1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu mords dans une grosse fra…

"Tu mords dans une grosse fraise."

Translation:You are biting into a large strawberry.

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


AmaiaImazBlanco

Why is "you bite a big strawberry" incorrect?


CJ.Dennis

Because of the word "dans". You have to translate that too. If "dans" was missing from the French sentence, your translation would be correct.


Gunnar388832

Would you typically use dans when describing that someone takes a bite of something in french?


tomharney

I have no idea of the difference between bite a strawberry and bite into a strawberry. Since they both mean the same thing they must both be correct. However I recognise there are many versions of English.


DianaM

I'm surprised at how many people don't see a difference between "bite" and "bite into". If you bite something, you don't necessarily actually take a piece out of it. My friend had a horse bite her once - left a huge, nasty bruise, but didn't break the skin. It's the action of chomping down on something with your teeth.

To me, though, to bite into something is particularly food-oriented and means to take a piece out of something that is too big to eat whole - bite into an apple, a pork pie, a chicken leg.


AndriyKryk

Why bite into? Never heard that expression in the context of strawberries


[deactivated user]

    To 'bite into' is very common in the context of food.


ian116730

    If you bite a strawberry .By definition you bite into it so I agree with Andriy


Darren010101

    I thought this module was about animals! It seems to have skipped to just biting things!!


alanvoe

    Is "Tu mords une grosse fraise" incorrect? If not, what is the difference in meaning to this sentence?


reb328372

    In uk we dont bite "into", we might take a bite out of something

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.