"Las mujeres estudian en las universidades de España."

Translation:The women are studying in the universities in Spain.

7 months ago

50 Comments


Kevin301301

I wrote "universities of Spain" Duolingo hints confirm "de" as 'in" or "of". My two independent dictionaries translate "de" to "from" or "of". End result... Duolingo yet again marks me wrong in spite of it's own advice.

7 months ago

RussGamble

Still another who agrees that of should be accepted!

5 months ago

rrusten

I'm sorry, but explain what you just wrote... "... that OF should...". Where on this planet is that correct English?

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

He stated ¨Still another who agrees that ´of´(universities OF Spain) should be accepted!¨

2 months ago

Donald798622

same with me....annoying.

4 months ago

emilyclai

Me too!

3 months ago

Luke394640

"The women study in the universities of Spain." This be accepted, no?

5 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Should be accepted

4 weeks ago

Barry426988

I agree with Kevin301301. I also translated {de espana) as of, which Kevin the hover list.

6 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Yo tambien.

6 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

So did I. Discouraging!!!!

4 months ago

Donald798622

Don't be discouraged. Think of it as a good learning opportunity. You are more likely to remember what you wrote (which was correct) and thus benefit from the experience.

4 months ago

Marie282520

Why not "of spain?"

5 months ago

Aaryan210224

It should be of spain. Dont keep changing it time and again. Its really confusing and I like this app. I dont wanna scrap this app just for this silly gliches. Please fix this.

4 months ago

BurakKemalKara

It should be universities of spain come onnnn

4 months ago

Bill-de-la-Isla

Same here.

5 months ago

gDbAcUnZ

robot should be programmed to accept more than 1 response where the prompts allow more than one. of and in are both correct as per the prompt

3 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

I wrote " the universities of Spain" . "de" can mean either in or of It seems somewhat pedantic not to allow my translation

4 months ago

IyadhGm

Well this one was annoying, I wrote of, it said in, I wrote in, it said of, I wrote of again and it got accepted. Duolingo support take a look at this specific question.

4 months ago

Marie282520

I have been there, and not just on DUO.

4 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

Me too.

5 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

'Spanish universities' is accepted. :)

4 months ago

Eilak1
Eilak1Plus

yo tambien

5 months ago

ConnieHayd

Universities of Spain.... shiuld be accepted too, come on Gracias!

3 months ago

George278921

Not a whole lot of difference in "in Spain" and "of Spain"

4 months ago

Mara186484

I still don't know what is wrong. I have translated this sentence 3 different ways. Finally my translator agrees: "The women study in the universities of Spain.". Que pasa?

3 months ago

HansEnsink

"The women study in the universities of Spain" should be accepted as well.

3 months ago

maria.mcna

I agree

3 months ago

beeri14

This one of my pet peeves with Spanish. The use a single proposition to represent many other prepositions with different meanings. I would prefer they consistently use "en" instead of "de " to mean the same thing. But I think the program is showing me to use prepositions in context more and to get used to the less precise use of prepositions (at least it made sense to me when I wrote this).

4 months ago

Chrizzy26

Some strange answers ?

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

DL not accepting "of Spain," 7/1/18. :(
But DL did accept "at the Spanish universities," the next time.

4 months ago

DonnaGibso4

agree -- why is universities of spain wrong?

3 months ago

OmayOpa2

Why not Spanish universities?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Spanish universities = universidades españolas

3 months ago

ArthurThom2

How would you say "The woman are studying in the Spanish universities"

2 months ago

rrusten

La mujer estudia en las universidades español, I think.

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Las mujeres estudian en las universidades españolas. :P

2 months ago

willcmars

I wrote the women study instead of the women are studying, how do i know the difference?

2 months ago

MargaretWa87177

I used of and it said that was wrong

3 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

"The women study at Spain's universities." I am sorry but I don't think "Spanish universities" is the same thing as possession.

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

Received an email from DL indicating that “The women study in the universities of Spain.” is now accepted! 7/31/18

3 months ago

emilyclai

That was me! LOL! Woohoo!

3 months ago

Hans809613
Hans809613

It just failed for me though I might have wrote "are studying" instead of "study"

3 months ago

ugopelloni

I wrote it in spanish, it was not specified that I should have written it in English! Damn!

2 months ago

Annefaith1217

Even when i spell and transkate it correctly it wont let me move on and says its wrong

2 months ago

Nath146231

It forces you to write "in the University ". We say "at the... ".

2 months ago

Gabriel377496

I wrote, "The women are studying in Spanish universities."

1 month ago

Emily299651

"Spain's universities" should be accepted. When you say "the dog's water" you would say "el agua de perro." So..."las universidades de España"...? España is Spain. Española is Spanish. Am I wrong?

4 weeks ago

ThatOneSynx

I agree with the rabble

2 weeks ago

Vponcho
Vponcho

In or at. Not at.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.