1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres estudian en las …

"Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España."

Translation:The women are studying in the universities in Spain.

April 16, 2018

187 Comments


Kevin301301

I wrote "universities of Spain" Duolingo hints confirm "de" as 'in" or "of". My two independent dictionaries translate "de" to "from" or "of". End result... Duolingo yet again marks me wrong in spite of it's own advice.


RussGamble

Still another who agrees that of should be accepted!


Lisa827447

Its about the usage of the❤s,so you lost it. I did it 3xs,smh I can't be wrong three different attempts where I changed the usage of "de" which is listed as of,in,at


rrusten

I'm sorry, but explain what you just wrote... "... that OF should...". Where on this planet is that correct English?


MattPotter4

He stated ¨Still another who agrees that ´of´(universities OF Spain) should be accepted!¨


ShawnB.3

Why? You can have a university of spain which is not located in spain. Either way you would almost never say universities of spain in this context anyways. It ahould say at a university in Spain. Duo has a poor choice of words for this translation.


Trudy679058

I understood it was a Spanish University , so I am learning!


Donald798622

same with me....annoying.


VickyRoxx

If Duolingo is listening then pls comment on this problem.


zoe243259

that is what I did to.


suzi104757

You are not the only one who wrote like this.We know is correct,but do not forget that these are just soft.


Luke394640

"The women study in the universities of Spain." This be accepted, no?


ClaryBijl-

Should be accepted


Mazequin

Yes, I think so


ShawnB.3

No. Of spain amd in Spain are completely different meanings.


RylanMax

You spelled your and wrong


Barry426988

I agree with Kevin301301. I also translated {de espana) as of, which Kevin the hover list.


Fillmoe

Yo tambien.


BarbaraMon385640

So did I. Discouraging!!!!


Donald798622

Don't be discouraged. Think of it as a good learning opportunity. You are more likely to remember what you wrote (which was correct) and thus benefit from the experience.


Marie282520

Why not "of spain?"


katie112333

I do not know. There are many universities of California. Like in the UC unit.(Berkley, Davis, Irvine, LA, San Diego, and others)


IyadhGm

Well this one was annoying, I wrote of, it said in, I wrote in, it said of, I wrote of again and it got accepted. Duolingo support take a look at this specific question.


Marie282520

I have been there, and not just on DUO.


Amleighsen

Does anyone else hear "...las universidades España" (no 'de') with the female voice?


anthonyrdunn

Yes ,I agree 100 percent. No de, to be heard.


Bdjbm8LK

I wrote " the universities of Spain" . "de" can mean either in or of It seems somewhat pedantic not to allow my translation


BurakKemalKara

It should be universities of spain come onnnn


Aaryan210224

It should be of spain. Dont keep changing it time and again. Its really confusing and I like this app. I dont wanna scrap this app just for this silly gliches. Please fix this.


Skillamaroo

Man it's hard to hear her say the "de"


gDbAcUnZ

robot should be programmed to accept more than 1 response where the prompts allow more than one. of and in are both correct as per the prompt


mackenziem516835

You just have to report it. Language translations are always a work in progress. It's easier with a group effort


Arctinus

'Spanish universities' is accepted. :)


TerriKonko

once again, with the woman narrator, I do not hear the "de" and I even expected the "de" so I listened 3x before entering my answer. Could it be similar to how Americans pronounce the number twenty as if it was spelled twenny. You could listen all day and never hear that 2nd "t", so maybe she Thinks she's saying de españa when.... she's not?


ddmannion

Shouldn't "The women study at the universities in Spain" be accepted?


OmayOpa2

Why not Spanish universities?


marcy65brown

Spanish universities = universidades españolas


ArthurThom2

How would you say "The woman are studying in the Spanish universities"


Vincent939684

you mean Las mujeres estudian en la univeridades Espanolas


rrusten

La mujer estudia en las universidades español, I think.


Arctinus

Las mujeres estudian en las universidades españolas. :P


Eilak1

yo tambien


beeri14

This one of my pet peeves with Spanish. The use a single proposition to represent many other prepositions with different meanings. I would prefer they consistently use "en" instead of "de " to mean the same thing. But I think the program is showing me to use prepositions in context more and to get used to the less precise use of prepositions (at least it made sense to me when I wrote this).


ConnieHayd

Universities of Spain.... shiuld be accepted too, come on Gracias!


