"你在寒假里想做什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do during the winter holidays?

April 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr_Jerry

I can think of no good reason for 里 in this sentence. I have had this question posed to me by my Chinese friends and students countless times and they never use 里. It's always simply 你寒假要做什么?


Winston298006

That's "winter vacation" in American English. This Chinese sentence does not refer to "holidays" in the U.S. sense, nor in the plural.


Kivolamuzikisto

Thank you, that helps. Does this refer specifically to the winter vacation in Jan & Feb that includes Chinese new year or can it also be used for other "winter breaks" (e.g. in Europe or America) in the end of Dec to early Jan?


Gabrielle145359

I think it's any break during the winter.


minpili

the winter holidays -


waltcamp45

Perhaps "winter holidays" is standard British English, but it falls funny on American ears


FridayGree

Shouldn't the English be "during the winter holidays"?


the_Jett

Dear Duolingo staff, Duolingo is the best language learning tool I know of...but this "holiday" needs to be corrected. Native English speakers do not say "holiday" the way it is translated here. "What do you want/plan to do during the winter break?" If you really want the lessons to teach the word "holidays", then just allow, "What do you want/plan to do during the holiday(s)?" Native English speakers will just leave out "winter/summer" in this case, as which break/holiday it is will be understood in the context of the conversation.


hippietrail

I've been a native English speaker for fifty years and I would say "winter holiday", "winter holidays", "winter vacation", or "winter vacations", etc. They all sound find to me.

I don't know if it has anything to do with growing up in Australia where our winter break is some time around June/July/August, or if it's something else.


Gabrielle145359

I believe this is the British usage of the word "holidays".


linda437018

In English, is it allowed to say 'on (the) winter holidays'?


BZ888

寒假 in the U.S. means "winter break." If you use the words such as "holidays" or "vacations" I am afraid it never is accurate. Also, if I remember it correctly, in some of the previous example sentences, you have used the phrase "to plan to do" instead of "to want to do" to translate this sentence from Chinese to English. I wonder what's wrong with the English translation "What do you plan to do during the winter break?"??? Duo, kindly have an open mind and update your database for correct answers. It is not "It's my way or highway" here in Duo community. Seeing your input is repeatedly rejected can be really frustrating sometimes. So kindly give us your understanding and support.


Patrick645637

I wrote "What do you want to do during the winter holidays" and it was marked wrong. What??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.