"Le rôti n'est pas salé, si ?"

Translation:The roast is not salted, is it?

April 16, 2018

10 Comments


Grumblesnake

I think "The roast is not salty, right?" should be accepted. In fact I would think that is a slightly better translation, since, correct me if I'm wrong, I assuming that "si" really means "yes" in this context.

May 11, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Right" is acceptable, but not as good as "isn't it?"

"si" means "yes", but it is only used in answer to a negative question.

  • Si ! - (No), it is!
  • Si ? - Isn't it?

Note you can't answer this question with "Oui", only "Si" and "Non".

May 28, 2018

fishedout

I thought so too.

September 23, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Because this is a food lesson, I automatically thought of "roti", the delicious Indian bread often served with curries!

May 22, 2018

AronTrinidad

Could « si » be used as a tag question? (not only in this thing)

April 21, 2018

Adam14701470

“Salé” can mean salty and spicy?

April 16, 2018

LeeBrownst1

A menu in a hotel I stayed at in Arles distinguished between "salé" and "sucré" alternatives for breakfast. From context, it was clear that they meant "savory" vs. "sweet", as with crêpes.

April 16, 2018

JeremyHaml

Solution ? ‘The roast, is it not salted ? - maybe I am to adventurous!

October 1, 2018

WW427184

Are si, non, and n'est-ce pas interchangeable as tag questions?

November 26, 2018

Seenoff

At school I was taught that "si" meant either a "yes" answer to a negative question, alternatively "if" or "whether". Could someone please tell me how you get the french word "si" to mean "is it ?"

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.