HansEnsink

"The women study in the universities of Spain" should be accepted as well.


George278921

Not a whole lot of difference in "in Spain" and "of Spain"


ShawnB.3

Completely different meanings.


spycat4

You have to be in Spain to study in Spain, but you don't have to be in Spain to study in a spa ish university.

Completely different.


Mara186484

I still don't know what is wrong. I have translated this sentence 3 different ways. Finally my translator agrees: "The women study in the universities of Spain.". Que pasa?


mackenziem516835

I think this context is looking for "studying"


206NattA.

I think the normal speaking speed is too fast and the slower speed is too slow... I just hope duolingo would consider adding one in the middle


Ron606672

I didn't write "de" because the speaker (at normal speed) does not say it. I only hear it in the slow version.


sun.shine3

I put it as "...in Spain's universities." I believe it has the same meaning.


ChrisBarnh6

Terrible sentence.


nballard1

How do you know when "las mujeres estudian..." translates to "the women are studying" vs "the women study"?


Wayne____

The second one is a correct and literal translation. Spanish and other romance languages use the simple present when English uses the present progressive, so you'd really have to go by context. And there's no context given.

If the speaker meant to say that the women are at the universities now, and are studying, you'd say "the women are studying." If you are responding to a question about where the women study (in general) then you'd say "the women study."

Without any other context, it's impossible to tell.


bvs7695

The normal paced lady does not say "de" so I didn't type it. Only the ridiculously slow pronunciation says "de"....why the crud are they counting me wrong for typing what she said on the normal pronunciation???


Seppo125957

I am 100% sure that the woman voice DOES NOT say the word "de" at all in the fast speech. It sounds like this: "Las mujeres estudian en las universidades España." The male voice does say it clearly.

PLUS it annoys me how the fast speaking woman in slow mode repeats those short words like I was retarded... "...universidades DEEE Espana". Come on, don't be like that fast-speaking-lady, it's YOU who didn't say it in the first place!!! ;)


Chrizzy26

Some strange answers ?


Jennifer446496

DL not accepting "of Spain," 7/1/18. :(
But DL did accept "at the Spanish universities," the next time.


DonnaGibso4

agree -- why is universities of spain wrong?


Jennifer446496

Received an email from DL indicating that “The women study in the universities of Spain.” is now accepted! 7/31/18


emilyclai

That was me! LOL! Woohoo!


Hans809613

It just failed for me though I might have wrote "are studying" instead of "study"


Nath146231

It forces you to write "in the University ". We say "at the... ".


AAAAAHHHHHHj

I wrote, "The women are studying in Spanish universities."


Emily299651

"Spain's universities" should be accepted. When you say "the dog's water" you would say "el agua de perro." So..."las universidades de España"...? España is Spain. Española is Spanish. Am I wrong?


marceldankers

it is studying at the university not in


Keith789469

What is wrong with "Women study in the universities of Spain"


TheJadeKitten

Make sure everyone marks this question as "my answer should have been accepted" so they fix it.


Dena971469

The English translation made no sense to me.


J...Monroe17

This is not proper. It doesn't work. Who talks like that.


GHifW1

Women study at universities in Spain why is this wrong,? also I agree the use of the word ( OF ) should be accepted ( uni of spain )


william.th13

Thank goodness for the TURTLE! I will never believe 'de' was said by the fast speaker.


JerryVande6

Yes, but, the more important thing is to know that 'de' is required here and weather you heard it or not you should know that 'de' is a required part of this really common kind of answer. This is a really important part of these lessons - memory through repetition. To a smaller degree, with repetition we should also get better at hearing, or listening for, these required words in a native accent.


rmc.8107

Please rerecord. I could not hear the "de" unless it was in Turtle Mode and even then it sounds like it was spliced in.


MargaretWa87177

I used of and it said that was wrong


willcmars

I wrote the women study instead of the women are studying, how do i know the difference?


ugopelloni

I wrote it in spanish, it was not specified that I should have written it in English! Damn!


