"Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España."

Translation:The women are studying in the universities in Spain.

April 16, 2018

92 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kevin301301

I wrote "universities of Spain" Duolingo hints confirm "de" as 'in" or "of". My two independent dictionaries translate "de" to "from" or "of". End result... Duolingo yet again marks me wrong in spite of it's own advice.

April 16, 2018

RussGamble

Still another who agrees that of should be accepted!

June 17, 2018

rrusten

I'm sorry, but explain what you just wrote... "... that OF should...". Where on this planet is that correct English?

August 3, 2018

MattPotter4

He stated ¨Still another who agrees that ´of´(universities OF Spain) should be accepted!¨

August 19, 2018

ShawnB.3

Why? You can have a university of spain which is not located in spain. Either way you would almost never say universities of spain in this context anyways. It ahould say at a university in Spain. Duo has a poor choice of words for this translation.

May 5, 2019

Trudy679058

I understood it was a Spanish University , so I am learning!

December 21, 2018

Donald798622

same with me....annoying.

June 25, 2018

VickyRoxx

If Duolingo is listening then pls comment on this problem.

March 15, 2019

emilyclai

Me too!

August 1, 2018

zoe243259

that is what I did to.

December 7, 2018

Luke394640

"The women study in the universities of Spain." This be accepted, no?

June 5, 2018

ClaryBijl-

Should be accepted

October 19, 2018

Mazequin

Yes, I think so

March 7, 2019

ShawnB.3

No. Of spain amd in Spain are completely different meanings.

May 5, 2019

Barry426988

I agree with Kevin301301. I also translated {de espana) as of, which Kevin the hover list.

April 28, 2018

Fillmoe

Yo tambien.

May 13, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

So did I. Discouraging!!!!

July 8, 2018

Donald798622

Don't be discouraged. Think of it as a good learning opportunity. You are more likely to remember what you wrote (which was correct) and thus benefit from the experience.

July 8, 2018

Marie282520

Why not "of spain?"

May 31, 2018

IyadhGm

Well this one was annoying, I wrote of, it said in, I wrote in, it said of, I wrote of again and it got accepted. Duolingo support take a look at this specific question.

June 30, 2018

Marie282520

I have been there, and not just on DUO.

July 9, 2018

BurakKemalKara

It should be universities of spain come onnnn

June 30, 2018

Aaryan210224

It should be of spain. Dont keep changing it time and again. Its really confusing and I like this app. I dont wanna scrap this app just for this silly gliches. Please fix this.

June 17, 2018

Bdjbm8LK

I wrote " the universities of Spain" . "de" can mean either in or of It seems somewhat pedantic not to allow my translation

June 21, 2018

Bill-de-la-Isla

Same here.

May 25, 2018

gDbAcUnZ

robot should be programmed to accept more than 1 response where the prompts allow more than one. of and in are both correct as per the prompt

July 31, 2018

mackenziem516835

You just have to report it. Language translations are always a work in progress. It's easier with a group effort

April 4, 2019

Arctinus

'Spanish universities' is accepted. :)

June 22, 2018

noelkeane

Me too.

June 16, 2018

Eilak1

yo tambien

June 17, 2018

George278921

Not a whole lot of difference in "in Spain" and "of Spain"

July 3, 2018

ShawnB.3

Completely different meanings.

May 5, 2019

ConnieHayd

Universities of Spain.... shiuld be accepted too, come on Gracias!

July 22, 2018

HansEnsink

"The women study in the universities of Spain" should be accepted as well.

July 24, 2018

maria.mcna

I agree

July 24, 2018

OmayOpa2

Why not Spanish universities?

August 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Spanish universities = universidades españolas

August 14, 2018

ArthurThom2

How would you say "The woman are studying in the Spanish universities"

August 26, 2018

rrusten

La mujer estudia en las universidades español, I think.

August 26, 2018

Arctinus

Las mujeres estudian en las universidades españolas. :P

August 26, 2018

beeri14

This one of my pet peeves with Spanish. The use a single proposition to represent many other prepositions with different meanings. I would prefer they consistently use "en" instead of "de " to mean the same thing. But I think the program is showing me to use prepositions in context more and to get used to the less precise use of prepositions (at least it made sense to me when I wrote this).

July 17, 2018

Mara186484

I still don't know what is wrong. I have translated this sentence 3 different ways. Finally my translator agrees: "The women study in the universities of Spain.". Que pasa?

July 23, 2018

mackenziem516835

I think this context is looking for "studying"

April 4, 2019

Chrizzy26

Some strange answers ?

June 22, 2018

Jennifer446496

DL not accepting "of Spain," 7/1/18. :(
But DL did accept "at the Spanish universities," the next time.

July 1, 2018

DonnaGibso4

agree -- why is universities of spain wrong?

July 23, 2018

Jennifer446496

Received an email from DL indicating that “The women study in the universities of Spain.” is now accepted! 7/31/18

August 1, 2018

emilyclai

That was me! LOL! Woohoo!

