already begun and it has not yet finished, we are in the middle of it right now and it is progressing forward.


sguthrie1

Also accepted: "I am writing messages in Spanish."


alan52836

I thought it was yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español.


Danielconcasco

The tenses in English and Spanish do not match up at a 1:1 ratio.

Escribo - I write / I do write / I am writing

Estoy escribiendo - I am writing


David762080

I had the correct answer letter by letter, word for word. Why was it wrong


jdmcowan

None of us can tell. Next time take a screenshot and link it in the discussion so we can see if we can find something.


Aedan1106

I am writing Spanish messages? I am writing messages in Spanish? Dont see why you need the 'the'...


[deactivated user]

    I am writing the Spanish messages doesn't work. hm...


CrAzyAdObe

    Isn't the word "texts" and "messages" THE SAME THING?!?


Danielconcasco

    No, there are lots of messages that aren't texts. The word has lots of meanings.


Trumaine7

    I don't like multiple choice questions where all the words mean the same thing when translated to English. It's like you aren't wrong but you are becuz this one is spelled different lol


Danielconcasco

    Those spelling differences are different forms of the verb usually and they really matter. Sometimes one letter can totally change the meaning.

    If you don't believe me, go tell you mother your hungry and would like a smack (snack). It's only one letter ;)


Trumaine7

    I get your point but smack and snack are on 2 totally different spectrums I the English language. And the multiple choice words i get mean pretty much the same thing I a way. IE: like "estoy" & "soy". Both mean "i am" but one is different from the other for a reason i don't know.


Danielconcasco

    No, I don't think you realize how different they are.

    Estoy enfermado - I'm sick

    Soy enfermado - I'm sickly

    Ser and estar don't carry the same meaning, even if they both translate as to be.


sguthrie1

    I suggest that a better translation of "soy enfermado" might be : "I'm a sickly person", meaning "I'm a person who gets sick a lot."


Trumaine7

    All do respect.. No i don't, that's why i put it Lol and where does "ser" and "estar" come into play


EugeneTiffany

    You don't need to be concerned about what Duolingo has not taught you yet. The TO BE verbs are in lessons ahead.


Danielconcasco

    Soy is a form of ser. Estoy is from estar.

    https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

    Don't worry if it's a lot to take in. This one feature of Spanish scared me the most when I started. :)


Trumaine7

    Lol.. Ok I'll take a look at it


Trumaine7

    I'm just reading this convo again, and I'm still stuck with the 2 meanings of these words lol I'm not giving up on it though


sguthrie1

    Did you type this into Google?: "ser vs estar in Spanish." Try it. You should like the results.


Trumaine7

    I'll give it a look


sguthrie1

    You must have missed this DL tip from an earliest lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Greetings/tips

    Also, keep in mind that there are"montons" of information on Spanish on the web, which is very searchable if you know now to use Google.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.