Annefaith1217

Even when i spell and transkate it correctly it wont let me move on and says its wrong


ThatOneSynx

I agree with the rabble


UnaShark

Duolingo presents a few sentences that no English or Spanish speaker would use and this is one of them. I can think of 5 different ways to get their point across without being ambugious.


p5NVd1Ju

I wrote 'of Spain' (marked correct) but by allowing it, the sentence changes meaning. What is the sentence actually meant to convey? That the women are studying in Spain or at a Spanish University which may not actually be in Spain but in another Spanish speaking country? 'Of' implies a Spanish speaking university but 'in' means it is based in Spain.


hlV68Gev

Why is it de Espana and not en Espana....in Spain


TZjRkk

My thoughts exactly.


Cuji

S/b of Spain. Im also having difficulty determining how to know it is currently happening as in 'women are studying vs 'women study'


Brent776158

So what is the difference between at verses in? And how how do i idenitfy at or in. My answer was, "the women are studying at the University in Spain."


11Mars1943

Why is "in Spain universities" considered wrong ?


starfishprod

Seriously, why would it be plural? How many universities does one normally study at?!


Charlotte_inBR07

I wrote" the women study" And the correction was " the women are studying" estudian should be "study" Why is this wrong?


nichola.po

'Spanish universities' still not not excepted on 3/10/19


alan967216

Good job there is a slow button on this one!


Boy904137

"the women study at the spanish univerisites" was accepted on 3/20/19


hani495446

i cant find my mistake


Blue271142

Your interpretation of "en" is so erratic, inconsistent, s to be a joke!


Melitta712902

the males voice has a terrible accent! Most of the time I cannot distinguish an "a" from an "o"!


Katrina31668

The "correct" answer to this question said "unis" instead of university and i was marked incorrect trying to test out of this level.


SimranJaiswal

What is unis...this is a new word introduced. We always write university for universidad


rstone654

This says the correct answer is units of Spain. That is wrong.


Shanna78350

Mine said the correct answer was unis of Spain..... wtf is that typo? Thanks cause it wasted my gems and failed me. Hate this new duolingo trying to rape me for my card number


FrancesUlr

Unis/ universities - I was marked wrong because it uses "unis" for the English translation. Americans don't use "unis"


jeremiah20297

Theres no are to select from the words to get a coerrect answer


Maria171761

She clearly says estudia instead of estudian


Janet207006

The simple present tense "las mujeres estudian" can translate to English simple present tense" the women study" or translate to present progressive tense " the women are studying". Either should be accepted.


Trholter

What i learn in these discussions is how poorly I speak english, my native language (or perhaps how loosely english is spoken)


MoyraWALKER

the women are studying in spanish universities ... why wrong


SofiCat1101

Because you need to write Spain


SofiCat1101

Why doesn't it accept, The women are studying in the Spain universities?


Syvt5

Should accept " universities of Spain" or "Spanish universities" but it doesn't. Why?


AsipaManu

Some of the questions on the Spanish "placement assessment" are already answered once loading is complete. All I can do is submit the answer. I can't rearrange or alter the answers in anyway, only submit.


JenniferTa208888

Can you talk about something else than universities?


Raymond589368

The microphone did not work or recognize my answer. I don't need it off for an hour.


NunoCruz11

"The women study in Spain's universities" still isn't accepted. "Las mujeres estudian" can be translated to "the women study/are studying", and "universidades de España" can be translated to "Spain's universities / universities of Spain / universities in Spain / Spanish universities"


Zacaris

Is there any time when, "women study," would be acceptable or does it always need to be "the women are studying"?


Donna181671

I only missed capitizing Espana and it was marked wrong. Why so fussy about tha?


Wayne____

The correct answer, which Duolingo accepts, is "The women are studying in universities in Spain." Spanish needs the article.

In English, "the universities in Spain" refers to all of them collectively. That's not what the Spanish means. Duolingo's given answer, with "the," is incorrect, unless the context was a discussion of a specific group of universities. It's possible but unlikely.


Robyn839013

What about "The women study in Spain's universities"?


papia683342

Why its not en espana?


Andy178665

In Spanish when you are making a comparison or selection from among a group of things you use "de".

Examples:

He is the tallest in the family.

Él es el más alto de la familia.

Many towns in Germany are pretty.

Muchos pueblos de Alemania son bonitos.


alok767584

Spaniah word is not available


Trina361932

The women study at the University of Spain. Spanish is what i heard.


KarlottaMisimo

Are studying = estan estudiando

Las mujeres estudian en las universities de España= The women study in the universities of Spain,

*not "are studying"

The correct answer is not there...


