1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat den Fernseher bezahlt…

"Er hat den Fernseher bezahlt."

Translation:He has paid for the TV set.

March 23, 2013

17 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

Is there no word for "for" in german? "paid for" here stems from bezahlt?... past tense?


mizinamo

zahlen = to pay (intransitive); bezahlen = to pay for. Similarly with antworten = to answer (intransitive), beantworten = to answer (transitive). So the question is, why can't English say "to pay the TV"? :)


Ajna

Is "He has paid the TV" wrong in english?


gracenut

Definitely, unless "He" is actually giving money to the TV itself, I think


Ajna

Mh, I thought it was a transitive form (like to pay a debt or a bill) that made sense.

Well, thanks for correcting me, Haley. Again :D!


slytherclaw

I said "he has the tv paid off." It was really a shot in the dark, but the reason I didn't just say that he paid for the tv is that "has paid" is not the literal "has", and I assumed that it would be conveyed a different way in other languages. Is present perfect then created the same way in German as in English?


Chitresh_Chahar

Also can we phrase it as "Er hat bezahlt den Fernseher"?


ArvindhMani

Chitresh, No you cannot. The verb always goes to the end in such cases.


Jethrey

So 'he has bought the television' is wrong?


mizinamo

That's correct; bezahlen is just to pay for, not to buy. "Er hat den Fernseher gekauft" would be "He has bought the television".


MurrayDouglas

I can't imagine the difference between paying for something and buying it. What purpose does this distinction serve?


mizinamo

Paying is handing over money. Buying is transferring ownership.

Perhaps I went into the store and picked out a TV set because I need a new one. But I don't have the money, so my father paid for it. But I was the one who bought it (= whose property it became).


MurrayDouglas

thanks for helping me clear up my imagination!


rodjell

Why was "bought" not accepted I wonder.


RossLarcom

'Er bezahlte die Rechnung' is 'He paid the bill'. Why isn't bezahlte at the end of this sentence?


christian

"Er bezahlte den Fernseher" and "Er hat den Fernseher bezahlt" are different tenses.

Give these a thorough read.

https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html

https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/SimplePast/SimplePast.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.