"Er hat den Fernseher bezahlt."

Translation:He has paid for the TV set.

March 23, 2013

15 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

Is there no word for "for" in german? "paid for" here stems from bezahlt?... past tense?

May 25, 2013

mizinamo

zahlen = to pay (intransitive); bezahlen = to pay for. Similarly with antworten = to answer (intransitive), beantworten = to answer (transitive). So the question is, why can't English say "to pay the TV"? :)

May 15, 2015

Ajna

Is "He has paid the TV" wrong in english?

May 27, 2013

gracenut

Definitely, unless "He" is actually giving money to the TV itself, I think

May 31, 2013

Ajna

Mh, I thought it was a transitive form (like to pay a debt or a bill) that made sense.

Well, thanks for correcting me, Haley. Again :D!

May 31, 2013

slytherclaw

I said "he has the tv paid off." It was really a shot in the dark, but the reason I didn't just say that he paid for the tv is that "has paid" is not the literal "has", and I assumed that it would be conveyed a different way in other languages. Is present perfect then created the same way in German as in English?

March 23, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

Also can we phrase it as "Er hat bezahlt den Fernseher"?

May 25, 2013

ArvindhMani

Chitresh, No you cannot. The verb always goes to the end in such cases.

December 11, 2014

Jethrey

So 'he has bought the television' is wrong?

July 4, 2013

mizinamo

That's correct; bezahlen is just to pay for, not to buy. "Er hat den Fernseher gekauft" would be "He has bought the television".

May 15, 2015

MurrayDouglas

I can't imagine the difference between paying for something and buying it. What purpose does this distinction serve?

March 1, 2019

mizinamo

Paying is handing over money. Buying is transferring ownership.

Perhaps I went into the store and picked out a TV set because I need a new one. But I don't have the money, so my father paid for it. But I was the one who bought it (= whose property it became).

March 1, 2019

MurrayDouglas

thanks for helping me clear up my imagination!

March 7, 2019

rodjell

Why was "bought" not accepted I wonder.

September 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.