Arctinus

Both study and are studying are correct. The progressive tense is used much more often in English, than it is in Spanish. In Spanish, it's only used to describe an action that is being done at that very moment. And even then, native speakers often use the simple tense.

Take "It's raining", for example. It can be translated as está lloviendo, but native speakers would often say llueve.


Shari879826

I wrote the correct answer but it said it wasn't?


JerryVande6

Julie. What do you need help with? Usually it is helpful to copy/paste what you put and then add what Duo said you got wrong. Don't foget to check if your question isn't already answered in this forum and check against the lessons "tips" to see if the answer is already in there.


LindaBenda1

Why is 'The women study at the university of Spain' wrong. To me it means exactly the same thing as the correct answer.


JerryVande6

While I'll agree that the sentence itself doesn't make much sense and is probably a very bad example to use here - if not completely incorrect as the preposition 'in' refers to time and not location. However, where your sentence is off is where you use the singular 'university' and the example is looking for the plural "universities". The other thing is you say "of Spain", and the example strangly says "in Spain". The two are completely different as you can have "of Spain", which means possession such as 'Spanish University' that is a university belong to Spain and existing anywhere, as opposed to "in Spain", which means located in the country of Spain. You used the former and the example used the latter. I strongly suspect the example is incorrect here as well and have reported it, but haven't seen it changed for at least a year, so maybe I am wrong or maybe others should be reporting it as well.


Blitzkidd

What women? The women in central London? WHO are these women? So confused


Elizabeth335837

I got it right, it froze, and then it counted it as wrong. So annoying.


Geraldine645708

I translated correctly and in marked me wrong


Lisa827447

De in Duolingo cache is listed as in, of ,at " universidad de España" Why can't the university of Spain be accepted?


nonna90194

Why is the wives not accepted as a translation of las mujeres?


Vincent939684

This language is like pig English, instead of using words you use an an higher pitch for questions. You have to guess what 'en' means is it 'in' or 'at' if you are talking about a female you have to use La or las or put an 'a' on the end of a word. This makes it so difficult, in English we have one word 'the' for everyone or anything or 'this' it doesn't matter if its feminine or masculine.


Arctinus

Funnily enough, English is the odd one out when it comes to that. Most other European languages are much more "complicated" (for an English speaker), like Spanish. Some even more, like German, or Slavic languages. English tends to simplify some things, BUT THEN AGAIN, English has the most exceptions and irregularities which English learners find just as irritating as you do those Spanish aspects. :D


Vincent939684

According to my translating app esdudian means study 'not are studying'


RobbynRocks

It timed out really quickly before I could say the last three words, but i still got it right. That's weird


CherylAndr17

I typed the correct answer but was marked incorrect. What gives?


Arctinus

I'm sorry, but we can't help you without seeing the very exact sentence that you wrote.

It's always good to copy/paste your sentence/translation in such cases, or take a screenshot (usually by holding the power and decrease volume buttons simultaneously).

Sometimes, by looking at the sentence again, you even spot the mistake yourself (as in my experience). :)


Geronimo69

Didn't accept AT the University. Should have


Laura501604

I want to scream!!!! Haha why the absence of 'son'?


Arctinus

I assume you mean son as in son estudian (are studying)? If so, that's a no-go in Spanish. The present progressive (present continuous) tense in constructed differently in Spanish: the verb estar + the verb base + gerund ending.

Verb ending, such as -ar, -er and -ir are removed and replaced by the gerund ending -ando (replaces the -ar) or -iendo (replaces -er and -ir).

Verbs that, for example, end in -aer, -eer and -uir, get the -yendo ending.

Examples:

Cantar -> (Yo) canto. -> (Yo) estoy cantando.

Comer -> (Yo) como. -> (Yo) estoy comiendo.

Escribir -> (Yo) escribo. -> (Yo) estoy escribiendo.

Leer -> (Yo) leo. -> (Yo) estoy leyendo.

Also, the progressive tense is used differently in Spanish. By that I mean that it's not used a much or as frequently as in English. For example, you would never use it for the future, like you would in English (I'm reading a book tomorrow). It's only used for actions that are happening at this very moment.

In English, you could say I'm reading a book, even though you're not actually reading it right now, but you started reading it a few days ago and haven't finished it. In Spanish, you would say Leo un libro.

But if you were reading it at this very moment, you would say Estoy leyendo un libro.

