1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wi…

"Ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien ist teuer."

Translation:A taxi from Hamburg to Vienna is expensive.

April 16, 2018

16 Comments


HerrArbo

It's 600 miles (c. 950km) between the two if anybody is curious.


sebool112

No wonder it's expensive.


kaet

Probably cheaper to fly...


gabbynovalee

I was just about to look it up but knew some helpful person would have posted it here! :)


AndrewPear68949

Why nach and not zu?


Deinonysus

You use "nach" for cities and countries.


Bettilda

Is "Ein Taxi aus Hamburg nach Wien ist teuer." correct? This set in the Travel module has created confusion for me. I thought I had a good understanding of "aus" and "nach" being used to express "from" and "to" named cities and countries, while von and zu are used to express "from" and "to" for unnamed cities and countries, buildings, or local sites, etc. I think I have a good handle on how to use "nach" and "zu" but "aus" and "von" both seem to be used to express "from" named cities and countries. Are they interchangeable? Does it make a difference in German which is used for "Ein Taxi aus Hamburg" or "Ein Taxi von Hamburg"?


__Nicolas__

Yes, there is a difference and in this case they are not interchangeable. The sentence refers to a distance, so you need to use "von ... bis" (from . . . to)

the difference between "von" und "aus":

ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien = a Taxi from Hamburg (starting point) to Vienna

ein Taxi aus Hamburg nach Wien = a Taxi from Hamburg (origin of the Taxi :-) to Vienna, which does not make much sense


az_p
Mod

    To further clarify this point:

    Imagine there is a taxi factory in Berlin. One of the taxis produced here works in Hamburg. It starts a journey to Vienna. That would be:

    Ein Taxi aus Berlin fährt von Hamburg nach Wien.


Thomas328056

    ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien = a Taxi from Hamburg (starting point) to Vienna

    Should this not read "bis Wien"? You had just written that "the sentence refers to a distance, so you need to use "von ... bis" (from . . . to)".


PranitBankar

    Then why is nach used here? I thought von and bis always go together.


AndrewPear68949

    Bis means until so that would be used in reference to time. As I have found out nach is used instead of zu for significant places such as countries, cities etc. So nach Wein is appropriate here

    Edit: See Bettilda's post above :P


NyctoManiac

    The second place (verb) of this sentence is the 7th word of it. Welcome to German langage :)


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "second position" doesn't mean "second word", but "second part of the sentence". And in this sentence the subject is rather long. It is "ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien" and takes the first position.


JulioC.Gom

    I wrote "one taxi from hamburg to vienna is expensive" Yet it was wrong since it said "A taxi from hamburg to vienna is expensive" as the correct answer


kaet

    A native English speaker would only use "one" in this sentence if it finished "but two are cheap", or some other comparison with another number or quantity.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.