August 2, 2018

Hans809613

It just failed for me though I might have wrote "are studying" instead of "study"

August 2, 2018

Gabriel377496

I wrote, "The women are studying in Spanish universities."

October 3, 2018

marceldankers

it is studying at the university not in

November 27, 2018

MargaretWa87177

I used of and it said that was wrong

July 22, 2018

Eclecktic1

"The women study at Spain's universities." I am sorry but I don't think "Spanish universities" is the same thing as possession.

July 28, 2018

willcmars

I wrote the women study instead of the women are studying, how do i know the difference?

August 30, 2018

ugopelloni

I wrote it in spanish, it was not specified that I should have written it in English! Damn!

September 1, 2018

Annefaith1217

Even when i spell and transkate it correctly it wont let me move on and says its wrong

September 15, 2018

Nath146231

It forces you to write "in the University ". We say "at the... ".

September 16, 2018

Emily299651

"Spain's universities" should be accepted. When you say "the dog's water" you would say "el agua de perro." So..."las universidades de España"...? España is Spain. Española is Spanish. Am I wrong?

October 18, 2018

ThatOneSynx

I agree with the rabble

October 27, 2018

UnaShark

Duolingo presents a few sentences that no English or Spanish speaker would use and this is one of them. I can think of 5 different ways to get their point across without being ambugious.

December 5, 2018

p5NVd1Ju

I wrote 'of Spain' (marked correct) but by allowing it, the sentence changes meaning. What is the sentence actually meant to convey? That the women are studying in Spain or at a Spanish University which may not actually be in Spain but in another Spanish speaking country? 'Of' implies a Spanish speaking university but 'in' means it is based in Spain.

December 6, 2018

hlV68Gev

Thanks

January 19, 2019

Jaco473876

De es from

December 18, 2018

hlV68Gev

Why is it de Espana and not en Espana....in Spain

January 10, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

The women study in the universities of Spain

January 13, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

What's wrong with this stupid machine

January 13, 2019

Cuji

S/b of Spain. Im also having difficulty determining how to know it is currently happening as in 'women are studying vs 'women study'

January 19, 2019

Brent776158

So what is the difference between at verses in? And how how do i idenitfy at or in. My answer was, "the women are studying at the University in Spain."

January 19, 2019

11Mars1943

Why is "in Spain universities" considered wrong ?

January 26, 2019

206NattA.

I think the normal speaking speed is too fast and the slower speed is too slow... I just hope duolingo would consider adding one in the middle

January 27, 2019

starfishprod

Seriously, why would it be plural? How many universities does one normally study at?!

February 12, 2019

Charlotte_inBR07

I wrote" the women study" And the correction was " the women are studying" estudian should be "study" Why is this wrong?

March 4, 2019

nichola.po

'Spanish universities' still not not excepted on 3/10/19

March 11, 2019

alan967216

Good job there is a slow button on this one!

March 11, 2019

Boy904137

"the women study at the spanish univerisites" was accepted on 3/20/19

March 21, 2019

Tomas216237

Normal speed completely swallows "de". You can feel that something is missing but you need to go in slow mode to hear what they have skipped.

March 26, 2019

hani495446

i cant find my mistake

April 6, 2019

Blue271142

Your interpretation of "en" is so erratic, inconsistent, s to be a joke!

April 11, 2019

larry.n.hi

why not en?

April 12, 2019

Ron606672

I didn't write "de" because the speaker (at normal speed) does not say it. I only hear it in the slow version.

May 16, 2019

Melitta712902

the males voice has a terrible accent! Most of the time I cannot distinguish an "a" from an "o"!

June 20, 2019

Katrina31668

The "correct" answer to this question said "unis" instead of university and i was marked incorrect trying to test out of this level.

June 29, 2019

SimranJaiswal

What is unis...this is a new word introduced. We always write university for universidad

July 14, 2019

rstone654

This says the correct answer is units of Spain. That is wrong.

July 23, 2019

Shanna78350

Mine said the correct answer was unis of Spain..... wtf is that typo? Thanks cause it wasted my gems and failed me. Hate this new duolingo trying to rape me for my card number

August 1, 2019

FrancesUlr

Unis/ universities - I was marked wrong because it uses "unis" for the English translation. Americans don't use "unis"

August 3, 2019

jeremiah20297

Theres no are to select from the words to get a coerrect answer

August 14, 2019

sun.shine3

I put it as "...in Spain's universities." I believe it has the same meaning.

August 23, 2019

ChrisBarnh6

Terrible sentence.

August 27, 2019

Maria171761

She clearly says estudia instead of estudian

September 5, 2019

Janet207006

The simple present tense "las mujeres estudian" can translate to English simple present tense" the women study" or translate to present progressive tense " the women are studying". Either should be accepted.

September 22, 2019

ddmannion

Shouldn't "The women study at the universities in Spain" be accepted?

October 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.