In short: the progressive tense is only used for actions that are happening right now, while the simple tense can be used for both everyday actions that happend regularly (just as in English) as for actions that are happening right now.

Duo's sentence would therefore be: Las mujeres están estudi-ando en las universidades de España. But if it doesn't accept that, it's because it's a general statement, they're not necessarily studying there at the moment. Though, I think both are accepted.


Laura501604

Thank you so much. I have to admit I had to read your reply a few times to wrap my head around it (takes me a while with old age haha) but this makes things clearer. I'm a beginner and have always wondered why for example people use words like escribiendo and now I know!


bug611753

ARE WASNT EVEN ON THE LIST


apoorvafca

Why can i not write en instead of de?


AlaaEzzat469735

Are study should be accepted .


Cassidy277252

You know, I wish Duo wouldn't mark something wrong if you forget the words, "very," "el" or "la." I wish they would just point out the error that goes along with the content you are trying to learn


Cassidy277252

Yea, I think the universities of Spain is the literal translation here.


Val635339

When I clicked the microphone to speak it turned it off and disabled speaking exercises...can you help with this?


Arctinus

I'm afraid you'll have to post this in the Troubleshooting forum or contact Tech Support. This one's only for the lessons, so there isn't any tech support here.

Also, I haven't used the microphone for ages, so can't help out either. :/


Val635339

Thanks for letting me know that...I followed the instructions in the 'help' platform but next time I went to use it the same thing happened. I may just have to turn off the speaking exercises and proceed. Cheers!


PanthaBhak

I tried 10 times, I think I did well, but it was never accepted


anne-m-e

I wrote "The women study in the universities from Spain". Shouldn't this be accepted as well?


Marilynblitz

There was no de in my problem


DoreenFran

I try to listen carefully , even in slow voice, the male speaker never pronounces fully or clearly when it comes to plural wording. "Estudian or ciudades....


Johnny5524481

Not confused the answer should have been accepted very annoying


Andrew_Philips

the woman study in the spanish university


Katherina855595

Yes, women study or women are studying. ..why aren't both correct


Alex_G12

This is a weird sentence, who studies at multiple universities? Or even, all the universities of spain? Surely the universities in spain implies all of them, otherwise it would just be 'universities in spain'.

I guess it makes sense grammatically but it threw me off because of how odd it is.


DavidAndre326925

they shouldn't have upercase letters wich it makes it easier to answer but also if you don't look for the uppercase it's harder.


Judy170123

Wrong three times.ease fix


Frans462134

The answer was already there...


sasquatchqb

Estudian - they study. Estan estudiando - they are studying. Get the tenses right, please.


sasquatchqb

Estudian means they study. They are studying would be estan estudiando.


Arctinus

Present simple and present continuous aren't used the same in Spanish as they are in English.

They are studying can be either estudian or están estudiando.

In Spanish, the progressive tense (present continuous) is only used for actions that are happening at this very moment, unlike in English. It's also used less often than it is in English.

That said, it can be either without context.

If the women study there in general, then it would be estudian. But if they're there right now, studying at this very moment, it can be either estudian or están estudiando.


ALINEW7

In spain? Shouldn't it be "of" Spain?


Christos-Corfiot

The answer war already there!!


Christos-Corfiot

The correct answer eas already there!


MellisaBon1

For the word 'studying' could you also say estudiando?


JerryVande6

Yes...kind of. See the response above by Arctinus


MarciaPric1

I am hard of hearing and it is difficult to hear conjunctions


ph.JegdQa

Can anyone explain me.. How to differ are studying and study in spanish.. Like is there no tenses


PreritV

I write it correct but duo is showing wrong


TusharSaraogi

Answer was already given for this question for me.


Iris803437

It should be "are studying AT universities in Spain"


Eclecktic1

"The women study at Spain's universities." I am sorry but I don't think "Spanish universities" is the same thing as possession.


sunidragon

There's nothing telling me that this should be the women ARE STUDYING. I put the women study and got it wrong


sunidragon

I said the women study. There's nothing telling me it should be the women ARE STUDYING


JerryVande6

Actually it can be either 'study' or 'are studying'. Spanish doesn't differentiate the 'ing' ending as much as we do in English and this ending can mean either. I'm guessing you might have gotten something else wrong and assumed it was 'study' that was giving you problems.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.