"Sono alte?"

Translation:Are they tall?

March 23, 2013

54 Comments


nattys422

So when we don't know the gender the adjective is modifying as in this case, they, then it doesn't matter, and 'alte' or 'alti' is acceptable?

March 25, 2013

mukkapazza

Right!

March 25, 2013

pablogc2000

but this is impling it is talking about females, or am I wrong?

November 14, 2013

JoeM.

Hi pablo,

I think you make a good point. In this example, the use of alte seems to imply that the speaker of the sentence knows that the people in question are female.

December 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So, actually, the only plausible option is that the speaker is talking to some women

March 6, 2014

JoeM.

Well, not necessarily. The speaker could be talking to a man (or some men, or both men and women) about the tall women. Hope this clarifies a bit. :)

March 7, 2014

Dalingo8

Hi Amanda, It's NOT - to some women It's - about some women or - of specific women

To whom is the speaker taking about we don't, he could be talking to one or more person, male or female, even to himself. And maybe even his not talking about women at all. He could be talking about female animals... who knows, ok ;)

September 18, 2018

cynthiareilly

I think you are right because of the e ending of alte

November 30, 2014

RickyChagg

But I got it wrong when I put alti instead of alte.

July 28, 2015

CatherineK153278

So did I, it is hard for me to tell the difference when listening to it

April 15, 2016

trent241

Which is why the overall context of a conversation becomes important

March 27, 2013

xyphax

Why is 'Am I tall' incorrect?

February 2, 2014

GlenM

See mukkapazza's comment above. 'Alte' is feminine plural. Am I tall would be 'Sono alto/alta?'

February 2, 2014

xyphax

Ah yes, of course, that makes perfect sense (I guess I shouldn't try to learn new sections after midnight ... )

February 2, 2014

EliYoung2

What would you say if you wanted to ask "Are they high (on drugs)?"?

March 19, 2016

WoutervdLaan

"Sono fatti?" for males and "Sono fatte?" for females.

July 13, 2016

nattys422

I'm not sure I understand why 'alte' ends in an 'e' and not 'i' or 'o' in this case...

March 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Adjectives can match the nouns they modify in gender and number:

  • L'uomo alto
  • La donna alta
  • Gli uomini alti
  • Le donne alte
March 23, 2013

Julia.s.h

Grazie mukkapazza :)

May 13, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

Grazie!

November 29, 2014

haydee14p

Still don't understand how you determine you need to use they.

August 6, 2016

WoutervdLaan

It depends on the adjective that is behind it. If it would've been 'sono alto' or 'sono alta', it would've been 'I am tall', because alto and alta are singular. 'Alte' is feminine plural, so you must translate it with 'they are tall' in the case of 'sono alte.'

August 6, 2016

jadegriffin399

How do you know if sono means I am or they are?

February 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

In Italian, the adjective has to agree with the subject of the sentence in gender and number, so if the adjective is singular it means it is one person (I am), and if the adjective is plural it means it is more than one person (they are).

Sono alto. I am tall. (alto tells us it is one male person)

Sono alti. They are tall. (alti tells us it is more than one person and at least one is male)

Sono alta. I am tall. (alta tells us there is one female person)

Sono alte. They are tall. (alte tells us that there is more than one person and all of them are female)

February 20, 2018

WaynK8

IMO the inflection should be more pronounced. I translated it as "They are tall" thinking it was a declarative statement.

July 23, 2018

Radek249573

"Are they high?" has been accepted. :) Not sure if it shoul be... /March 2019

March 3, 2019

GlenM

Well, with some of the exercises we get, I think Duo must be high a lot of the time. You should try the Dutch course where you have things like rhinos wearing clogs! Mind you, I suppose that's par for the course in the Netherlands.

March 3, 2019

nortonowner

I wrote "sono alti?" and it was not accepted. I wanted to report it, but there was no "this answer should be accepted" option available.

November 5, 2014

GlenM

Put it in the 'other' section where you can give an explanation. I can remember when a Norton was THE bike to have. The good old days of Royal Enfields, Triumphs and AJSs. Jap bikes are very good, but they have never had the same feel as the old British bikes.

November 6, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

Well and "sono" can be either singular "io sono" or plural "loro sono" or just Sono as in this case. I keyed it as "I" and got it wrong, and it's not!

November 26, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I just realized where I made my mistake.

November 26, 2014

mongraul

I answered sono alti and was marked wrong, why is this?

January 20, 2015

Phoffyx

Am I tall? Is incorrect. How do I know it is me or they?

August 9, 2016

GlenM

Because 'alte' is feminine plural, so it has to be 'they'. 'Alti' is masculine plural just by the way. 'Am I tall' would be 'Sono alta?'

August 9, 2016

blueberyz

why not "am i tall" but "are they tall" isnt it "(io) sono" also..

August 22, 2016

GlenM

See my answer to JosRojas above.

August 22, 2016

susan189

Can't the phrase be statement? "Sono alte" = "They are tall" or does it need the "loro" to make it a statement?

December 22, 2016

GlenM

I'm sure you're right Susan, but the question mark here makes it a question.

December 22, 2016

lizbritannia

I didn't get that either ! translated "sono alte" as a statement, "they are old" but was marked wrong. However there was no question mark apparent in the spoken word so think the statement should be acceptable.

January 7, 2017

GlenM

'Alte' means 'tall', not 'old'. Often in the audio, if you listen carefully you can hear an intonation that denotes a question.

January 7, 2017

lizbritannia

yes, tall, thanks, getting tired. But I listened many times to this one and still could not discern a question so think it should be accepted as a statement, "they are tall".

January 7, 2017

lizbritannia

:) Hm! No, I really need a hearing aid - I'm 72 :(

January 7, 2017

GlenM

I'll be 72 in May, if I should live that long! :)

January 7, 2017

GlenM

I've just listened to it Liz, and I thought the intonation was clear. Maybe you just need to develop your ear.

January 7, 2017

lizbritannia

and I'll be 73 on May 26 ! I'm going this month to see about a hearing aid.

January 7, 2017

DiDiPro

Is alti plural somehow? I used alti and it was wrong.

June 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

If it was a listening exercise, then the correct answer is "sono alte?", but if you were translating "are they tall?" into Italian, both "sono alte?" and "sono alti?" should be correct.

December 1, 2017

Julia.s.h

''Alte'' is feminine plural and ''Alti'' is masculine plural

June 14, 2017

Andrew459924

not accepting the correct reply typed correctly!!

October 1, 2017

GlenM

It doesn't help to post your comment here Andrew. Next time you do the exercise, hit the comments button at the bottom of the page and tick 'My answer should be accepted'. The moderators usually get around to correcting the problem quite soon.

October 2, 2017

ArgentaMoon

It infers females..."Are they (the women) tall?"

June 4, 2018

Guido903943

It's impossible to hear the voice inflection that makes this a question. To mark this wrong because a question mark was not inserted is ridiculous.

April 11, 2019

Dalingo8

Sono alte = they are tall, but Sono alte? = Are they tall?

you don't need to put question mark as an answer in Duo, you just need to put correct sentence, so it's making it easier, ok :)

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.