"Good evening, I am fine, thank you!"

Translation:Bonsoir, ça va bien, merci.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


dhll0525

"bonsoir je suis bien merci" should be accept is it right?

April 17, 2018

Selma7619

What's the difference between ''Bonne soirée'' and ''Bonsoir''? I typed ''Bonne soirée'' and it didn't accept.

September 30, 2018

ChristineG782005

I get that--just trying to make sense of the individual words but maybe that's not possible. Why not 'Je suis bien'?

April 16, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Hello Christine, you cannot translate I'm fine by Je suis bien in this context. In France we say : — Bonjour Christine comment allez-vous ? Or (Hello Christine how are you doing?) and you answer : — je vais bien merci. Or I'm fine thanks. Je suis bien is more like Je suis en forme. I'm in shape.

June 6, 2018

Bethany882680

That I think would literally mean I am good, as in well behaved, and not like "my life is good", if I'm not mistaken

April 16, 2018

ChristineG782005

What does ca actually mean? and va?

April 16, 2018

Bethany882680

Ça is used as "it", and Va is from the verb aller meaning "to go". So Ça va bien - it is going well.

April 16, 2018

etmere

Ça is that/it and va is go which together with bien = "that/it go well"

April 24, 2018

couragelingo

What's the difference then between 'ca va bien' and 'tres bien'?

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.