1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono alte?"

"Sono alte?"

Translation:Are they tall?

March 23, 2013

55 Comments


nattys422

So when we don't know the gender the adjective is modifying as in this case, they, then it doesn't matter, and 'alte' or 'alti' is acceptable?


pablogc2000

but this is impling it is talking about females, or am I wrong?


JoeM.

Hi pablo,

I think you make a good point. In this example, the use of alte seems to imply that the speaker of the sentence knows that the people in question are female.


GuerraAmanda

So, actually, the only plausible option is that the speaker is talking to some women


JoeM.

Well, not necessarily. The speaker could be talking to a man (or some men, or both men and women) about the tall women. Hope this clarifies a bit. :)


Dalingo8

Hi Amanda, It's NOT - to some women It's - about some women or - of specific women

To whom is the speaker taking about we don't, he could be talking to one or more person, male or female, even to himself. And maybe even his not talking about women at all. He could be talking about female animals... who knows, ok ;)


cynthiareilly

I think you are right because of the e ending of alte


RickyChagg

But I got it wrong when I put alti instead of alte.


CatherineK153278

So did I, it is hard for me to tell the difference when listening to it


Ampus_Questor

Same for me. The final vowel on (what turns out to be) 'alte' is an intermediate sound between '-i' and '-e', making it a 50:50 guess.


KatieMacK13

So did I. How do we know which it should be? Or is this a case where we didn't listen carefully enough to the spoken Italian?


Ampus_Questor

No, I think we do listen carefully enough. It's just that our anglophonic ears are not attuned to the nuances of similar vowel sounds used to form plurals.


trent241

Which is why the overall context of a conversation becomes important


xyphax

Why is 'Am I tall' incorrect?


JaniceQuinn0

When listening to the male voice it definitely sounded like alti, not alte


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure if you had a different audio, but the voice at the top of this thread is the male voice, and he definitely says "alte". I do feel like the emphasis is a bit strange (he is saying alte, but I think it should be alte).


Jana334469

Exactly! That makes it sound more like 'sono al tè' instead of 'sono alte'. Bad audio, as often...


EliYoung2

What would you say if you wanted to ask "Are they high (on drugs)?"?


WoutervdLaan

"Sono fatti?" for males and "Sono fatte?" for females.


jadegriffin399

How do you know if sono means I am or they are?


IsolaCiao

In Italian, the adjective has to agree with the subject of the sentence in gender and number, so if the adjective is singular it means it is one person (I am), and if the adjective is plural it means it is more than one person (they are).

Sono alto. I am tall. (alto tells us it is one male person)

Sono alti. They are tall. (alti tells us it is more than one person and at least one is male)

Sono alta. I am tall. (alta tells us there is one female person)

Sono alte. They are tall. (alte tells us that there is more than one person and all of them are female)


nattys422

I'm not sure I understand why 'alte' ends in an 'e' and not 'i' or 'o' in this case...


mukkapazza

Adjectives can match the nouns they modify in gender and number:

  • L'uomo alto
  • La donna alta
  • Gli uomini alti
  • Le donne alte

julia.s.h

Grazie mukkapazza :)


haydee14p

Still don't understand how you determine you need to use they.


WoutervdLaan

It depends on the adjective that is behind it. If it would've been 'sono alto' or 'sono alta', it would've been 'I am tall', because alto and alta are singular. 'Alte' is feminine plural, so you must translate it with 'they are tall' in the case of 'sono alte.'


WaynK8

IMO the inflection should be more pronounced. I translated it as "They are tall" thinking it was a declarative statement.


Radek249573

"Are they high?" has been accepted. :) Not sure if it shoul be... /March 2019


GregDAugustine

So how would one say "Am I tall"?


IsolaCiao

"Sono alto" if you are male and "sono alta" if you are female.


nortonowner

I wrote "sono alti?" and it was not accepted. I wanted to report it, but there was no "this answer should be accepted" option available.


SuzInAZ1950

Well and "sono" can be either singular "io sono" or plural "loro sono" or just Sono as in this case. I keyed it as "I" and got it wrong, and it's not!


SuzInAZ1950

I just realized where I made my mistake.


blueberyz

why not "am i tall" but "are they tall" isnt it "(io) sono" also..


susan189

Can't the phrase be statement? "Sono alte" = "They are tall" or does it need the "loro" to make it a statement?


DiDiPro

Is alti plural somehow? I used alti and it was wrong.


IsolaCiao

If it was a listening exercise, then the correct answer is "sono alte?", but if you were translating "are they tall?" into Italian, both "sono alte?" and "sono alti?" should be correct.


KatieMacK13

Thanks. So it is a case of careful listening.


julia.s.h

''Alte'' is feminine plural and ''Alti'' is masculine plural


Andrew459924

not accepting the correct reply typed correctly!!


ArgentaMoon

It infers females..."Are they (the women) tall?"


Guido903943

It's impossible to hear the voice inflection that makes this a question. To mark this wrong because a question mark was not inserted is ridiculous.


Dalingo8

Sono alte = they are tall, but Sono alte? = Are they tall?

you don't need to put question mark as an answer in Duo, you just need to put correct sentence, so it's making it easier, ok :)


JosephT.Madawela

Isn't this sentence referring to a group of women?


michaelkor53895

Why was I marked as wrong to write Alti when we don't know the gender?


Nathan173901

Very strange oxytone in both recordings, male and female.


HindHaj

If alti or alte both accepted ...why you put it wrong


HindHaj

Sorry!!i put alti you put it wrong...then i put it alte and you put it wrong


Jake103238

I did not skip this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.