"Elle me tient dans ses griffes."

Translation:She holds me in her claws.

April 16, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

AmaiaImazBlanco

Since this also translates to "She has me in her claws" (and says it is correct) can this be used is the same way as in English to mean "she has control over me"?

April 16, 2018

n6zs

Yes.

June 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

To be clear, is this a figure of speech (fixed expression)?

March 13, 2019

cogges

Could you also translate this as "She holds me in her grasp/ clutches"?

July 24, 2018

neoscribe

Grasp was marked wrong for me.

July 31, 2018

smcnaugh

Why is "Elles me tiennent dans ses griffes" not accepted since it sounds the same please?

September 4, 2018

Jo1Ob2

Tient and tiennent aren't pronounced the same. You hear the n in tiennent.

September 6, 2018

smcnaugh

Hmm OK - guess i am not hearing that - will listen more carefully! Thanks!

September 8, 2018

Don161616

Tiennent should sound like "tee-enn". Tient sounds like "tee-uhn" where the "uhn" is similar to one of the "uh"s in "uh-uh" (it's a nasal sound, like when a kid says no).

January 27, 2019

ocelotish

Wouldn't it also be leurs griffes?

March 11, 2019

Jo1Ob2

Leurs would be if the subject of the sentence was plural: elles. Since it's singular, the possessive is ses.

March 11, 2019

pissonlit

Does anyone know why "she takes me in her claws" was marked wrong please?

December 22, 2018

Don161616

"has" and "holds" are similar in english. "takes" has a different meaning.

January 27, 2019

NCThom

She takes me ... Elle me prend ...

April 28, 2019

flyings0lo

It's got me in its claws refused. Why?

April 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.