"Yo escribo los mensajes en español."

Translation:I am writing the messages in Spanish.

6 months ago

17 Comments


TyUhz9

Shouldn't the correct translation for "I am writing the messages in Spanish" be " Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español."?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

English uses the present progressive much more than Spanish does. The tenses don't match up in a 1:1 ratio.

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

The word "escribo" means "I am writing". (Likewise, "escribes" means "you are writing" and so on).

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. And some genius gave you a thumbs diwn fir that.

3 months ago

Joshnane

I thought "escribo" meant "I write" vs "I am writing". Im assuming it's because this lesson is still early. Get us talking. Details in a later lesson?

1 month ago

Kevin301301

Duolingo taught me that the translation should be "I write the messages in Spanish", but in Revision expect me to know it should be "I am writing the messages in Spanish".

Why is the translation Duolingo first taught me now wrong???

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Not wrong. Just not in the database for this sentence yet. Use "Report" to bring it to their attention.

6 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't like multiple choice questions where all the words mean the same thing when translated to English. It's like you aren't wrong but you are becuz this one is spelled different lol

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Those spelling differences are different forms of the verb usually and they really matter. Sometimes one letter can totally change the meaning.

If you don't believe me, go tell you mother your hungry and would like a smack (snack). It's only one letter ;)

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I get your point but smack and snack are on 2 totally different spectrums I the English language. And the multiple choice words i get mean pretty much the same thing I a way. IE: like "estoy" & "soy". Both mean "i am" but one is different from the other for a reason i don't know.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, I don't think you realize how different they are.

Estoy enfermado - I'm sick

Soy enfermado - I'm sickly

Ser and estar don't carry the same meaning, even if they both translate as to be.

3 months ago

Trumaine7

All do respect.. No i don't, that's why i put it Lol and where does "ser" and "estar" come into play

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You don't need to be concerned about what Duolingo has not taught you yet. The TO BE verbs are in lessons ahead.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Soy is a form of ser. Estoy is from estar.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

Don't worry if it's a lot to take in. This one feature of Spanish scared me the most when I started. :)

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Lol.. Ok I'll take a look at it

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I'm just reading this convo again, and I'm still stuck worry the 2 meanings of these words lol I'm not giving up on it though

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.