"Ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien ist teuer."

Translation:A taxi from Hamburg to Vienna is expensive.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


AndrewPear68949

Why nach and not zu?

August 17, 2018

Deinonysus

You use "nach" for cities and countries.

December 21, 2018

HerrArbo

It's 600 miles (c. 950km) between the two if anybody is curious.

March 6, 2019

Bettilda

Is "Ein Taxi aus Hamburg nach Wien ist teuer." correct? This set in the Travel module has created confusion for me. I thought I had a good understanding of "aus" and "nach" being used to express "from" and "to" named cities and countries, while von and zu are used to express "from" and "to" for unnamed cities and countries, buildings, or local sites, etc. I think I have a good handle on how to use "nach" and "zu" but "aus" and "von" both seem to be used to express "from" named cities and countries. Are they interchangeable? Does it make a difference in German which is used for "Ein Taxi aus Hamburg" or "Ein Taxi von Hamburg"?

April 16, 2018

__Nicolas__

Yes, there is a difference and in this case they are not interchangeable. The sentence refers to a distance, so you need to use "von ... bis" (from . . . to)

the difference between "von" und "aus":

ein Taxi von Hamburg nach Wien = a Taxi from Hamburg (starting point) to Vienna

ein Taxi aus Hamburg nach Wien = a Taxi from Hamburg (origin of the Taxi :-) to Vienna, which does not make much sense

April 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

To further clarify this point:

Imagine there is a taxi factory in Berlin. One of the taxis produced here works in Hamburg. It starts a journey to Vienna. That would be:

Ein Taxi aus Berlin fährt von Hamburg nach Wien.

April 16, 2018

PranitBankar

Then why is nach used here? I thought von and bis always go together.

September 1, 2018

AndrewPear68949

Bis means until so that would be used in reference to time. As I have found out nach is used instead of zu for significant places such as countries, cities etc. So nach Wein is appropriate here

Edit: See Bettilda's post above :P

September 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.