1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle me tient dans ses griff…

"Elle me tient dans ses griffes."

Translation:She holds me in her claws.

April 16, 2018

15 Comments


AmaiaImazBlanco

Since this also translates to "She has me in her claws" (and says it is correct) can this be used is the same way as in English to mean "she has control over me"?


roOodie

To be clear, is this a figure of speech (fixed expression)?


cogges

Could you also translate this as "She holds me in her grasp/ clutches"?


neoscribe

Grasp was marked wrong for me.


smcnaugh

Why is "Elles me tiennent dans ses griffes" not accepted since it sounds the same please?


Jo1Ob2

Tient and tiennent aren't pronounced the same. You hear the n in tiennent.


smcnaugh

Hmm OK - guess i am not hearing that - will listen more carefully! Thanks!


Don161616

Tiennent should sound like "tee-enn". Tient sounds like "tee-uhn" where the "uhn" is similar to one of the "uh"s in "uh-uh" (it's a nasal sound, like when a kid says no).


ocelotish

Wouldn't it also be leurs griffes?


Jo1Ob2

Leurs would be if the subject of the sentence was plural: elles. Since it's singular, the possessive is ses.


pissonlit

Does anyone know why "she takes me in her claws" was marked wrong please?


Don161616

"has" and "holds" are similar in english. "takes" has a different meaning.


NCThom

She takes me ... Elle me prend ...


flyings0lo

It's got me in its claws refused. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.