"Mon nouveau cheval !"

Translation:My new horse!

March 23, 2013

16 Comments


Joel-Iowan

google french-check. Ty! Turning it off now or I will never learn.
NOUVEAU NOUVEAU NOUVEAU. NOT neuveau!

March 23, 2013

bonafideL

Oui. Je suis d'acccord exactement! :-)

October 14, 2013

LondonMan

I seriously thought it was spelt "nouveaux"

May 12, 2013

FredKSmith

'nouveaux' is the masculine plural form. So you could say; 'J'ai nouveaux chevaux' - I have new horses.

Nouveau - Nouveaux Nouvelle - Nouvelles

This is a very common pattern in French. And always keep in mind (I've actually studied French for over a year now) that adjectives must change according to the noun they are describing. It's something I still forget to do to this day.

May 20, 2013

kkmontfort

How come it's not cheval nouveau?

March 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This site explains the few adjectives which come in front of the noun in French: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

November 7, 2014

kathythegreat

When is it nouveau and when is it nouvelle?

May 6, 2013

Mardoo

Nouveau is for masculine and nouvelle is for feminine.

May 15, 2013

kathythegreat

Thank you, just figured it out. Nice to have your help.

May 16, 2013

Ash2of6

ah so New Zealand is feminine.... i wonder what happened when it was discovered..... some one said i feel like having a feminine country today, so i dub it feminine...?

=)

March 14, 2014

shegol

I need to know too

March 20, 2014

Benjamin_qin

can I say "mon nouvel cheval" ?

May 31, 2013

KiwiDan

Apparently you use the form 'nouvel' when the word following it is masculine and has a vowel or non-pronounced 'h'.

http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/specialadjforms.htm

March 6, 2014

joeppeeters

No, nouvel is in any case wrong. You can use nouvelle for feminine (singular) nouns and nouveau for masculine (singular) nouns. Cheval is masculine, so it is nouveau

June 2, 2013

QuinnyoKirbyo

It came in the mail!

September 27, 2013

Ash2of6

=) je l'ai eu à partir de France, il est venu sur Air New Zealand

March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.