1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon nouveau cheval !"

"Mon nouveau cheval !"

Translation:My new horse!

March 23, 2013

14 Comments


Joel-Iowan

google french-check. Ty! Turning it off now or I will never learn.
NOUVEAU NOUVEAU NOUVEAU. NOT neuveau!


bonafideL

Oui. Je suis d'acccord exactement! :-)


LondonMan

I seriously thought it was spelt "nouveaux"


FredKSmith

'nouveaux' is the masculine plural form. So you could say; 'J'ai nouveaux chevaux' - I have new horses.

Nouveau - Nouveaux Nouvelle - Nouvelles

This is a very common pattern in French. And always keep in mind (I've actually studied French for over a year now) that adjectives must change according to the noun they are describing. It's something I still forget to do to this day.


kkmontfort

How come it's not cheval nouveau?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This site explains the few adjectives which come in front of the noun in French: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


kathythegreat

When is it nouveau and when is it nouvelle?


Mardoo

Nouveau is for masculine and nouvelle is for feminine.


kathythegreat

Thank you, just figured it out. Nice to have your help.


Ash2of6

ah so New Zealand is feminine.... i wonder what happened when it was discovered..... some one said i feel like having a feminine country today, so i dub it feminine...?

=)


shegol

I need to know too


Benjamin_qin

can I say "mon nouvel cheval" ?


KiwiDan

Apparently you use the form 'nouvel' when the word following it is masculine and has a vowel or non-pronounced 'h'.

http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/specialadjforms.htm


joeppeeters

No, nouvel is in any case wrong. You can use nouvelle for feminine (singular) nouns and nouveau for masculine (singular) nouns. Cheval is masculine, so it is nouveau

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.